How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Medical Doctor (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5024
Experience:  Physician
96392890
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have question this morning i was in barber the barber eas

This answer was rated:

hi doctors . i have question this morning i was in barber the barber eas shaving my beard while he was shaving he touch the outside of lips i had small cuts on it . before he started he washed his hand an not sure if got cut in his finger but i didn’t see any visible is that risk for hiv hep c ?

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Did he have any visible blood on his hands? Any cuts on him?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no blood
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but 3 days old cut in his back finger was healed

If there was no blood and he washed his hands then the chance of Hep C transmission is zero.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what about hiv
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he got 3 days cut almost healed and mine very small cut
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he washed his hand twice

You cannot transmit HIV in that fashion.

That's a healed cut and so the chance of transmission of any disease is zero.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
u mean my cut is healed or his cut
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my cut was due biting lips it was 3 hours before barber and his cut almost closed . 3 days was . was not bleeding at all . and was very dry

Your cut is nearly completely healed. If his was 3 days ago then there is no concern.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i just forget about it and resume sex with wife

Yes, you are safe to resume sex with your wife without any protection.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
just in short hiv is impossible because it dies once exposed to air so any blood in his cut would be no risk fot hiv . since it dies immediately just wanna confirmation. in last

That's correct.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank u

You're welcome.

Dr. Mo and 9 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you