Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a recently menopausal 46 yr old woman (not quite a yr
Hi Doctors, I am a recently menopausal 46 yr old woman (not quite a yr since last period). I have noticed that my ALP keeps going up on recent bloodwork (last one was 159 range is 33-115), with a 10.1… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
I am a recently menopausal 46 yr old woman (not quite a yr
Second opinion] Hi Doctors, I am a recently menopausal 46 yr old woman (not quite a yr since last period). I have noticed that my ALP keeps going up on recent bloodwork (last one was 159 range is 33-1… read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Master's Degree
778 satisfied customers
My alkaline phosphate raised from 59 uL on 10/2/2018 to 86
Hi, my alkaline phosphate raised from 59 uL on 10/2/2018 to 86 uL 10/3/2019. I have been experiencing stomach issues since 4/2019. My doctor says I my ALP is in the normal range and my stomach issues … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,660 satisfied customers
I have questions about lab results I received. I'm tired all
I'm tired all the time but I am also 8mos pregnant. Im only taking a prenatal vitamin. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I am wondering if 121 is a high alp level? No symptoms. I
Hi there. I am wondering if 121 is a high alp level? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,127 satisfied customers
I have some blood test results available pre and post-
Hello! I have some blood test results available pre and post- starting statin therapy for my cholesterol. I would like a second opinion on my elevated liver enzyme results - would this be possible? Th… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,169 satisfied customers
Fasting blood test results showed ALP of 140 for my husband.
fasting blood test results showed ALP of 140 for my husband. He worries a lot. How can i explain significance of these results? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,913 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, You said that probably there would be pain,
Dr. Love ONLY,You said that probably there would be pain, etc BEFORE the ALP went up in case of a recurrence.But what if my ALP just goes up slowly? For example, it has gone from 50 to 51 to 54 to 56 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Is a an ALP level of 124 dangerous? I have none. Feel great.
Had lab tests done a couple of months ago. She wasn't concerned. Said we'd revisit in about 6 months. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,169 satisfied customers
Recently had alkaline phosphatasetest with results of 120. I
Recently had alkaline phosphatasetest with results of 120. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,508 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, My ALP in February was 50. In 2013 (6 months
Dr. Love,My ALP in February was 50. In 2013 (6 months before my breast cancer diagnosis) it was 200. I've figured out that ALP can go up with some strains of breast cancer--so that was probably it.I h… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, 1. You were right, my stool is better today. Only
Dr. Love,1. You were right, my stool is better today. Only it might be a bit less than an inch in diameter. I know in my 40's they used to be bigger--but for the last few years I think they've been li… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I recently had a liver panel done as part of my yearly exam
I recently had a liver panel done as part of my yearly exam and, within a year's time, my ALP level was elevated (199). I am scheduled for an abdominal ultrasound but, needless to say, am very anxious… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,352 satisfied customers
39 y.o. healthy male. bloodwork done as was having stomach
39 y.o. healthy male. Had follow up bloodwork done as was having stomach issues over last couple of months. All my bloodwork was normal except an ALP of 124 (reference range 40 - 115). Over the last 5… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My alkaline Phosphatase was high 135, AST 21, and ALT 16.
My alkaline Phosphatase was high 135, AST 21, and ALT 16. Could i possibly have hepatitis C?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
715 satisfied customers
Please help me understand my ALP (alk phos) levels? I will
Please help me understand my ALP (alk phos) levels? I will try to keep this short--in July of 2007 I had some vaguely odd sensations around my liver area and wound up getting a complete metabolic pane… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am 53 years old my bilirubin is 1.9 my alp is within range
i am 53 years old my bilirubin is 1.9 my alp is within range iam a moderate drinker of 3.2 beer what does this mean… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,438 satisfied customers
My lab values were ALT 46 AST 27 ALP 77 Bilirubin total 1.0
My lab values were ALT 46 AST 27 ALP 77 Bilirubin total 1.0 Bilirubin direct 0.1 Albumin 4.3 and Protein 7.1. I am a male 33 years old and do weight bearing exercise. Are these values normal ? My phys… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,292 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x