Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I recently had a hiv test for a routine check up about 3…

Hello,I recently had a hiv...
Hello,I recently had a hiv test for a routine check up about 3 weeks ago. During the test I wasn’t paying attention to see if a new needle was used. I did see the Dr throw away the one used on me into the sharps bucket. About 16 days after the test I developed a runny nose, nasal congestion, cough and a mild fever which lasted a day. As I am very health anxious the symptoms of ARS went through my mind. I realise I need help for my health anxiety but wanted to get an opinion on this. I know there do an element of being irrational but I am struggling with my anxiety on this, not sure how I can be sure a new needle was used and the risks involved.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Just to add I did the test at a private clinic in the UK who specialise in STI testing.
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/23/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,622
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I'm sorry you are concerned and that your HIV test was negative.

1. About the use of a new sterile needle being used to draw your blood.

2. Getting a viral infection from the visit

3. Getting ARS (Adult Respiratory Syndrome) from the visit.

Let's look at the circumstances surrounding your visit.

In a private clinic, it would be against their protocol to use a needle twice and they would cause infections in their patients that would be known in the community very rapidly. The chance of this happening is very very remote.

Your upper respiratory illness lasting one day is not considered to be ARS as this medical problem does not resolve in 24 hours.

I know I will not 100% convince you that this is anxiety, but I hope I have.

The needle used for you was new and sterile.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks for your response. My test was negative. What I am referinng to as ARS is the sypmtoms of seroconversion illness when someone is infected with hiv. I have read that those symptoms are usually fever, sore throat and swollen glands. These symptoms usually appear 2-6 weeks after someone is infected I have read.
My anxiety is because I got some symptoms after the test and I was worried a needle was reused and can cause infection.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Also the fever lasted one day but I still have a congested nose.

With a negative HIV test, you cannot have Serro-conversion. Symptoms of HIV normally don't appear for at least 6 weeks and if they do (with a positive test) the fever lasts much longer than 1 day. Your nasal congestion following a viral illness can be treated with Claritin or Zyrtec or Nasal Saline Spray for a few days.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks doctor but I think I might not be clear. I am concerned about being infected during the test as a result of a reused needle. The reason I am anxious about this is because two weeks after the test I developed the symptoms of a cold, runny nose, congestion and a mild fever which lasted a day. This is why I am concerned because of the symptoms I got after the test there is anxiety that there may have been a reused needle.

Let me address these concerns.

If you were infected at the time of your testing, your symptoms would have appeared within 24 hours not 2 weeks later. Any virus transmitted directly into a vein would enter your blood stream immediately and a reaction would have started. You would have become ill in a very short period of time.

So, your "cold" did not come from the testing or a previously used needle.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No am not talking about the cold, seconversion illness, doesn’t start until 2-6 weeks post infection. My symptoms came around 2 and a half weeks after the test. My anxiety here is that what if a resused needle infected me, as I developed these seymtoms 2 weeks afterwards. It’s cause of the symptoms I had and also what I read about seroconversion symptoms, which has led to this anxiety.

In order to have serro-conversion illness, you must first have a positive HIV test result.

You had a negative HIV test result so there is absolutely no way to develop serro-conversion disease.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I don’t think I am being clear. My concern is that is there a chance that during the test a reused needle used which could lead to hiv infection. The reason I have this anxiety is because of symptoms
I developed two weeks after the test.

You are being very clear. You are not allowing yourself to accept an obvious answer because of your Health Anxiety and your Anxiety in general. I also see that you have not accepted an answer to any question that you have asked on Just Answer. I have given you a very reasonable explanation of your query. Please accept my answer or tell me that because of your anxiety you are incapable of accepting any answer. If that's the case, I will opt out and let another expert try to help you. If you are capable of accepting my response, please provide a 5 star rating now. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What am saying is that my understanding is that if you contract the virus you will have sero conversion symtokms 2-4 weeks post exposure, at that time you won’t know the status unless you do a test.My concern is that if a reused needle was used is there a risk of hiv infection? Also if someone contracts the virus are runny nose, congestion and coughing typical symptoms of sero conversion illness?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am basically anxious about transmission during the test, so I need to do a retest again.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I mean to say do I need to do a testest again?

When was your possible exposure to HIV? If there was an exposure and you had the test 2-4 weeks after that exposure, then the test is 98% conclusive and a new test is not needed if the initial test was negative.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have not had any exposure to HIV at any point. My fear is that my exposure was during the test from a reused needle. That is my fear that I was exposed during the test. This fear is magnified because I got ill 2 weeks after the test.

Thank you for this additional information.

The only thing you can do is to get retested and watch when the needle is taken out of the sterile container it is kept in before it is placed into your arm. This will ensure that the needle was indeed sterile. Your HIV test will come back as negative and the chances of you getting ill again after the test is very remote and hopefully you can get over your anxiety.

Please provide a 5 star rating now. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Do I really need to go through that again? Do you tbink I am being irrational about this? Please be honest. My fear is that what if a reused needle was used and I was exposed the fear is magnified by the symptoms I got soon after. Are runny nose and congestion and a cold part of sero symptoms in general?

