Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My husband whom is 58 yrs old was recently diagnosed with
My husband whom is 58 yrs old was recently diagnosed with Nasopharyngeal cancernoma, after his first round of Chemotherapy he got real sick and ended up having to be hospitalised for a sepsis infectio… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,764 satisfied customers
I was on yesterday with Dr Shah have a couple more questions
Hi I was on yesterday with Dr Shah have a couple more questions about my mother's colonoscopy and what they found - is it possible to talk to another doctor bc I already went over some of the stuff wi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,694 satisfied customers
My brother had a blood test and the results came back with a
My brother had a blood test and the results came back with a note saying “Urgent Attention” his platelets came back 120. Last year they were 240. What could that be an indication of?… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,154 satisfied customers
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions,
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions, the last of which was a month ago. The resolute show my Iron is 255 and my Ferritin is 758. I was diagnosed with I.C in January as well as l… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,023 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a 19 year old has thrombocytopenia,
Second opinion] What does it mean when a 19 year old has thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, and large granular lymphocytes identified from a peripheral blood smear? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,210 satisfied customers
My grandson has a blood disorder that has to do with his
my grandson has a blood disorder that has to do with his spleen. he goes 3-6 weeks before needing an infusion of plasma to get his red blood cell levels back up to where they need to be what is this d… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
130 satisfied customers
My husband was recently told by his doctor that his
My husband was recently told by his doctor that his bilirubin levels were high. The last test showed high total bilirubin, with direct bilirubin levels normal and indirect levels being very high. He d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My CBC is normal except for a mildly elevated MCV (101.1).
My CBC is normal except for a mildly elevated MCV (101.1). My MCV has always run above 93 - and above 95 for the past 6 years. All my other counts are normal, but always low normal.I have normal B12, … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
33 y/o Female; currently taking Excedrin Migraine daily (x10
33 y/o Female; currently taking Excedrin Migraine daily (x10 years d/t chronic H/A from head injury) and Spironolactone (for PCOS). Hx of cholecystectomy, hysterectomy. Went to urgent care clinic appr… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,615 satisfied customers
My wife has had lung cancer for over two years things are
My wife has had lung cancer for over two years things are going well follow up CT scans and PET scans and doctors visits at Fox Chase Cancer Center in Philadelphia. Over the past three months she has … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,023 satisfied customers
My mom has had 4 IV of carbo taxol. I am worried about her
Hello. My mom has had 4 IV of carbo taxol. I am worried about her liver now. Here is the timeline: 6/26: cancer dx - Bilirubin, total 0.2 (normal) 7/15: 9AM- Bilirubin, total 0.4 (normal) 11 am- carbo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,615 satisfied customers
My 32 year old son developed a blood clot in his leg about 3
My 32 year old son developed a blood clot in his leg about 3 weeks ago. He was hospitaized over night and started on Lovenox injections as well as oral Warfarin. His MRI revealed a string of small clo… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Ok so i have had genital herpes since 97. i have managed to
ok so i have had genital herpes since 97. i have managed to live with it and have very few outbreaks. i do see my own body sign of when im gonna have an outbreak. and i definitely refrain from having … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr. Oz, My Dr said yesterday after lots of test that I have
Dr. Oz, My Dr said yesterday after lots of test that I have Myelodysplastia Syndrome with #2 anemia. Could you please explain a little more of the way the Bone Marrow works in this Syndrome, My Platle… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
This is very embarrasing. Last weekend I had open sex with a
This is very embarrasing. Last weekend I had open sex with a very "shady" individual around 3:00 AM on Saturday night. I freaked out and immediately went to my doctor around 12 noon Monday (35 hours a… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
My father is 82 years old. He had a stroke 7 years ago.
Hello, My father is 82 years old. He had a stroke 7 years ago. Wears a pacemaker for his heart. Has been taking Wafrin, Stalvo. He lives in another country and i recently visited him. They had diagnos… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,694 satisfied customers
MY 53 YR DAUGHTER HAS HAD A SWOLLEN GLAND ON THE LFT SIDE OF
MY 53 YR DAUGHTER HAS HAD A SWOLLEN GLAND ON THE LFT SIDE OF HER NECK JUST UNDER HER JAW. SHE'S HAD NUMEROUS TESTS AND NOTHING SHOWS A DENTIST HAD TAKEN XRAYS A WHILE BACK SAID NOTHING ABOUT AN INFECT… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
716 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has the following blood test
My 14 year old daughter has the following blood test results:   ; Reference range Bleeding Time 11 min (High) 3-8 minutes Hematocrit 35.8 (Low) 37-43 Platlet Count 62 (Low) 185-335 Neutrophils 70 … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x