Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had labs done last Thursday. The alt came back at 25 and
second opinion] I had labs done last Thursday. The alt came back at 25 and AST 24. My A/G ratio was 2.4. That seems high? The doctor said all was normal. It was my general practitioner. Should I get r… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,219 satisfied customers
I had labs done last Thursday. The alt came back at 25 and
I had labs done last Thursday. The alt came back at 25 and AST 24. My A/G ratio was 2.4. That seems high? The doctor said all was normal. It was my general practitioner. Should I get retested?… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,078 satisfied customers
In three weeks time, my ALT has increased from 22 to 29 and
Hi- My name is***** three weeks time, my ALT has increased from 22 to 29 and my AST increased from 16 to 21. Is this something to be concerned with? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I am sorry to keep bothering you. I can tell you
Dr. Love,I am sorry to keep bothering you. I can tell you are frustrated.But, I'm wondering--what if the mets started in August when the ALT jumped from 27 to 34--and now it is 37. Could that be an in… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
Love only, I have gone over all my lab tests for the last 2
For Dr. Love only,I have gone over all my lab tests for the last 2 years. Right after chemo, my ALT was 23--2 years ago. Then it went up to 25--then stayed around 27 and 28 for a while. And last time … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
As to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got
As a follow up to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got the results from my third blood draw taken Monday, January 25th. All my blood levels came back normal including the liver enzyme… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,075 satisfied customers
What is normal AST and ALT scores. My blood was drawn and I
What is normal AST and ALT scores. My blood was drawn and I received a 42 AST, and 48 ALT. Also , I had ANA testing which came back normal,..does this mean no Hep C was detected or it is more a specif… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value ALT 0
Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value ALT 0 - 36 U/L 177 what is my options?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,125 satisfied customers
Question. I had blood work and my AST was 51. Everything
Hello, question. I had blood work and my AST was 51. Everything else was normal. But my ALT was 30, which is also higher than it usually is. I had 3 drinks about 6 days before the bloodwork. Could tha… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Dear Doc. It's been 2 months since my ALT reading is stuck
Dear Doc. It's been 2 months since my ALT reading is stuck at 52. I have been taking Essential; Forte since 1 week but the reading is the same. Also there has been no increase at all with SGOT which i… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Had a physical this morning and just received my blood test
Had a physical this morning and just received my blood test results. My alkaline phospatase is elevated - 111; monocytes = 10.7% and Eos = 3.8. What should I be concerned about? What further testing d… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am 34 years old male. I was diagnosed NAFLD (non alcoholic
I am 34 years old male. I was diagnosed NAFLD (non alcoholic fatty liver) on 2009 by ultrasound, ruled out every other cause. I took Accutane for 6 month on 1999 , at that time my triglyceride 176, AL… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old male. I have the following liver function
I am a 66 year old male. I have the following liver function tests. Alt-45,Ast-84,Total bilirubin-2.5,Alkaline phosphate-139. Would you recommend a liver specialist? Thank You Dan… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Back in Dec. '09 had regular check up with normal liver
Back in Dec. '09 had regular check up with normal liver enzymes ( alt = 24, ast = 16) One month later had blood work for insurance and liver enzymes were high (alt =66 , ast=35) All other blood result… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
16,594 satisfied customers
Five years ago during a CT of my pelvis my doctor found a
Five years ago during a CT of my pelvis my doctor found a spot on my liver. They recommended follow up CT in 6 months. It showed only minimal change and recommended CT in another 6 months. I moved to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
AST & ALT always normal until November of 2009 after an
AST & ALT always normal until November of 2009 after an emergency hysterectomy and blood transfusions last May of 2009. In November AST 68 and ALT 61 then went to AST 19 and ALT 23 in February 2010 an… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Ive had problems with alcohol over the years im now 37,
ive had problems with alcohol over the years im now 37 , during the last 2 years my alcohol intake has been moderate with long periods of abstinence , i have had several ultrasounds all of witch came … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
During a routine physical with no symptoms of anything at
During a routine physical with no symptoms of anything at all, routine blood work showed slightly elevated liver enzymes, ALT and AST. While I don't remember which was which, one was just 2 points out… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

19,612 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,241 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

16,594 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x