Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had a low risk encounter in Sep 2017. 28 days of pep
I had a low risk encounter in Sep 2017. 28 days of pep taken. P24 Reacted, hiv 1,2 diff negative, rna tma not detected 9 days after end of pep. 30 days post pep, Rna TMA not detected. 60 days post pep… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
F WBC 11-30 A 0 - 5 (/hpf) F RBC 3-10 A 0 - 2 (/hpf) F
F WBC 11-30 A 0 - 5 (/hpf) F RBC 3-10 A 0 - 2 (/hpf) F Epithelial Cells (non renal) >10 A 0 - 10 (/hpf) … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,150 satisfied customers
A recent CBC (drawn in an ED four days ago) shows 0.01 NRBC
A recent CBC (drawn in an ED four days ago) shows 0.01 NRBC and I am wondering how concerned I should be. I have been having feeling lightheaded, with occasional chest discomfort for 6+ days. I have b… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,706 satisfied customers
I have this. What does it mean? PLATELET COUNT1 634,
I have this. What does it mean? PLATELET COUNT1 634, … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,215 satisfied customers
It appears I have blood in my urine. Very good. I had a
very good. I had a checkup with a urologist last June turned out good. … read more
Ross
Ross
437 satisfied customers
I just hat a urinalysis peformed- the findings were all
I just hat a urinalysis peformed- the findings were all normal except for Urine RBC 3-9 /hpf Urine WBC 1-f Clarity of urine was cloudy Urine Bacteria was 3+ /hpf urine Epithelial Cells 3+(8-12/hpf)/hp… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
947 satisfied customers
Had blood test that I get each year. This test has a high
had blood test that I get each year. This test has a high CRP 10 and a low white blood cell count. primariy the neuto type of white blood cells. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,770 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done and the reults were normal with
I had bloodwork done and the reults were normal with borderline variations and a urinalysis that came back borderline. Can you tell me what this means?CBC: MCH 32.8 pgCOMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL: NA… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,215 satisfied customers
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an appointment. Beside been anemic what else can be wrong? F Color, Urine Yellow Yellow - Straw F Appearance, Urine Clear Clear F pH, Urine >… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Just received results of urine culture. What does Status: F
Just received results of urine culture. What does Status: F mean? 20-50,000 cfu/mL Mixed usual urogenital flora. Thank you.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Have the following symptoms for a few days so went to see my
Have the following symptoms for a few days so went to see my family doctor on 4/5: 1. burning feel in urethra, and heat at the tip AFTER urination. 2. groin pain. 3. heat in testicles, and itch in tes… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
It says lymphocytes normal though. Is this good? can you
It says lymphocytes normal though. Is this good? can you look at my tests? yourhealthfile.com ivanna22 password ***** the one from march 28… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
High mch = microcytic anemia? Ive been feeling like I dont
high mch = microcytic anemia? Ive been feeling like I dont get enough oxygen lately no matter how hard I breath, and trust me is not anxiety. All my coworkers say Ive been looking pale lately, and unh… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,825 satisfied customers
I just received some test results from a blood and urine
I just received some test results from a blood and urine sample that I had for life insurance. There were some things wrong in my urinalysis and I was hoping someone could tell me what the results of … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What would the possible indications be with MCV 89, and FDW
what would the possible indications be with MCV 89, and FDW 10.8 ferritin 268 microalbumin 2.0 lipase 67 epith cell...few/type squamous..............all blood work very normal....numbers are in front … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
I have been dignosed with a elevated red blood cell count.
I have been dignosed with a elevated red blood cell count. what kind of treatment can I expect and the prognosis. Do I understand that it is a blood cancer? I am a 60y/o/f with a double lumen pacemark… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Severe Chronic Neutropenia a year ago.
Hello. I was diagnosed with Severe Chronic Neutropenia a year ago. The doctor has not been able to find out why and it is not familial. I have been on GCS-F injections and feel great now. However, the… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old female that took a random urine test
I am a 30 year old female that took a random urine test today at a health fair. My results were confusing to the staff and they told me to go see a doctor. These were my results: A) Moderate levels of… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x