Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had to take prednisone for a back injury. During the 12…

Customer Question
I had to take...

I had to take prednisone for a back injury. During the 12 days of taking the medicine my fasting blood sugar dropped to below 120, as low as 98. Without it my fasting bs levels are around 175. My endocrinologist says this isn't possible. I asked my family doct. to do an experiment. He put me on 10 mg of prednisone for 10 days. My ave. fasting bs levels dropped by 20 pts. Is my endo, correct, this isn't possible? It seems to me there has to be a correlation.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

OK, although I am on a lot of different meds. Arthritis, diabetes, prostate, afib and prilosec and I use a CPAP.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I currently exercise 3 times a week a combo of cardio and weight. The CPAP has been totally successful, I have to use provigil to help get through some days.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/28/2018
Doctor: Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon replied 1 month ago
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,796
Experience: U.S. Surgeon / Neurological Surgery
Verified

Hello -

Are you saying that while on the steroids -- your blood sugar ran lower the whole time?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
fasting blood sugar, first thing in the morning. Instead of normal 175 range, got 98 - 120 during the subsequent 12 days of taking steroids
Doctor: Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon replied 1 month ago

OK, thanks.

I agree with your endocrinologist -- something is not quite right.

Steroids cause your blood glucose to go up -- not down. Perhaps there is another issue also playing a role here (did you eat less while taking steroids? less sugary or starchy foods?)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I had the same diet as before. I also take prilosec and have been for years. I am concerned that the prolosec may be causing damage. Interstitial Niphritis, What if the prednisone helped the kidney uptake the normal diabetes medication that really hasn't ever brought my reading down?
Doctor: Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon replied 1 month ago

Well, certainly the steroids help with inflammation, so if it is reducing inflammation in an organ that then helps to control your blood sugar better than normal -- I guess that would be an explanation.

But what exactly is the prednisone affecting is the big question, and just like your endocrinologist -- I don't know. The kidney is excreting the drugs, so it really has nothing to do with the "uptake" of the medication -- that is happening in your stomach and bowels.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I've been diagnosed with IBS for years. I have a lot less incidents in the past 10 years, but when younger it was a real issue. I also had issues about a year ago with blood in my urine. A urologist said I had an inflamed prostate and but me on medication for it. My endocrinologist just put me on Invokana. Waiting to see how this does with my Fasting BS readings.
Doctor: Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon replied 1 month ago

I think the new medication should help with the blood sugar control.

Just not quite sure how to explain the steroids though.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I guess I am going to work with my endocrinologist and see how it goes. The Invokana does make me nauseous, and it also is causing giving me diarrhea, which seems unusual.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,796
12,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: U.S. Surgeon / Neurological Surgery

Dr. Mark is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Last visit with my Endo he diagnosed me with diabetes but
Last visit with my Endo he diagnosed me with diabetes but said he thought I could get back into normal range with diet. I have been working with this and this morning my fasting was 106: one hour afte… read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
392 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old female. I am having sporadic up and down
I am a 55 year old female. I am having sporadic up and down rapid heart rate. I had an episode with this on Thurs eve then another early am today around 1 am my Heart rate began to go up into the 120'… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and t3 and tsh were out of whack. Tsh was 0.03 started on methimazole 10 mg a day. Lowed to 2.5 mg 3 weeks ago t 3 t4 normal tsh was 0.98 low si… read more
Ruple Galani
Ruple Galani
3 satisfied customers
I am writing to you about my husband as I have done many
I am writing to you about my husband as I have done many times this past year. He went through chemo & radiation last year for non-Hodkins Lymphoma & he has been in remission for 9 months😊 He is also… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
My chief complaint is excessive daytime sleepiness. It
My chief complaint is excessive daytime sleepiness. It became bad enough to seek medical assistance 6 1/2 years ago, and has been gradually increasing. It became bad enough to preclude full-time emplo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I still have pain in my ribs ,and I also have endometriosis
Hi I still have pain in my ribs ,and I also have endometriosis on my lung s and kidneys I'm on a nebulizer three times a day what I wanted to ask you was when I go to town I don't have a car and so I … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
This question is for an endocrinologist. the short version
this question is for an endocrinologist. the short version is i am a fifty one yr old female disability attorney. i was hospitalized in november 2010, because i was found adrenal insufficent almost, n… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed by my endocrinologist with an
I have been diagnosed by my endocrinologist with an inulinoma. I am a 60 yo male with panhypopituitarism. My blood surgar can drop as low as 40. Today already is was 48. She states she can not proceed… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Male age 45 - prolactin level is 96, testosterone is low,
Male age 45 - prolactin level is 96, testosterone is low, sleep apnea, pain in upper right abdomen with excess belching, constipation. Very tired, memory loss, erectile dysfunction - Androgel did not … read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I am type 2 diabetic, use a CPAP for hypopnea, and on blood
I am type 2 diabetic, use a CPAP for hypopnea, and on blood pressure medicine. I have been exercising religiously and have dropped 42lbs. I still weigh 210 at 5' tall so I need to continue to work out… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
Could my hypothyroidism cause similiar symptoms as atrial
Could my hypothyroidism cause similiar symptoms as atrial flutter? I had a mitral valve replaced last year and take a small dose of levothyroxine for low thyroid, and metoprolol (to maintain heart rat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a case in which BS has been 54-106 mg/dL ac lunch for
I have a case in which BS has been 54-106 mg/dL ac lunch for at least 30 days. Post prandial her BS is 70- 120. Her order is for regular insulin 4 U at lunch time. No parameters have been given for wh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Sorry, the doctor I asked a question yesterday had asked for
Sorry, the doctor I asked a question yesterday had asked for a list of my mom's medications and I had to leave. I have the list now. My question was why does my mom's blood sugar fall so sharply at ni… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with diabetes suddenly. No fam
I have been diagnosed with diabetes suddenly. No fam history, 5'-5" female, 158lbs, good exercise, low dose synthroid, low dose cenestin. Should I have my pancreas checked out? Fasting blood sugar 120… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
893 satisfied customers
I have had limited experience with insulin pumps. I did
I have had limited experience with insulin pumps. I did recently come across an order that was a little confusing to me. The pt's order sheet has al of their hour-to-hour basal rates and then for the … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
12,796 satisfied customers
Have afib and flutter with high blood pressure. Dr wanted to
have afib and flutter with high blood pressure. Dr wanted to do an ablation on flutter after seeking two other well respected cardios they said absolutley no. I changed cardios and he tool me off topr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done for diabetes...one was a BS level of
I had blood tests done for diabetes...one was a BS level of 57 non-fasting,fasting BS level was 106. I have been told to take my BS levels,they go high with whatever I eat,and,in the mornings are in t… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
In early April, after years of being told that I was a
In early April, after years of being told that I was a "borderline" diabetic, I was diagnosed as diabetic and placed on glipizide (extended release). There were random BS readings over 200 and a GTT r… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x