Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just tested low for cell blood count. I have pain in the
I just tested low for white cell blood count. I have pain in the area of the spleen for the last couple of months. I've started taking black seed oil in the last couple of months. Might there be a rel… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,592 satisfied customers
How can organic black seed oil help my health? Allergies. I
Allergies. I take Benadryl but have read about its possible relationship to dementia. Claritin and other over the counter meds do not help with the congestion and pressure. My doctor said it was not a sinus infection. I would rather go with something more natural if it can help. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
Is there anything that can help lichen plants? I took black
I took black seed oil about 4 times then I started to get a ichy rash I stopped taking it but then I had this lichen plan is. That was the only thing I did different befo I had this attack … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,018 satisfied customers
I was operated on march 2018 for heart bypass and i was
hi i was operated on march 2018 for heart bypass and i was feeling ok but yesterday i was doing some work at home i felt little tired is it normal? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,962 satisfied customers
Can I use Black seed Oil? No meds yet ,but I can't use
No meds yet ,but I can't use alcohol or fatty foods such as butter … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I used Black currant seed oil for 12 or 13 months and a few
I used Black currant seed oil for 12 or 13 months and a few weeks after quitting it I had bumps in my upper thighs and groin area and this lasted for a few months. I felt unwell and my energy was down… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I got a blood test and said my SGOT level was 67 and SGPT
I got a blood test and said my SGOT level was 67 and SGPT was 79. It also said my cdt interpretation was abnormal. Are these dangerous readings?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My blood pressure has been fairly high lately, around
My blood pressure has been fairly high lately, around 150-160. I really don't want to take medication for it if there's another way to get it down. My doctor wants me to take atenolol but I am always … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Complaining of sharp pains on right side near or under rib
Complaining of sharp pains on right side near or under rib cage, my doctor ordered an ultrasound. Everything that was viewed looked good, but showed that I had a fatty liver, but liver enzymes were fi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What medicine is good for angiosclerosis (blood vessel
What medicine is good for angiosclerosis (blood vessel stiff/hard) for aging people? How about Q-10? Arginine 1000 mg? Can I use two of them together? Is there any other better medicine. Can you provi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What medicine is good for angiosclerosis (blood vessel
What medicine is good for angiosclerosis (blood vessel stiff/hard) for aging people? How about Q-10? Arginine 1000 mg? Can I use two of them together? Is there any other better medicine. Can you provi… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I took my blood test yesterday...my AST is 89 and my ALT is
i took my blood test yesterday...my AST is 89 and my ALT is 47...i also have a high cholestrol number (285)...what do you think??… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I just had an ultrasound of my abdomen. Results came out as
I just had an ultrasound of my abdomen. Results came out as gallstones and echogenic ? fatty infiltrate in liver. My liver enzymes are normal. I Di have an hematoma of my liver. I am really scared now… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Is it okay to take 3000mg of Fish Oil from GNC daily? What
Is it okay to take 3000mg of Fish Oil from GNC daily? What is the best time to take the fish oil, morning or afternoon? And, lastly, is it contraindicative to take the Fish Oil with the medicine for H… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have thinning hair and already using rogain. its not
i have thinning hair and already using rogain. its not completly balled but i just dont want it getting worse. dermotologist suggested i try rogain and have been for about a year. dr oz said on tv tha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
This question is for Dr Arun, you suggested that I
This question is for Dr Arun, you suggested that I supplement my diet with fish oil, and/or flaxseed oil in reference to my symptoms, of high blood pressure and high cholesterol. My daughter purchased… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Freon has been leaking in my home approximately fourteen
Freon has been leaking in my home approximately fourteen months. The coil has been changed approximately two weeks. I am beginning to feel the same symptoms as before it was repaired. A metallic taste… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have psoriasis on my scalp. It started out as a small spot
I have psoriasis on my scalp. It started out as a small spot near my right ear, and seems to be spreading daily. It now covers about 1/4 to 1/3 of my scalp. I am currently using Taclonex scalp, and TS… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x