Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I got bloodwork done and have an ALT of 144 and AST of 76.
I got bloodwork done and have an ALT of 144 and AST of 76. Is this severe? … read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Internal Medicine Physician
M.D.
41 satisfied customers
I have routine blood work alkaline phosphates was slightly
I have routine blood work alkaline phosphates was slightly elevated to 133 … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,471 satisfied customers
I have a question about elevated liver enzymes. Just blood
Hi, I have a question about elevated liver enzymes … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr., Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans
Dr. David,Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans raise your ALT and AST for a period of time?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,433 satisfied customers
Only. On 1/4/2017 my indirect bilirubin was 0.8 on a scale
For Dr Love Only. On 1/4/2017 my indirect bilirubin was 0.8 on a scale of 0.2 to 1.2. My direct bilirubin was 0.2 on a scale of 0.00 to 0.00 - resulted by Quest Lab as HIGH. All other lab values were … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, I was looking back at my ALT blood test from
Dr. Love ONLY,I was looking back at my ALT blood test from August. It was 34, and flagged as high by my lab.I am afraid I have the early stages of liver mets. Or I also read that damage to the skeleto… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
As to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got
As a follow up to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got the results from my third blood draw taken Monday, January 25th. All my blood levels came back normal including the liver enzyme… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,771 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old woman. I have been feeling extremely
I am a 52 year old woman. I have been feeling extremely tired most of the time and feel nauseous occasionally. My BUN level is 9. Could this be th cause?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Had blood and urine tested for the first time everything was
Had blood and urine tested for the first time everything was normal except my ast was 42 the range 1-41 and my alt was 69 the range was 3-63 should I be concerned about these high levels?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value ALT 0
Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value ALT 0 - 36 U/L 177 what is my options?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,561 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding AST/ALT test results from a
I have a question regarding AST/ALT test results from a recent LFT. My AST is 35 and ALT is 21, both in normal range. I read where a 2/1 ratio AST over ALT may indicate liver disease. But I read that … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of alcohol abuse. I drank anywhere from 6-12 drinks 5 days per week, for about 6 years. Last December (2011), I had some pain in the middle of m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Recently took a blood test and my AST was a 8, reference range
Recently took a blood test and my AST was a 8, reference range is 10 - 35 my ALT was in the low range as well it was 7 , reference range is 6-40 protein total was 7.0 , red range 6.2 - 8.3 bilirubin t… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a concern about my liver function. I have never been
Hello, I have a concern about my liver function. I have never been a drinker so I am not concerned about alcoholic cirrhosis, but did give birth to my 6th child in Sept. 2011, and had a hepatic panel … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My wife has stage IV metastatic breast cancer that has
My wife has stage IV metastatic breast cancer that has spread to her liver and lungs where she has multiple tumors. Her Liver and spleen are enlarged. We had blood work done. results are Cancer Antige… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
What is high, is 361 ALK mean it is time to slow up on the
what is high, is 361 ALK mean it is time to slow up on the partying, or is it time to be scared? GLOBULIN IS AT 4.5, SAME QUESTION for each.… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old male. I have the following liver function
I am a 66 year old male. I have the following liver function tests. Alt-45,Ast-84,Total bilirubin-2.5,Alkaline phosphate-139. Would you recommend a liver specialist? Thank You Dan… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall were good. Furthemore, the doctor has not considered anything urgent. Nevertheless, my Bili umol/L is 42 and on the cumulative liver function … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x