Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a nuclear stress test, which showed my chances of a
I had a nuclear stress test, which showed my chances of a hard cardiac event were very low. However, it also showed that the left ventricle wall motion was abnormal, and that there was hypokinesis in … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,210 satisfied customers
Just got more blood test results back. ggt 126. my doctor
just got more blood test results back. ggt 126. my doctor suggested I am abusing alcohol. I drink 1 bottle per week. I was however taking many supplements and an otc sleep aid. About 2--2.5 years ago … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,764 satisfied customers
5+ years ago I had an abdominal ultrasound that showed a
Second opinion] 5+ years ago I had an abdominal ultrasound that showed a mildly enlarged liver w/ fatty infiltrations. It was an incidental finding. It was reported to me, but, the doctor did not show… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,615 satisfied customers
My Dr called and said my liver enzymes were elevated after a
Hello - My Dr called and said my liver enzymes were elevated after a routine blood test. AST was 215 and ALT was 114 - everything else was normal. I had no idea as I feel great. I drink wine occasiona… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
506 satisfied customers
I am requesting a second opinion for my elevated liver
Hello, I am requesting a second opinion for my elevated liver enzyme results. Here is the data pre and post starting statin therapy. 1) 1/2018 Blood Test Results: LDL 164, Glucose 101, ALP 86, AST 17,… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,166 satisfied customers
At 53, I got 3 stents due to plaque. Surgeon said it's like
At 53, I got 3 stents due to plaque. Surgeon said it's like I got new artery, so does he mean if I eat bad, it gonna take another 53 years to get plaque again? If eating right, it shouldn't happen aga… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,166 satisfied customers
Lim, I wanted on some of the questions we had spoken about a
Hello Dr. Lim,I wanted to follow up on some of the questions we had spoken about a couple weeks back now that I have more information from the ultra sound.Good news is they did not find any lesions or… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,764 satisfied customers
ALT result of 65, should I be worried? slight pain in my
slight pain in my right hand side, a bit itchy but I have excema. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What is the longest time 2 grams of coke can be detected in
What is the longest time 2 grams of coke can be detected in a person who is over weight and drinks daily… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Am I slowly killing myself? If the cancer doesn't
Dr. Love,Am I slowly killing myself? If the cancer doesn't get me, will the lethargy keep me from living to 80?I walk FAST 3 miles per day--up some hills and do some intervals, 5 times a week. Beyond … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test my uric acid level was high at 8.2,
HI I just had a blood test my uric acid level was high at 8.2, as well as my glucose at 105 . I took it in the afternoon I didn't fast, I also have a low Alkphos of 45. Im worried about these results … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I just participated in a blood draw at work. My ALT SGPT
I just participated in a blood draw at work. My ALT SGPT level was 60. Is this serious … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,551 satisfied customers
My son is 52 has cirrosis of liver, almost died from
my son is 52 has cirrosis of liver, almost died from bleeding from rectum, had a tips procedure, has heart problems, is diabetic. Not a candidate for liver transplant. his liver is shot, was told the … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
The CDC gives these statistics. Out of 100 people, 75–85
The CDC gives these statistics. Out of 100 people, 75–85 people will develop chronic Hepatitis C virus infection; of those, 60–70 people will go on to develop chronic liver disease I am confused as to… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST level of 34 the range is <40u/l My ALT level is 65 the range is <41 u/l Is this considered a high ALT level? I have not had any alchol in … read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I am a 48-year-old male who has always suffered from very
I am a 48-year-old male who has always suffered from very high cholesterol, even though I eat a healthy diet and exercise. Today I found out my cholesterol is over 300! Even with medication, it seems … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I am 37 year old woman. i recently got a blood test for life
i am 37 year old woman. i recently got a blood test for life insurance and it said for the gamma glutamyltransferease that the result was high at 77.what does it mean… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and had a few abnormal results. My ALT
I had blood work done and had a few abnormal results. My ALT (SGPT)was 67 range 7-52. AST (SGOT)56 range 13-39.Osmolality (Calc) 264 range 275-295. What do those mean? Also had Ferritin of 1021.00 ran… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x