Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Does fasting blood sugar of 110 to 115 ok? My a1c was 5.3 in
Does fasting blood sugar of 110 to 115 ok? My a1c was 5.3 in 2019 And then 5.7 in 2020 Fasting was 95 to 99What could be driving the increase? I am on cholesterol meds, bp meds and Zoloft - could it b… read more
Dr.Andrew
Dr.Andrew
Master's Degree
2,312 satisfied customers
I've been monitoring my blood glucose over the last week and
I've been monitoring my blood glucose over the last week and have high fasting blood sugars in the morning of 137. The rest of the day ranges from 95 to 120 even after eating. I eat very low carb. I t… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
7,016 satisfied customers
Follow up question from before. Dr arun phophalia please You
Follow up question from before.Dr arun phophalia pleaseYou looked at the fasting glucose below and said no concern although trending up because glucose fluctuatesdiet good now and exercise for an hour… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Dr arun phophalia please You looked at the fasting glucose
Dr arun phophalia pleaseYou looked at the fasting glucose below and said no concern although trending up because glucose fluctuatesdiet good now and exercise for an hour a day and no diabetes family h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I'm worried about glucose even though diet good now and
I'm worried about glucose even though diet good now and exercise for an hour a day and no diabetes family history - here is the trend8/28/19 - 81 (8 hr fast) 9/24 /20 - 95(8 hr fast) a1c was 5.7 only … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I got my blood work back today from second draw after
I got my blood work back today from second draw after starting losartan. Not sure if u remember but they were concerned about 5.1 potassium. Got time for a few questions?… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
7,016 satisfied customers
Dr reit only We talked last week about a glucose reading of
Dr reit onlyWe talked last week about a glucose reading of 115. What are your thoughts on the results below.I'm worried about glucose even though diet good now and exercise for an hour a day and no di… read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,039 satisfied customers
Chip redrew blood today due to starting losartan about a
Hi dr chip redrew blood today due to starting losartan about a month ago: The potassium, bun and gFR went back to normal at 4.3 , 19 , and 80 But sodium is low for first time at 131 and magnesium is b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,536 satisfied customers
As I talked to you before I'm worried about glucose even
As I talked to you before I'm worried about glucose even though diet good now and exercise for an hour a day and no diabetes family history - here is the trend8/28/19 - 81 (8 hr fast) 9/24 /20 - 95(8 … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,763 satisfied customers
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my last glucose check at the doctors office was 101 in May of 2019. But i do random early morning checks and it sometimes reads in the 120's or… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
Here's my BG for the day I had an egg & cheese croissant
Here's my BG for the day I had an egg & cheese croissant with sausage and a cup of milk for breakfast. These are the measurements I recorded: Fasting morning glucose - 112 Every 15 minutes after break… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
Why my fasting blood sugar which done in the morning (after
Hi Why my fasting blood sugar which done in the morning (after 6 hours fasting from 12:00 am till 06:00 am)always comes in the high 80s (86-89) & my fasting blood sugar which done during the day (fast… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,758 satisfied customers
I was told by my doctor that I have type 2 diabetes. She
I was told by my doctor that I have type 2 diabetes. She issued a one touch meter and I have been tracking my morning wake up glucose levels. Some days they are under 100 and other days they are anywh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic, who, since 6/1 has gotten off all
I am a type 2 diabetic, who, since 6/1 has gotten off all diabetes meds. I was able to to do this because of weight loss and portion control. In the last week, I am noticing that I have low blood suga… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1.
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1. Since then I have been monitoring my glucose levels & changed my diet to low carb. My FBS are now below 100, sometimes in the low 80's.C My… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I AM 43 TURNING 44 IN JUNE-FEMALE LIVING IN NYC. I HAD A
I AM 43 TURNING 44 IN JUNE-FEMALE LIVING IN NYC. I HAD A FULL BLOODWORK IN FEBRUARY. EVERYTHING WAS GREAT: CHOLESTROL, LIVER, KIDNEYS, ETC. I AM CURIOUS THOUGH, I AM ABOUT 40-50 LBS OVERWEIGHT(TRYING … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia. The Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia are well controlled with medication. I take 75 U of long lasting insulin (Solostar) 1/… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My morning blood sugar has been elevated in the last week. I
my morning blood sugar has been elevated in the last week. I also think that I am currently having a urinary tract infection. Can this cause and elevation in blood sugar, if there is a urinary or blad… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,776 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x