Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with "severe diverticulitis" 3 weeks ago
I was diagnosed with "severe diverticulitis" 3 weeks ago during a routine colonoscopy. Before the colonoscopy, I had no symptoms at all, but had just gotten over a pretty bad stomach virus. Now I am i… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Internal Medicine Physician
M.D.
41 satisfied customers
This is to my question from last night regarding treating a
Hello, this is a follow up to my question from last night regarding treating a 1.4 cm x 1.1 cm diverticular abscess (sigmoid area) which was found 1 week ago during ct w/contrast. Antibiotics: I have … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,711 satisfied customers
Diverticulitis abscess goldenseal vs oral antibiotic. Ct
diverticulitis abscess goldenseal vs oral antibiotic … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,327 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Amoxicillin 875 and Metronidazole 250. Is
I was prescribed Amoxicillin 875 and Metronidazole 250. Is this a common treatment for diverticulitis or H. Pylori?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,080 satisfied customers
I have a gastroenterology question, but I don't see that
I have a gastroenterology question, but I don't see that specialty listed. It is a complicated question involving several antibiotics I have been put on simultaneously, including the original antibiot… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,421 satisfied customers
33 y/o Female; currently taking Excedrin Migraine daily (x10
33 y/o Female; currently taking Excedrin Migraine daily (x10 years d/t chronic H/A from head injury) and Spironolactone (for PCOS). Hx of cholecystectomy, hysterectomy. Went to urgent care clinic appr… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,730 satisfied customers
I have been to the ER twice this week for the same symptoms.
I have been to the ER twice this week for the same symptoms. Now it has started again!. Pain in left side, radiating down into pelvic area, nausea (vomiting slimy foam), diareha ( any formed stool is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,421 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I'm sorry but I confused....You mention that the
Dear Dr. I'm sorry but I confused....You mention that the radiation dose is minimal in a CT Urogram and no where near the dose of a complete abdominal/pelvic CT but a complete abdominal/pelvic CT with… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I have symptoms of diverticulitis. I have already had
i have symptoms of diverticulitis. I have already had surgery 10 years ago for this. I have called my doctor for medicine. I have pain on my left side and a very achey back. What typeof medicine is mo… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had stomach cramps, diarrhea and blood wanted to through
I had stomach cramps, diarrhea and blood wanted to through up but did not thought it was food poison. 7 days later still feel nausea,funny taste in mouth weak,dizziness, lower back pain stomach cramps… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am having a medical problem...last week i was told by a
I am having a medical problem...last week i was told by a doctor that i had a bacteria infection in my colon. since then i went several days w/o a bowel movement and was told by doctor to use a laxati… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Bitten by stray cat Wed. night right forearm. ER flushed +
Bitten by stray cat Wed. night right forearm. ER flushed + Augmentin RX. Thurs pm swelling & redness 2" above elbow + pus. ER treated w/2 bags IV vancomycin + Bactrim RX. Now Fri pm, swelling + pus st… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,810 satisfied customers
I was dx'd and tx'd w/antibiotics for diverticulitis in
I was dx'd and tx'd w/antibiotics for diverticulitis in 8/08; had a colon resection for an encapsulated perforation in 3/09. I had a colonscopy in 5/10 that showed continued disease process. I have be… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,547 satisfied customers
I have had lower abdominal pain and cramps for 10 days now.
Hi there, I have had lower abdominal pain and cramps for 10 days now. It's worse after food and my appetite is down. No temperature or fever. Very rumbly tummy, really painful cramps when going to the… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have had a high WBC count since 2006. It was ranged in the
I have had a high WBC count since 2006. It was ranged in the 16,000. I had a CT scan on my chest, abdomen, and pelvis. The Impression of the Chest CT W/O an W/Contrast was: Mild posterior compression … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My appendix ruptured 2 1/2 years ago. I had emergency
My appendix ruptured 2 1/2 years ago. I had emergency Lapascopic surgery. Now the last two weeks I have a pain in my right side. The Dr put me on Cipro 500 mg and Metronidazole 500 mg two days ago. Th… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I've been presribed Levaquin 500mg/day for treatment of
I've been presribed Levaquin 500mg/day for treatment of diverticulitis, 10 day regimen. After 5 days, became very dizzy. Doctor recommended I wait a day then resume. Is this wise?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I've had bladder pain, frequent urination (with not much
I've had bladder pain, frequent urination (with not much urine) nausea. I went on antibiotics for 10 days and I'm now finished (thought I just had a bladder infection) I'm not any better. Just worse. … read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x