Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just saw some 24 hour urine collection test results. My 24
I just saw some 24 hour urine collection test results. My 24 albumin is 10. Mg/dy which is at about midrange per info on lab results,BUT, my24 hr urine protein total is 204 mg/24 which is high vs. ref… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
Does it make sense for a patient with LOW sodium (127) and a
does it make sense for a patient with LOW sodium (127) and a congestive heart failure diagnosis (not sure this is accurate though) to be taking Salty Broth and LASIX at the same time? I see no visible… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,748 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old male with A/G Ratio of 2.9. I have Eczema
hi, I'm a 27 year old male with A/G Ratio of 2.9. I have Eczema and typically this is a liver or kidney Issue. And high A/G I've read could indicate liver or kidney issues. … read more
CompassionateDr
CompassionateDr
Emergency Physician
Doctor of Allopathic Medicine
72 satisfied customers
My A/G is 2.8,my Doctor referred me to a hematology DR.. NO
good morning,my A/G is 2.8,my Doctor referred me to a hematology DR. I AM SCARED … read more
DocNid
DocNid
696 satisfied customers
I'm 22 male with controlled hypertension by lisinopril-HCTZ
I'm 22 male with controlled hypertension by lisinopril-HCTZ 10/12.5 mg since May and earlier metoprolol 25 mg and lisinopril 20 mg since February. Before changing meds in May (Second pic results from … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
For internal medicine: This week had blood work. I'm 65yo
For internal medicine: This week had blood work. I'm 65yo white male, in good health. My BUN was measured at 17; my creatinine was .96. I was well-hydrated (intentionally) before the blood draw. I am … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
What would cause total protein in blood work to be low? Both
What would cause total protein in blood work to be low? Both albumin and globulin are within normal range and the ratio is 2.0. She eats more protein foods than anything else. Not many carbs at all as… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
142 satisfied customers
My ALT 4 months ago was 43 and now my ALT is at 110. Is
My ALT 4 months ago was 43 and now my ALT is at 110. Is there any concerns I should have? The highest my ALT ever went was 85 about 8 years ago.. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
876 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,262 satisfied customers
How variable are serum protein levels within the same
How variable are serum protein levels within the same person? Is it typical for them to bounce around (within the normal range) from one CBC to another?… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,190 satisfied customers
I have just received my blood test, and i am 49 male, non
i have just received my blood test, and i am 49 male, non smoker, non drinker, 133 weigth, 6 " tall. protein in blood (8.3), this is high given range of 1.5-3.3. globulin 3.7 and albumin 4.6' and tota… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with MCH low, eosinophil high, and total protein high. Should I request a CMP?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic and am showing protien in my urine and
I am a diabetic and am showing protien in my urine and blood. What treatment or diet should I be on. I understand the urine part but I am not understanding why it is showing up in my blood. Grace… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,509 satisfied customers
My dad is 74yo with Hx of CAD; 4x CABG (12yrs ago); Atrial
My dad is 74yo with Hx of CAD; 4x CABG (12yrs ago); Atrial Fib (taking warfarin/metoprolol); otherwise very healthy. Over the past year he has had worsening SX of CHF. He was hospitalized July 2010 fo… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,509 satisfied customers
Dr Azid, I have some clinical biochemistry info which result
Dr Azid, I have some clinical biochemistry info which result from tests in last year, can you review them and give me your opinion/advices--I am Type 2 Diabetic taking daily medicine of 2700mg Metform… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am currently 30 weeks pregnant and for the last 4 years
I am currently 30 weeks pregnant and for the last 4 years have had recurrent UTI's. I was given a blood test to test for kidney function. The results came back that my kidneys were working properly bu… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,184 satisfied customers
I'm 49 years old, female and always have been healthy and
Hi, I'm 49 years old, female and always have been healthy and active. Recently my feet have been swelling once a week or so? This isn't like me, what could it be from? They are swelling enough to make… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x