Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Past two years had mildly elevated platelets, been taking
Past two years had mildly elevated platelets, been taking iron and Vitamin D supplements as those were low. After two years, primary care physician referred to hematologist as platelets kept coming ba… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,218 satisfied customers
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets.
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,692 satisfied customers
Had a CBC done can soemone help me understand these results:
had a CBC done can soemone help me understand these results : WBC 4.0 (10^3/UL Neutrophil: 67.1% Lymphocyt 24.0/ Monocyte: 6.6% Eosinophil: 2.2% Basophil 0.1% Granulocytes/Bands-Blood 2.72 10^3/UL Lym… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,437 satisfied customers
Im a male / 42 yrs of age in good health and no clinical
Im a male / 42 yrs of age in good health and no clinical symptoms. As of 3/9/19 ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS is 1291 based on the quest Diagnostics range 1500-7800. In 8/18/2018 the results were 1451 same as … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,692 satisfied customers
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some recent diagnoses and treatments. Can I specify a hematologist? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can taking Adderal cause my wife to have a high iron level
Can taking Adderal cause my wife to have a high iron level and increase her anemic situation. She had a 202 iron level. I worry it's the amphetamine.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
My WBC count is low (2.8). I have had scans, bone marrow
My WBC count is low (2.8). I have had scans, bone marrow biopsy, regular CBC's. Everything else is completely normal, yet my WBC count continues to decline - not much, but a bit each time. I have it c… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,117 satisfied customers
Just had a colonoscopy and gastroscopy w/no remarkable
Just had a colonoscopy and gastroscopy w/no remarkable findings, I have belching w/back pain and am anemic. Any suggestions ?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My recent cbc results included a lymphocyte % of .8. What
My recent cbc results included a lymphocyte % of 69.8. What does this mean-my doctor didn't bother telling me anything.… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Right lower quadrant pain,elevated wbc count 13,000,low
right lower quadrant pain,elevated wbc count 13,000,low grade fever 99.7 no appetite,nauseaabdominal pelvis ct scan with contrast negative. cbc done 5 days later wbcs normal now no fever still pain lo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if possible, or someone with strong knowledge of hematology. I am a 33 years old male. My relative lymphocyte percent has been persistently high… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Anemic? a new-ish issue on the bloodwork. I often have had
anemic? a new-ish issue on the bloodwork. I often have had just low MCV and MCH and low lymphocytes (for which no doc has ever said was an issue). but i've had repeat mildly low hematrocit. he ordered… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My mother has had some worrying test results regarding high
My mother has had some worrying test results regarding high level of white blood cells along with other levels such as myelocyte, metamyelocyte, basophil, bosinophil, monocyte, lymphocyte, neutrophil.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a wbc in October 2010 or 5.l K/ul Now February 2011 it
I had a wbc in October 2010 or 5.l K/ul Now February 2011 it is 3.5K/ul L My doctor is requesting a bone marrow scan by an oncologist along with a note saying: re pancytoperia (hematologist).... what … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I received the results of a CBC today and am a bit concerned
Hello, I received the results of a CBC today and am a bit concerned because of a few irregularities with my WBC counts- possibly nothing to worry about, but still I'd like to ask. here are my results:… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,122 satisfied customers
I don't know where to start, but I need some help. I have
I don't know where to start, but I need some help. I have seen hundreds of doctors over the years and have never gotten any relief. I have low blood pressure and have been anemic most of my life. I am… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband has been having a low grade fever at night along
My husband has been having a low grade fever at night along with sweating profusly at night. Our primary care doctor found that he has an enlarged spleen and sent him to a hematologist who found him e… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I recently had stents put in my heart. now my cbc is
i recently had stents put in my heart. now my cbc is abnormal. rbc=4.12 wbc=3.1 hgb=12.9 hct 38.0 lymphocytes (man diff)=.87 and atypical lymphocytes are 3.0 prior to the stent placements all my blood… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x