Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I've got hypertension but today I've been shaky, nauseated,
Hi there I've got hypertension but today I've been shaky, nauseated, blurry vision, some headache and dizzy. My BP is 168/111. I'm wondering if this is an emergency … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,094 satisfied customers
I am reaching out bc I want to know if I should be concerned
Hello!I am reaching out bc I want to know if I should be concerned with my pulse rate. I am on my honeymoon and have felt off a lot of times. I've checked my pulse when resting and it seems a little l… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,321 satisfied customers
I am. I'm currently on day 5 of Augmenten for what the
I'm currently on day 5 of Augmenten for what the doctor is saying is sinusitis. I'm just extremely anxious as they are working the diagnosis off an mri which is fine but the most concerning symptom … read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Bachelor of Science in Medicine
167 satisfied customers
Question about symptoms/sensations. This is a story, but I'm
Question about symptoms/sensations.This is a long story, but I'm 35 years old and I'm a male. In the past year I've had some symptoms and sensations that have caused a lot of anxiety. In September of … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,232 satisfied customers
I have tingling in my left body accompanied by headaches,
I have tingling in my left body accompanied by headaches, confusion and fatigue. I had an operation to correct Trigeminal Neuralgia 8 years ago. I've been diagnosed with MECFS and Fibromyalgia but I h… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,296 satisfied customers
I�m a 42 year old female and in the last two months there
Second opinion] I�m a 42 year old female and in the last two months there have been 4-5 times when I�ve felt fine but other people have told me I look like I�m �swaying� when I�m standing still, I cou… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,203 satisfied customers
Having trouble with some symptoms. I'm struggling with some
Having trouble with some symptoms.I'm struggling with some physical symptoms. I have the following- wooziness/dizziness (room doesn't spin) - lightheaded - feeling off balance - feeling like I will fa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I've had the flu/influenza for about 3 weeks, starting off
I've had the flu/influenza for about 3 weeks, starting off with a minor cough, body weakness, stomach flu, body weakness, fatigue, vomited, once BRAT diet, gastrointestinal, flashes of sweating daily,… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,347 satisfied customers
I woke up this morning with slightly blurry vision. Not bad,
I woke up this morning with slightly blurry vision. Not bad, almost like my eyes won't focus all the way. The only thing I've taken is Zantac 150. I've been taking it every night for the past week and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
When I was reading my thesis, I could feel my head moving
When I was reading my thesis, I could feel my head moving slightly. I get headache from it. I wonder what cause of it. is it mild tremor? Is it neurological? I'm only 35. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My vision is slightly blurry though but only slightly. I
My vision is slightly blurry though but only slightly . I have just flown long haul though… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I had my son 9 weeks premature on 12-25-14 and ever since
i had my son 9 weeks premature on 12-25-14 and ever since ive been losing weight and starting randomly bruising a few weeks ago. I get very lightheaded and fatigued over extremely little activity. if … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I had an incident twice today (at 11:00 & 7:10) of blurry
I had an incident twice today (at 11:00 & 7:10) of blurry vision. I could see, but it was as if there were some clear halos of water spots flashing. I was driving the first time, and it looked as if s… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
When i was on the phone with my mom in the grocery store i
hi when i was on the phone with my mom in the grocery store i had a wierd ripple feeling on the left top side of my head also could have been a flutter maybe .it did not hurt. its hard to describe the… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
When i was on the phone with my mom in the grocery store i
hi when i was on the phone with my mom in the grocery store i had a wierd ripple feeling on the left top side of my head also could have been a flutter maybe .it did not hurt. its hard to describe the… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
849 satisfied customers
LH of 6.9mIU/mL when 4.8-5.6 is normal. BUN/Creatine Ratio
LH of 6.9mIU/mL when 4.8-5.6 is normal. BUN/Creatine Ratio of 6 when 8-27 is normal. HA1c of 5.7% indicating Increased risk for diabetes. Previous Prolactin levels of 19.5ng/mL which is 1.5 normal. Ea… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
I'm a 50 year old female. About a month ago, I noticed an
I'm a 50 year old female. About a month ago, I noticed an enlarged lymph node in my groin. I was also experiencing abdominal aches and backaches. My menstrual cycle was two weeks late, so I thought it… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I've been having transcient episodes of being "off - off
I've been having transcient episodes of being "off kilter - off balance". I've had a brain MRI and a vertigo test which were both negative. My EENT physician wants me to see a neurologist next. I don'… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x