Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I took Soma's and norcos 3 days before a urine drug test. Do
I took Soma's and norcos 3 days before a urine drug test. Do you think they will show up? I took about 3 per day of each. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,615 satisfied customers
In 2003, I had a roux en y, bypassing my small intestine and
In 2003, I had a roux en y, bypassing my small intestine and only using the the large inestine. Since 2003, ive had multiple surgeries, fractures, and little to no energy because I no longer absorbe w… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,153 satisfied customers
Why would hydrocodone, if taken 4 times a day, not show up
Why would hydrocodone, if taken 4 times a day, not show up in blood test? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,592 satisfied customers
Can Roux-En-Y gastric bypass surgery cause complications
Can Roux-En-Y gastric bypass surgery cause complications with hypogammaglobulinemia Igg 1 & 3 deficiency? I have been receiving IvIg every 2 weeks for the last 4 years. Despite great improvement in my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
My daughter had gastric bypass surgery 15 mths ago and has
My daughter had gastric bypass surgery 15 mths ago and has been suffering from extreme discomfort in her left side. She has cramping and there is a popping sound when she moves in certain ways. Some n… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,592 satisfied customers
How do you qualify for beariatric surgery, what steps need
How do you qualify for beariatric surgery, what steps need to happen so I can get this surgery? I have constant back pain, one back surgery, constant neck pain, constant hip pain and asthma and sores … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Due to 20 yr old Roux-en-y Gastric Bypass, I have been
Due to 20 yr old Roux-en-y Gastric Bypass, I have been diagnosed with Nutritional Deficiencies. Is there an Endocrinologist who specializes in the treatment of this diagnosis? Where can I find one who… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I would like to know what the current stats of roux-rn-y and
I would like to know what the current stats of roux-rn-y and lapband surgery. =morbidity percent =extreme complications =percentage of patients who make their goal =percentages on keeping their weight… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I had bariatic surgery 8 years ago and went from 293 lbs to
I had bariatic surgery 8 years ago and went from 293 lbs to 188 lbs. I stop smoking a year ago and have regain about 40lbs. Is there a surgery that can help me lose more weight and will medicare pay f… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am 5 years post roux and y gastric bypass. I have severe
I am 5 years post roux and y gastric bypass. I have severe back pain with grade 4 disks at L3-4 and L4-5 shown on discography. Seen 4 docs, 2 pro fusion, 2 completely against. Issue is pain control...… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,458 satisfied customers
I am thinking about having the sleeve operation for weight
I am thinking about having the sleeve operation for weight loss and I am very concerned. My weight is 185 and I am 5ft 6. I am having health problems. Hypertension, sleep apnea, back pain,and hernia, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I had my gastric bypass 4 years ago. I have been prescribed
I had my gastric bypass 4 years ago. I have been prescribed Percocet 4x a day for back/neck injury including sciatica pain. I am alos on clonazepam 2x a day for panic attacks. My doctor tests his pati… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am going on a job interview in 7 days. I am presently
I am going on a job interview in 7 days. I am presently taking Vicodin 1tab q4h prn for my seriously painful right knee...the Orthopedist says I need another knee replacement (left knee replaced 4yrs.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin low-19,TIBC high-552,phosphorus high-4.9,folate high more than 0 and vitimin d is low-23 thank you, brenda… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
My daughter had a gastric bypass roux en y surgery in 2002.
My daughter had a gastric bypass roux en y surgery in 2002. She has had 3 seizures within the last 3 months. Each seizure occurred within 12 hours of binge drinking/prescription medication: Lexapro or… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My HCT is 27.1, HGB is 8.4, Iron Sat is 2...I developed iron
My HCT is 27.1, HGB is 8.4, Iron Sat is 2...I developed iron deficiency anemia post gastric bypass. Would you recommend RBC infusion followed by iron dextran infusions, or just the iron dextran from t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,610 satisfied customers
I have had gastric bypass rouen-y in 2006. I am now weigh
I have had gastric bypass rouen-y in 2006. I am now weigh less than I weighed in grade school. I have lost 179 lbs and I keep losing weight even though I am eating. I know from recent blood tests that… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I had roux-en-y gastric bypass surgery in 2000. Currently
I had roux-en-y gastric bypass surgery in 2000. Currently and for approxiamately the past year I have constant abdominal pain. This occurs when I have eaten---anything---i.e. veggies, soft foods, meat… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,615 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x