Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I went to my primary doctor today for abdominal lower right
Hi Pearl. I went to my primary doctor today for abdominal lower right pain. I was told to come in tomorrow for a ultrasound. She only pushed where my appendix is and I felt pain. The pain since has go… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,891 satisfied customers
Went to a walk in clinic today with lower right abdominal
Hello, went to a walk in clinic today with lower right abdominal pain that came on yesterday and was a constant dull pain that is tender when pressed on. I have had my appendix out 20 years ago, the e… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,556 satisfied customers
I have been having left side abdomen pain for 4 weeks, this
I have been having left side abdomen pain for 4 weeks, this is a chronic condition for me. but I started to get pain on my mid Rt abdomen 20- 30 minutes after eating on saturday with a fever. I went t… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I know that we are assuming at this point my pains are not
I know that we are assuming at this point my pains are not appendicitis related, but I was curious about how they describe appendicitis starting in the center of the stomach, under the navel, and then… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Acute stomach pain. 10 year old male. no diarrhoea, no
acute stomach pain. 10 year old male. no diarrhoea, no constipation. last bowel movement was less than 24 hours ago. Pain comes and goes. Pain in mid region close to small intestine. Not appendix. Gen… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Can you have appendicitis with a normal ct scan with
can you have appendicitis with a normal ct scan with contrast?symptoms abdominal pain belly button area and right lower quadrant.nausea,no appetite,malaise,constant headaches.had capsule endoscopy don… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,951 satisfied customers
Right lower quadrant pain,elevated wbc count 13,000,low
right lower quadrant pain,elevated wbc count 13,000,low grade fever 99.7 no appetite,nauseaabdominal pelvis ct scan with contrast negative. cbc done 5 days later wbcs normal now no fever still pain lo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Question for ya....I had weight loss surgery 10-13-11, and a
Hi! Question for ya....I had weight loss surgery 10-13-11, and a week later started having abdominal pain make a long story short I had my gall bladder and appendix removed 11-21-11 and the found mode… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I became very nauseated Saturday night, then Sunday I
I became very nauseated Saturday night, then Sunday I started having sharp pains in my lower right side...feels like the pain from an ovarian cyst, but I no longer have my ovaries. So, today I still h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
For two weeks i have had right sided back pain above my hip.
for two weeks i have had right sided back pain above my hip. also intermittent groin pain. i saw my dr and he thought kidney stones. urinalysis was normal. kub was normal. my dr is on vacation. the pa… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have a pain that is located on my right side. i think it
I have a pain that is located on my right side. i think it might b my appendix. not sure. how can i know 4 sure and what would make it hurt?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Leg pain and abdominal pain. Abdominal CT with contrast is
Leg pain and abdominal pain. Abdominal CT with contrast is normal and KUB xray normal. CBC is also normal. Checked for celiac antibodies, also normal. Symptoms: sharp leg pain at night, abdominal pain… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My wife is having abdominal pains from her lower back around
My wife is having abdominal pains from her lower back around the right side to the front where her appendicitis surgery scar is. It hurts more during the night time. What could this be?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,193 satisfied customers
My son two weeks ago (age 42) suffered a groin tear from
My son two weeks ago (age 42) suffered a groin tear from falling off a skateboard. He has been stretching and no sports for four weeks. Today he woke up with a severe pain on his right side, tonight h… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have had lower abdominal pain fo(on and off) for about one
Hello, I have had lower abdominal pain fo(on and off) for about one month. I initially thought it was my appendix. I recently had an HSG done one year ago and it was totally normal. I had an HSG done … read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Does appendicitis always present with belly tenderness when
does appendicitis always present with belly tenderness when palpated??? along with rebound tenderness?? i've been nauseated on and off all day...but i did eat dinner a few hours ago, and it got worse … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Question. if you had an inflammed appendix and pressed out
question. if you had an inflammed appendix and pressed out it too much could you yourself explode it?? and also, where is the correct place to take your temperature in the mouth orally. i've noticed t… read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
1,338 satisfied customers
Would a blockage of stool or foreign body be seen in or
would a blockage of stool or foreign body be seen in or around the appendix on a CT scan with contrast?… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x