How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 27411
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 2 year old grandson swallowed an earring, it went down no

Customer Question

my 2 year old grandson swallowed an earring, it went down no choking, but should he seek medical attention or just pass it through?
JA: What are all your grandson's symptoms, and how severe are they?
Customer: no symptoms, he's fine. just concerned about him passing it.
JA: What has he tried to relieve the issue? When did he last visit a doctor?
Customer: he just swallowed it 10 minutes ago. Idk the last time he saw his doctor.
JA: Anything else in his medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 9 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment or request for further information.

Expert:  Dr Su S replied 9 months ago.

How large is the ring?

Does he feel any symptom now?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it is a fish hook earring type with thin strands of metal. no symptoms ,no.
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 9 months ago.

Please wait.
I am writing the answer.
Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Dr Su S replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the input.
I understand your anxiety.
Usually swallowed objects pass through the gut without any problem.
In some cases it can get stuck in food tube or esophagus.
When he is not feeling any symptom, it has passed through esophagus.
You can observe now.
Stool may be watched to see whether it has passed out.
If he develops any symp***** *****ke pain, abdomen distension or vomiting, you need to take him for an examination by doctor urgently.
Otherwise, you can take him to his doctor in the morning.
But as I said such small piece would pass out without any problem.
Please do not worry.
Please give plenty of fluid to drink.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Expert:  Dr Su S replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.
Please do not forget to leave a 5 star rating before signing out.
You can see the rating button on the upper left corner.
Without positive rating I will not get the credit for helping you today.
Wish you healthy life.
Best wishes.