Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed in December with Mayasthenia Gravis, I have
Hi , I was diagnosed in December with Mayasthenia Gravis, I have been very ill and was before that , they … read more
DAGO
DAGO
MD
2,119 satisfied customers
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets.
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,086 satisfied customers
I'm a 33 year old female. I've had two Previous csections(
I'm a 33 year old female. I've had two Previous csections( most recent jan 2018)and a stress fracture on my femoral neck (which required pinning - 2.5 years ago). I've been experiencing low back pain … read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
984 satisfied customers
Im a male / 42 yrs of age in good health and no clinical
Im a male / 42 yrs of age in good health and no clinical symptoms. As of 3/9/19 ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS is 1291 based on the quest Diagnostics range 1500-7800. In 8/18/2018 the results were 1451 same as … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,086 satisfied customers
I have suffered with cold sores outbreaks since I was 14.
I have suffered with cold sores outbreaks since I was 14. Now as 27, I am getting cold sore outbreaks one after the other I always have been a sufferer since I was a teen but now it's been coming out … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,922 satisfied customers
I had a medical question regarding CBC. My blood work showed
my CBC is normal except my WBC is on the low side 4.5. I continue to have chills but no fever… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
331 satisfied customers
I had shingles 10 years ago and have been on entyvio for my
I had shingles 10 years ago and have been on entyvio for my Crohn's. Now experiencing some pain in exact same area, fatigue, but no rash. Am I contagious? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
18,229 satisfied customers
I'm a 56 year old female. About 3 months ago my scalp
I'm a 56 year old female. About 3 months ago my scalp started itching almost like a burn. then my neck spreading Now all the way to my inside my bellybutton. It's a burning itchy rash. I've been to th… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
5,289 satisfied customers
General medicine CBC I have my Ldh result at 128 ul today.
General medicine CBC I have my Ldh result at 128 ul today. Minimum range for my lab is 240 and my previous one was at 250. No medicine taken but just some medium muscle pain bodywide similar to those … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im 34 years old. I dont smoke, hardly ever drink and have
Hi my name is***** 34 years old. I dont smoke, hardly ever drink and have never done drugs, not currently on any medications. I recently went to the dr for the following symptoms: SEVERE FATIGUE UNEXP… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Subject: woman, 58 years old. red blood cell count
subject: woman, 58 years old. red blood cell count continually falling. Started at 4.47 x 10**6 micro litres in 2009, now down to 3.95 in the test last month. Hence technically now anaemic. This is ov… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
62,524 satisfied customers
I get a routine CBC done because of a HRT. My numbers always
HI, I get a routine CBC done because of a HRT. My numbers always have back good. I broke my leg in early Oct 2012. I shattered the left Fibula into 7 pieces and it was put in a cast in an attempt to a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
62,524 satisfied customers
Dr, Two days ago I made a veggie shake with Kale, Spinach
Dr David, Two days ago I made a veggie shake with Kale, Spinach and dumped a ton of flax seed in it. Later that evening I started to feel very nautious and threw up twice. I threw up so bad that I had… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,727 satisfied customers
My primary care physician has not pursued any further
My primary care physician has not pursued any further hematological workup for the low white count. The RBC and platelets were within normal limits each CBC every time tested. Based on the information… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
62,524 satisfied customers
I don't know where to start, but I need some help. I have
I don't know where to start, but I need some help. I have seen hundreds of doctors over the years and have never gotten any relief. I have low blood pressure and have been anemic most of my life. I am… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was scheduled for a hip replacement two days ago and my
I was scheduled for a hip replacement two days ago and my platelet count was 129 before getting the IV and antibotic while I was in post-op. However when I got on the operating table my platelet count… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,086 satisfied customers
Symptoms: low platlets 50, anemia hemoglogin 9.6/22,
Symptoms: low platlets 50, anemia hemoglogin 9.6/22, whiteblood cell high with lymphocytes, liver enzymes AST 65 ALT 124, low energy What could be wrong with me? Elizabeth… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
My husband has thrombocytopenia. He is a 25 year old
My husband has thrombocytopenia. He is a 25 year old caucasian male who is currently in PA school. Several months ago he had a CBC and they discovered his platelet count to be around 118- they did thr… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x