Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What can cause a high level of Vitamin D, low potassium in
What can cause a high level of Vitamin D , low potassium in body when Im not eating high vitamin d or taking supplements with it.… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,201 satisfied customers
I went into er with the following symptoms- Palpitations Arm
I went into er with the following symptoms-Palpitations Arm tingling Insomnia I had labs and several things cane out high. Some seem normal because I am in my period.I was give 2 pills for high potass… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,153 satisfied customers
Calcium blood result is 9.9 (55 years female) Vit D result
Calcium blood result is 9.9 (55 years female)Vit D result is deficient at 19Can u recommend if I should take a supplement and how much?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,452 satisfied customers
I had a blood test last week to check on myron levels. I
Hello, I had a blood test last week to check on myron levels. I have history of low transferrin and ferritin levels and am on/off iron supplements for the last few years. I would like an opinion on my… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,153 satisfied customers
Dr. Just wanted you opinion, for piece of mind, just tested
Dr. Just wanted you opinion, for piece of mind, just tested HIV 4th gen test, non reactive, normal. it was thru stdcheck.com, i chose labcorp. I read that various labs use different assays. . They say… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am looking for a second opinion on lab work. I had the lab
Yes, I had the lab work done in October. The doctor did not believe there was anything abnormal. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone to review recent labs and explain
Hello, I am looking for someone to review recent labs and explain the results and give some direction of what action I should be taking in response if any. Thank you, Jackie… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
In a couple of days I will be meeting my Doctor for annual
In a couple of days I will be meeting my Doctor for annual prostate check-up. I just made a blood test and the result value is 0.909. The lab normal range is 4 or less. In addition I made urine analys… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,942 satisfied customers
I am very concerned. I just got my blood labs back and my
I am very concerned. I just got my blood labs back and my B12 level is 1076 and my B6 is 77 with a normal range for the B6 of 32.8. Both are too high and I am reading all kinds of cancers are associat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
How dangerous is blood test result of 1847 for vitamin -12.
how dangerous is blood test result of 1847 for vitamin B-12. Should I stop taking the vitamins immediately? Glucose Serum is 109. Those are the only ones flagged, all other blood work is within good r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I started a new workout and diet program a week ago. On
I started a new workout and diet program a week ago. On Wednesday of this week I decided to hve some baseline tests done so I can see where I improve on over the next 12 weeks. I had some abnormal res… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I smoke kush took drug test urine sample sent to medtox labs
Hello i smoke kush took drug test urine sample sent to medtox labs preemployment iam sweating results do they test for it?… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have an MCV of 102, feel tired all the time and am getting
I have an MCV of 102, feel tired all the time and am getting forgetful. My parents are both 91 and have dementia. Will a supplement of B12 help me. Doctor said the result was OK but why is it not with… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I just received lab results from my doctor regarding my
I just received lab results from my doctor regarding my platelet count. It now shows that its up to 146,000, which my doctor says is the lower limit of normal (150,000). He says he wants to continue t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a vitamin blood test 2 month ago with a result of 16.3
Hi doc, I had a vitamin blood test 2 month ago with a result of 16.3 ( 25 ohd) The doc told me it's very low so he gives me vitamin d tablets of 400 iu to take 4 tablets everyday,, after two month I h… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have just received my blood test results and I havesome
I have just received my blood test results and I havesome abnormalities 1. My total white bllod cell count is 1.2 I am a 58 year old woman 2My Platelet Count is 113 3 My serum ferritin is 212 4 My cor… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle
i had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle weakness muscle/joint/bone pain hair loss excessive weight gain intolerance to cold restlessness/extreme fatigue some of the labs came back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a count of 3.22
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a White count of 3.22 and a red 0f 4.62, enzymes are AST46 and ALT of 70. I know the enzimes are high but I think i can bring those down. The over all numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x