Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Doctor. I have a rash on my face that is continuously
Hi, Doctor. I have a rash on my face that is continuously spreading. My theory is that it has to do with me being anemic - last time I was drastically anemic I also got a face rash, but it never sprea… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,128 satisfied customers
I have been taking iron supplements and an iron infusion to
Hello. I have been taking iron supplements and an iron infusion to treat my low grade iron deficiency. On the 14th my hemoglobin was 11.8 I got the iron infusion on the 17th and I just checked again y… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
4,984 satisfied customers
Severe anemia joint pain Very cold all the time Tired Skin
Severe anemia joint pain Very cold all the time Tired Skin feels bumpy like a rash on arms … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,855 satisfied customers
History of Anemia. Looking at my recent blood tests.
History of Anemia. Looking at my recent blood tests. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,271 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a second opinion about my lab reports
Is it possible to get a second opinion about my lab reports from my hematologist from a dr here? I can share all my lab numbers … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,293 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms of polycythemia? Extreme fatigue for
No, extreme fatigue for months now, my hemoglobin level is 8.2, soreness tired all the time. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,754 satisfied customers
My husband has a iron saturation rate of "7" and it has been
My husband has a iron saturation rate of "7" and it has been around that range for about 2 years, He has iron infusions about three separate times. He has had colonoscopy, endoscopy, swallowed camera … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,074 satisfied customers
NEED HEMATOLOGIST What would a hematologist test for when
NEED HEMATOLOGIST What would a hematologist test for when blood loss is ruled out . also H pylori bacteria infection negative, but still low hemoglobin rate ? What would the tests be to try to find ou… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,271 satisfied customers
I have had a concise entry like WBC for 2years. It's never
I have had a concise entry like WBC for 2years. It's never gotten higher it's now at 2.9 and I feel like the np isn't taking into fears seriously enough. As she misquoted an iron test as rising instea… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,271 satisfied customers
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some recent diagnoses and treatments. Can I specify a hematologist? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I seen my doctor a week ago because I was aching all over
I seen my doctor a week ago because I was aching all over and felt so tired. She did a ton of blood work and told me that I am very anemic and also have very low vitamin D. Ive only just started on ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have iron deficient anemia due to frequent GI bleeds
I have iron deficient anemia due to frequent GI bleeds (AVMs) Also have HOCM. I am a chemist so understand biochem and kinetics. My question is: What is the typical rate of increase in hemoglobin coun… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
My red blood cout is 6.6 and they are sending me to another
my red blood cout is 6.6 and they are sending me to another doctor,so i want to know what could be wrong.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,617 satisfied customers
My doctor tells me i am short of 2pints of blood, what does
my doctor tells me i am short of 2pints of blood, what does that mean? Why am I so tired and weak? the dr also is not treating my anemia, why?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
Chronic anemia, fatigue,hemoglobin 6.1 recd 3 pts in june,
chronic anemia, fatigue,hemoglobin 6.1 recd 3 pts in june, back down, no passing blood, upper and lower scope no bleeds found. hx of bleeding ulcers, surgery portion of stomach taken sob, paplations, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,495 satisfied customers
I have been going round in circles, as since 2006 after
Hi, I have been going round in circles, as since 2006 after giving a birth to my second baby, have developed anemia. I have seen my doctor ( GP), but apart from Iron supplement tablets havent been giv… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,021 satisfied customers
My husband has been having a low grade fever at night along
My husband has been having a low grade fever at night along with sweating profusly at night. Our primary care doctor found that he has an enlarged spleen and sent him to a hematologist who found him e… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I have an elevated WBC, elevated CRP, and a low Iron level.
I have an elevated WBC, elevated CRP, and a low Iron level. What should I be concerned about?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,021 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x