Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My right hand wrist all the way up to my elbow are swollen
My right hand wrist all the way up to my elbow are swollen and cold … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
605 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed my cholesterol to be 167 with
My recent blood test showed my cholesterol to be 167 with HDL 50 and LDL 100. Is this abnormal? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor. This is not a case of emergency. Male, 75 y.o.,
Hello, dear Doctor. This is not a case of emergency. Male, 75 y.o., thyroidism, diabetes, extensive infarct miocardia, chronic case for 10 years. Medication daily: Astrix 100mg/Tenormin 25mg/Zocor 40m… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Returning from our vacation felt a swollen lump on the side
Returning from our vacation felt a swollen lump on the side of my lower leg tender to touch. A few days later I felt another swollen lump on my leg by my knee and today I now have a swollen lump on th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
59,539 satisfied customers
My feet and calves are swollen; I'm taking a diuretic for
My feet and calves are swollen; I'm taking a diuretic for it, but it isn't working. I have MS also. I hope aren't signs of diabetes.… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Ringing sound in ear - almost like the buzz you experience
ringing sound in ear - almost like the buzz you experience in a summer forest in the evening with all the incest sounds - no dizziness - was ok at bed time last night - symptoms were present at about … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,333 satisfied customers
Often in the morning I will be waked up by serious pain in 1
Often in the morning I will be waked up by serious pain in 1 or both of my legs. It's like someone is squeezing my feet or legs. Then I can control it by massage or by hitting the feet. The pain is gr… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My LDL Cholesterol is 122; HDL 36 and Total Cholesterol is
My LDL Cholesterol is 122; HDL 36 and Total Cholesterol is 186. I am a 42 year old male. I did a CT Scan on my heart arteries and it shows that calcified plaques are noted in proximal LAD causing mini… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I had a bite in 2003 and for two years afterwards the site
I had a bite in 2003 and for two years afterwards the site wept then seemed to disappear. In 2008 I developed a leg ulcer which has not properly healed and I suspect there is an ulcer developing on th… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old female. I have just had my cholesterol
Hi I am a 46 year old female. I have just had my cholesterol checked and have been told that my total cholesterol is high at 5.5 total. (Triglicerides - 1.2 / HDL - 2.0 / and LDL - 3.4. Should I consi… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol readings were 262 and my ldl was 164
my total cholesterol readings were 262 and my ldl was 164 and hdl 74 should i be concerned with my ldl being so high or any of these results thanx donna… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I had a blood test last week, for clotting, as I was having
I had a blood test last week , for clotting , as I was having terrible pains in my left leg .( 66yrs old , type 2 diabetic , obese , hogh blood pressure and high cholesterol ) Result came back "border… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,246 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What could be the reason for my legs below my knees to have
what could be the reason for my legs below my knees to have a throbbing pain. and also my feet are cramping so bad that you can see the tendoins all the way past mt ankles. my feet will be straight as… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My mom is 77 years old. Diagnosed with DVT in right leg. She
my mom is 77 years old. Diagnosed with DVT in right leg. She takes proponolol,namenda, aricept, plavix and a anti-depressant. They prescribed warfarin 2.5mg for her. I chose not to start her on the wa… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a few ongoing problems (and I suspect, some standing
I have a few ongoing problems (and I suspect, some long standing undiagnosed ones) that seem to point to some kind of a circulatory disorder. (1) I frequently experience aching calf muscles and feet t… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I had an eye exam and the eye doctor told me I had high
I had an eye exam and the eye doctor told me I had high cholesteral and that I will never be able to get the the white ring she saw around my pupil. I take Lipitor, a baby asprin a multi vitamin, 1000… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Can I use the circulation booster even though I have had DVT
can I use the circulation booster even though I have had DVT for the past 20 years and on warfarin for life? ankles badly swollen doctors says veins to bring blood back to hear damaged in poor conditi… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x