Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I wanted to know what a normal random glucose should be. My
I wanted to know what a normal random glucose should be. My 21 month old daughter has had elevated glucose readings for a couple of weeks. We are exploring the possibility of T1D … read more
Andres Gonzalez
Andres Gonzalez
Ophthalmology Residency
28 satisfied customers
I have had severe GERD for four years with chest pain and
I have had severe GERD for four years with chest pain and hoarseness. I had an inconclusive gastric emptying four hour test. One doc says I have it. Another says I don't. I'm on strong PPI's. I have t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,018 satisfied customers
The past week now I've had like a swollen feeling in my
Hello so the past week now I've had like a swollen feeling in my throat I don't feel like it's my tonsils because when my tonsils are swollen I feel them and they go down within a couple of days so i … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
16,594 satisfied customers
I had a question about my anxiety. I've pretty much had
I had a question about my anxiety. I've pretty much had every symptom to think of. Tingling, numbness, etc. Chest pain, excessive burping, rib pain, back pain, warm stomach. Currently my stomach is bo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,018 satisfied customers
My wife is eight weeks pregnant and her HCG number went from
Hi my wife is eight weeks pregnant and her HCG number went from 47104 on Friday to 42558 today. She got the flu on Sunday and is still ill. When I see the HCG chart numbers that number is ***** in the normal range. Is there any hope for the fetus? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,156 satisfied customers
I'm on day 34 in my cycle and I still don't see my period. I
I'm on day 34 in my cycle and I still don't see my period. I have a normal 28 day cycle. I've been having pregnancy symptoms but negative home pregnancy test. Today I wiped and saw pink watery looking… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,345 satisfied customers
I am beyond confused as to what is going on. I have been
I am beyond confused as to what is going on. I have been having severe dizzy spells, nauseous spells and bouts of shakeiness. It got so bad that about a month and a half ago I ended up in the ER. They… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
My 8 year old daughter started a stomach ache on Sunday
My 8 year old daughter started a stomach ache on Sunday afternoon. She started throwing up and did until later that night around 10:00, she threw up 5 times. She had a little bit of diarrhea but hasn'… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,156 satisfied customers
I've been having a recurrent UTI well I don't know if it's
Hi, I've been having a recurrent UTI well I don't know if it's recurrent or if it just has never went away to begin with I have been on macrobid, Bactrim and I just got off of cephalexin last week and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,018 satisfied customers
I've been having recurring UTI's and now it seems I'm
I've been having recurring UTI's and now it seems I'm getting another one and I'm sweating quite bit, which I normallly don't do. Sweating is mainly from the chest and upward … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
I'm 14 weeks pregnant today and I've been applying “loprox”
I'm 14 weeks pregnant today and I've been applying “loprox” cream to my older son for the past 4/5 days twice a day using my index finger. Could this affect my fetus? Thank you.… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,060 satisfied customers
I'm 37 weeks pregnant, baby continues to have frequent
I'm 37 weeks pregnant, baby continues to have frequent hiccups...sometimes 10x a day. I don't need to worry that there is a cord issue going on here do I?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,345 satisfied customers
Tell me the gallbladder instructions for after the surgery?
Tell me the gallbladder instructions for after the surgery? What do I eat? Also what type of anesthesia do they do? How fast does it wear off?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,060 satisfied customers
I am puzzled. Having been diagnosed with "pre diabetes 2" I
I am puzzled. Having been diagnosed with "pre diabetes 2" I try to watch what I eat and stay awake from sugar and starches. Thurs. I stayed on the diet perfectly but Fri. morning the blood sugar was o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,018 satisfied customers
I have a history of pancreatitis and alcoholism. Is there
I have a history of pancreatitis and alcoholism. Is there anything I can do to repair/reduce the stress on my pancreas?… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Have had diarrhea for two days.Started early Friday
Have had diarrhea for two days.Started early Friday morning.. Have taken pepto bismal. No blood, stomach or colon pain.4 very loose stools. Noon next day went to airport to greet son. Husband went out… read more
Roger Musa
Roger Musa
Physician
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
RE: Sweat Smells Like Ammonia Here's the scoop… I've been
RE: Sweat Smells Like Ammonia Here's the scoop… I've been ‘keeping active' for a number of years now. This means I do a mix of cardio (jogging) and weight training 4-5 times per week for roughly 90 mi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 228 my tryglycerides are high all my good
My cholesterol is 228 my tryglycerides are high all my good and bad chol. are off I just need someone to tell me if there is anything other than pills I can do for this. I've been on Crestor for 3 yea… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

19,612 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,241 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

16,594 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x