Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is a "fasting insulin" blood test a sufficient test to
Is a "fasting insulin" blood test a sufficient test to detect insulin resistance and/or prediabetes?… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,167 satisfied customers
Would it be possible for a high carb meal and alcoholic
Would it be possible for a high carb meal and alcoholic beverages the night before to cause the next days fasting glucose (12 hours) to be 110 in a non-diabetic/non-prediabetic?… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,353 satisfied customers
Could a healthy, non-pre-diabetic/non-diabetic get a fasting
Could a healthy, non-pre-diabetic/non-diabetic get a fasting glucose of 110? Is this indicative of prediabetes? I've tested my morning glucose other times and usually get around 85. My blood work 3 mo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,688 satisfied customers
How many carbs a meal or a day should I try to limit myself
How many carbs a meal or a day should I try to limit myself to if I am borderline pre-diabetic I've cut out all sweets and sodas and sweet tea (sweet tea has been the hardest). I calculated up that th… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
Board Certified MD
336 satisfied customers
I recently had my annual blood tests. The "Lipid Panel" was
I recently had my annual blood tests. The "Lipid Panel" was good: Total Cholesterol 177 mg, Triglycerides 139 mg, HDL 38 mg, LDL 111 mg. However the "Glucose Fasting" was 101 mg (the normal range was … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,297 satisfied customers
Plase. Medication take: BENICAR 5mg, 199 lbs, 6.1 ft my
yes medication take: BENICAR 5mg i'm MALE, 199 lbs, 6.1 ft my question is regarding A1C and whether to take medication … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,688 satisfied customers
I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think
Hi, I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think this is the first time I had the test here are some of my Fasting Blood Glucose TestGlucose3-23-16 105 mg/dL11-17-2015 98 mg/dL02/10/2015 … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Last year my blood sugar level went up to 103. I lost weight
Last year my blood sugar level went up to 103. I lost weight and it went back down to 98 which it been before. What puzzles me is that 98 if fine but five points up is considered Pre Diabetic. What ar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
I get an annual physical exam every year. I am a female, 51
I get an annual physical exam every year. I am a female, 51 years of age, 104lbs and an ultra distance runner. It seems for several years in a row when I get my annual blood work, my fasting glucose s… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had a checkup a few weeks ago and I just got a letter with
I had a checkup a few weeks ago and I just got a letter with the blood test results. Everything looked fine except there was a note from the doctor saying that my "blood sugars are slightly high (102)… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I have always had a fastinng blood glucose of 89-94, now its
hi, i have always had a fastinng blood glucose of 89-94, now its about 101. I am a 43 year old in good shape. I take 10mgs liptor, 1000 vitmain c, can any of those items cause the increase. Additional… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,051 satisfied customers
I had a fsting glucose level of 102 and an a1c at 5.6.
I had a fsting glucose level of 102 and an a1c at 5.6. doctor said I am borderline diabetic. am I diabetic? I am very worried because I onl have one kidney, due to kidney cancer and a nephrectomy.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,537 satisfied customers
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1.
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1. Since then I have been monitoring my glucose levels & changed my diet to low carb. My FBS are now below 100, sometimes in the low 80's.C My… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Blood level is 102 but something else is 5.9 i am confused i
blood level is 102 but something else is 5.9 i am confused i do understand i need to lose weight and no sugar. told to lose weight walk no sugar and take divista… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet as
I have recently been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet as well as pre-diabetes. My fasting glucose was 113 and 119 taken twice since March 2010. Since then I have tested my fasting glucose and the … read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
I am self checking my blood glucose levels at home. My
I am self checking my blood glucose levels at home. My morning 8 hour fasting levels are between 92 and 105. My before lunch levels are between 89 and 94. My tow hour after meals numbers are between 9… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,692 satisfied customers
About five years ago a doctor in Alexandria, VA, told me I
About five years ago a doctor in Alexandria, VA, told me I was at risk for diabetes because of a 6.5 A1c test. He said "you can beat this, Rambo!", advised losing weight, tossed me a testing device wi… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,663 satisfied customers
Background: 56, probably T2 diabetic or at best glucose
Background: I am M 56, probably T2 diabetic or at best glucose impaired. Discovered via fasting glucose test of 132 mg/dl ten years ago -- never confirmed although a fingerstick the day I received my … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,688 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x