Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just got my lab results and my AST and ALT levels were
Just got my lab results and my AST and ALT levels were elevated. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
17,917 satisfied customers
In 2017, My ALT and AST were ALT 14 ( Range 0-32) and AST 19
In 2017, My ALT and AST were ALT 14 ( Range 0-32) and AST 19 (0-40)This weeks blood work is ALT 34 and AST 37.What would cause this increase and is this a concern? Only other value high was my cholest… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
5,896 satisfied customers
Looking for a second opinion. I just received my results
Second opinion] Looking for a second opinion. I just received my results from my yearly bloodwork and I wanted to ask about my ALT level which was 34 with a normal of 0-32. All of my other liver enzym… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,561 satisfied customers
What do my elevated ast and alt indicate? I am 66 years old,
Second opinion] What do my elevated ast and alt indicate? I am 66 years old, 5'5 and 150 pounds. I recently lost 10 pounds. My previous year AST was 61, ALT 49. This year my AST is 66 and ALT 93. Why … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,742 satisfied customers
I have a question about pancreatic cancer. I was diagnosed
Second opinion] Hello, I have a question about pancreatic cancer… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,442 satisfied customers
I just went to my PCP and my blood work showed a slight
Hi, I just went to my PCP and my blood work showed a slight elevation in my liver enzymes. The doctor said it was no very high but ordered blood test for hepatitis and an abdominal ultrasound. Now I a… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,136 satisfied customers
My father is nearly 84 years old and he recently had a
My father is nearly 84 years old and he recently had a checkup and his liver enzyme levels are quite elevated. His doctor thinks it's pancreatic cancer, but my father doesn't want to have any tests ru… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I've been having diarrhea and loose bowels for about 6
Hi. I've been having diarrhea and loose bowels for about 6 weeks. My stools are yellow brown in color. I had a colonoscopy that came out normal. My gastroenterologist has me on a probiotic, diet chang… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I had a c-section on Dec 16th. Everything went routinely. I
I had a c-section on Dec 16th. Everything went routinely. I was released from the hospital on Dec 18th. While in the hospital I was given Norco and motrin for pain. I was also prescribed these meds fo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,442 satisfied customers
My mother had pancreatitis 4 months ago - the doctors said
my mother had pancreatitis 4 months ago - the doctors said her "levels " where a little higher - the removed the gull blader and did a major test at the canser center to test for cancer - all was nega… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I just found out that my tbilis 2.0 and my dbil is .43. My
I just found out that my tbilis 2.0 and my dbil is .43. My dad has gilbert's syndrome. Should I be worried about pancreatic cancer.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have a family history of pancreatic/lung cancer my brother
I have a family history of pancreatic/lung cancer my brother died at 40 my father at 68 three years ago/ (mother already passed 8 years ago stroke at 68) My question is Im having symtoms like getting … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Are the risks of pancreatic cancer increased if you have an
Are the risks of pancreatic cancer increased if you have an immediate relative (brother) who died of same disease? My mother in law recently had an acute attack of pancreatitis, should she be requesti… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
706 satisfied customers
I have recently been told that the enzymes in my liver are a
I have recently been told that the enzymes in my liver are a bit on the high side. although being advised another blood test in a month and told not to worry i cant help thinking about my mother who d… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
My SGOT and SGPT are low. for SGOT the range is 15-37 and
My SGOT and SGPT are low. for SGOT the range is 15-37 and mine is 12. for SGPT the range is 30-65 and mine is 24. I have read that elevated levels are signs of liver disease but mine are low. I also h… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
706 satisfied customers
On my two physicals over the last two years, my liver
on my two physicals over the last two years, my liver enzymes have come back very mildly elevated. less than 2x normal levels. my doctor tested me for hepatitis, and i don't have that. My doctor seeme… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I just recently had an ultrasound due to a high liver
I just recently had an ultrasound due to a high liver enzymes; everything is normal (no cancer/hepatitis, etc.). What causes this and is it a precursor for liver problems later in life? I am a 48 year… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Why are liver enzymes elevated and white count low?
Liver enzymes are elevated and my white count is low. I've been in the hospital with fever, chills, nausea, horrible body aches, headache. This is all started with a UTI. My doctor has decided I must … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x