Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently noticed small blue veins on my palms and fingers
I recently noticed small blue veins on my palms and fingers after the shower. They seem to go away during the day. I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroid. I also have carpal tunnel. I am really wor… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Can adderall along with synthroid help with hypothyroidism
can adderall along with synthroid help with hypothyroidism symptoms such as Agitation, concentration, memory, short attention.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.03 free t4 2 and free t3 6.1 my doctor wants me
my tsh is 0.03 free t4 2 and free t3 6.1 my doctor wants me lower the dose but he still says i am hypothyroid i had my thyroid removed so would;t i feel more worse if he lowered me i am on 137 synthro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,023 satisfied customers
I have been recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism, (August
I have been recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism, (August 2010) t4 was extremely low and tsh was 10. I am currently taking SYnthroid .088 mg. T4 1.4, TSH 0.02 My doctor says my pituitary is very hap… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
HYPOTHYROID. i TAKE SYNTHROID 137MCG FOR THE THYROID. I TAKE
i AM BIPOLAR AND HYPOTHYROID. i TAKE SYNTHROID 137MCG FOR THE THYROID. I TAKE WELLBUTRIN AS MY ANTIDPRESSANT. i HAVE A TEST WITH A HIGH CREATINE KINASE (384N) (RANGE IS 29/143). SHOULD i BE SEEING A R… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia Syndrome. After
I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia Syndrome. After reading findings by the Fibromyalgia Research Foundation, I asked my doctor about desiccated thyroid medication, despite normal thyroid levels (… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am taking synthroid and I do not feel like it is working.
I am taking synthroid and I do not feel like it is working. What type of doc do I need to see. I am short tempered, dry skin, extremely tired, no energy and my muscles feel like they are being stretch… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have a very high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody count (524)
I have a very high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody count (524) and a high TSH Third generation count (13) but with normal Free T3. I'm on synthroid. What could be going on?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 16 years and am on
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 16 years and am on 1.25 mcg synthroid and also .25 cytomel. Recently I started having severe muscle and joint pain. My blood tests are in the correct range an… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Myers, have been dealing with hypoactive thyroid for years.
good morning: my name is ***** ***** have been dealing with hypoactive thyroid for years. this blood test read for tsh 0.16. was the Dr's nurse reading the wrong number?? she switched me from synthroi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
THYROID HORMONES I have hypothyroidism (basal TSH at 5.5, no
THYROID HORMONES hello, I have hypothyroidism (basal TSH at 5.5, no antibodies). Most symptoms are very tense muscles and tingling of back muscles, in addition to fatigue. I have started 10 days ago a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and I have been taking medication for Hypothyroidism for the past several years. I am currently taking 75mg. of Synthroid 1x day. Over the past … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What causes muscle pain, horrible fatigue and terrific cold
what causes muscle pain, horrible fatigue and terrific cold intolerance and inability to maintain body warmth, especially in cold weather. also depression, which is treated for yrs and well for the la… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have several bald spots on my scalp. I am a 62 year old
I have several bald spots on my scalp. I am a 62 year old female. When I had a thyroid test I assumed my thyroid was too low and I needed more thyroid. Wrong. The test came back that my thyroid med wa… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,956 satisfied customers
Every morning for the past two weeks I wake up with both my
Every morning for the past two weeks I wake up with both my hands swollen and tingling. Manly my right hand is swollen and tingling more than my left hand, but it happends to my left hand sometimes to… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,956 satisfied customers
I am already taking Synthroid but exhibit hypothyroid
I am already taking Synthroid but exhibit hypothyroid symptoms - joint pain, muscle pain and headaches with weight problems. My rheumatologist has ruled out all other issues. Is there another suppleme… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
42 y/o, caucasian, female w/ hypothyroidism, on Synthroid
42 y/o, caucasian, female w/ hypothyroidism, on Synthroid qd. 5/08 woke up w/ vertigo, severe SOB, fatigue, elevated B/P & P. MD did bloodwork. Called for results 2 days later & told H&H was 9&13.At E… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I've been hypothyroid for almost 20 years. I take Armour
I've been hypothyroid for almost 20 years. I take Armour Thyroid. Over the last 2 or 3 years I have all the symptoms of hypothyroid again. Extreme weight gain in the mid section, distended stomach, ha… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,694 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x