Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What would a hemoglobin of 9.1, hematocrit of 31.1, wbc
What would a hemoglobin of 9.1, hematocrit of 31.1, wbc normal-7 and platelets 398 in a female indicate? I know I have anemia but I've never had the elevated platelet count. … read more
Dr Jake
Dr Jake
Urgent Care/ Family Physician
MD
421 satisfied customers
I wanted to find more information about blood tests I
I wanted to find more information about blood tests I recieved late last year when my doctor told me I had an iron deficiency. I wanted to discuss blood tests from late last year because I don't under… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Pediatrician and Internist
MD
8 satisfied customers
I have had a blood test & it's revealed high MPV, high
Hi, I have had a blood test & it's revealed high MPV, high ferritin & low haemoglobin. What could this mean? Thank you … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,374 satisfied customers
My TIBC is 471 and my iron saturation is 27 iron serum is
My TIBC is 471 and my iron saturation is 27 iron serum is 129 and UIBC is 342....what does that mean? … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,374 satisfied customers
I have low hemoglobin 9 on a scale of 13 -17. I'm wondering
I have low hemoglobin 9 on a scale of 13 -17 . I'm wondering if fasting would be detrimental to anemia ? … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
848 satisfied customers
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets.
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,707 satisfied customers
My husband is a 77 year old man. He had a triple bypass 9
Hi. My husband is a 77 year old man. He had a triple bypass 9 years ago. He is 5"7" and weighs 150 pounds. … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,918 satisfied customers
I have an enlarge lymph node in my neck and anemia, could
I have an enlarge lymph node in my neck and anemia, could this be lymphoma? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,544 satisfied customers
Im a female 29 years old, ive been feeling tired fatigue not
Hi im a female 29 years old, ive been feeling tired fatigue not able to get things done even though i sleep and eat well … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,707 satisfied customers
What do the following blood test results mean? Sorry, i hit
Sorry, i hit enter to do a new line. Low total iron (28), High Iron Binding Capacity (490), Low percent saturation (6%), Low hemoglobin (11), Good Hematocrit (35.8), Low MCV (74), Low MCH (22.7), Low MCHC (30.7), High RDW (19.7), High Absolut Reticulocyte (87120), Low monocytes (122), Good RBC (4.84). I have had iron deficiency anemia for about 4 months and have been taking iron supplements. Could there be something more going on? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,304 satisfied customers
Dr has taken blood twice and both results in low red blood
Dr has taken blood twice and both results in low red blood cell count? why, I am 74 yrs old, very healthy,do not smoke or drink. Only take levothroxine and cetalaphrin. Also take otc vitamins every da… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,369 satisfied customers
Ok so my. Mom is 60 YOF her splen ruptered on dec 25 at1900
Ok so my. Mom is 60 YOF her splen ruptered on dec 25 at1900 she went to the er on dec*****scan showed thatthe splen had rupterd gave her 1 unit of blood she went through surgey fine after surgery she … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Received CBC results and found RBC to be 2.87 and HCT 25.8.
Received CBC results and found RBC to be 2.87 and HCT 25.8. I am a60 yr old male, and would like to know the initial action that should be taken to address the anemia. thanks… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I suffered from Septicemia 4 years ago during, which I was
Hi, I suffered from Septicemia 4 years ago during, which I was hospitalized for 15 days (TLC - 40,000). I have had several tests during that time one of which (Peripheral smear Haematology) had the fo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I have been having episodes of feeling lightheaded/faint/off
Hello,_I have been having episodes of feeling lightheaded/faint/off balance/unable to focus/racing heart/slightly blurred vision for the last few months which has increased in tendancy from about once… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Post-menapausal 56 yr old female with GERD, lots of gas,
Post-menapausal 56 yr old female with GERD, lots of gas, etc. I have been borderline anemic for 1 year, and now need hip surgery but being postponed because of anemia. no evidence of blood in stool or… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just went to donate blood and was told my iron was 4 points too low. I had Dodinal ulcers in 1975 but have not had a reoccurance since then. I don't… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I am a 76 year old female. i am always very tired. i do take
i am a 76 year old female. i am always very tired. i do take thyroid medication each day(l-thyroxin/synthroid 0.075mg).what should my thyroid # be? i go in for blood work usually around shortly after … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x