Only to relieve your anxiety. The symptoms of sero-conversion are:

  • swollen lymph nodes
  • headache
  • rash
  • fever

The only one you had was fever (which lasts from 3 days to weeks). One symptom does not a disease make.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay what do you think about my situation? Is there any need for concern here?

If possible, forget about HIV and seroconversion. You have neither. There is absolutely NO need for concern.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Do you feel I just happened to get a cold a few weeks after the test?

Yes, your "cold" was coincidence and not related to your testing or HIV. You are letting your anxiety rule your logic.

I need you to give a positive 5 star rating now please.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay thank you. I have one more question please, in what case would you have been concerned? I think for me because I had a mild fever with my cold symptoms it caused my anxiety.

You are welcome.

I would not have been concerned at all, but I don't have anxiety. The chance of you getting a "used" needle in a licensed health care facility is less than 1/10,000,000, so I would have no concerns at all. Your symptoms were not those of anything other than a common cold.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
8220;Your symptoms were not those of anything other than a common cold” even with a mild fever? I read that adults don’t really get fever with colds the way children do?

STOP! this is anxiety on your part and nothing more.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay, but can you please confirm is it possible to get fever with a cold?

A fever is defined as an oral temperature greater than 100.4 F. Adults can get fevers with colds.

Stop your anxiety!

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,622
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,622
3,622 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 34 year old male with no medical history. I recently
Hello,I am 34 year old male with no medical history. I recently had a hiv test at a private clinic in the Uk where I live. I didn't pay attention to see if a new needle was used, but I did see the nee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old male in the UK. About 3 weeks ago I had a
Hello, I am a 34 year old male in the UK. About 3 weeks ago I had a HIV test, I didn't pay attention to see if a new needle was used but I did see the needle used on me get thrown away. A few days ago… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I am 34 year old male with no medical history. I recently
Hello,I am 34 year old male with no medical history. I recently had a hiv test. I didn't pay attention to see if a new needle was used, but I did see the needle used on me get thrown away. About 2 wee… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,382 satisfied customers
Thanks for the time in answering my concerns but I was
Hello, thanks for the time in answering my concerns but I was curious of how long does it take for ars symptoms to manifest. I recently (2 weeks ago) had some unprotected sex with women who I was not … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have question to the previous string to hopefully ease my
I have a follow up question to the previous string to hopefully ease my mind over the weekend. Today i had the HIV antigen/antibody 4th generation test at 24 days post possible exposure. Yesterday at … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Back on 23 Mar I had unprotected vaginal sex and was
Back on 23 Mar I had unprotected vaginal sex and was concerned with HIV exposure. 12 days after exposure I tested negative for the APTIMA HIV-1 RNA Qualitative Assay. I also took a full panel STD test… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,145 satisfied customers
I'm feeling lightheaded and have a taste of blood in the
I'm feeling lightheaded and have a taste of blood in the back of my mouth. Very light headache. I've been feeling anxious for the last few days, and so I'm not sure if its stress/exhaustion related or… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,220 satisfied customers
Dr, This is the second day in a row that i feel tired,
Dr david, This is the second day in a row that i feel tired, lethargic, little light headed at times and still have a lingering headache, not acute but constant ( going on 4 plus days). No fever, chec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have had an extremely runny nose/nasal congestion/sneezing
i have had an extremely runny nose/nasal congestion/sneezing all day long, it's constant, but no sore throat, so not sure if this is a cold. the trees are budding but the reports don;t say the pollen … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I had unprotected sex on 8/16/11. In early september I
I had unprotected sex on 8/16/11. In early september I started a special diet by the name of HCG and at the start of it experienced a really bad headache. Then about mid september while still on HCG I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had sex around 25 days ago, with a sex worker (she was
Hi doctor, I had sex around 25 days ago, with a sex worker (she was Caucasian, I heard HIV rates differ amongst different racial groups). I used a condom during vaginal penetration, don't know if it w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am seven months pregnant. I experienced a lot of nasal
HI I am seven months pregnant. I experienced a lot of nasal bleeding before my pregnancy at Christmas time when I had a sinus infectiuon. Since throughout my pregnancy I have had nasal bleeds when blo… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,642 satisfied customers
Normally I have very little sense of smell. Whenever I am
Normally I have very little sense of smell. Whenever I am put on prednisone for my asthma, I regain sense of smell.......... Is there any other remedy for this?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am unsure whether or not i have an sti, if i do have one i
Hello I am unsure whether or not i have an sti, if i do have one i would have contracted it over six years ago, i have had a baby since then and have had an ovarian cyst aswell as two smear tests and … read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Ihope you can help me recently i took 28 day hiv test at a
hello dr ihope you can help me recently i took 28 day hiv test at a private clinic which came back negative however i suffer from anxiety and find myself having panic attacks about the needle used to … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
Is needle fasciotomy available anywhere in Scotland nhs or
is needle fasciotomy available anywhere in Scotland nhs or private ? i have had 2 0ps on right hand 7 and 4 years apart . Now condition has appeared on left hand . Rather than have full general anaest… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I recently had a Gay encounter with a guy last night. 9 days
Hi there, I recently had a Gay sexual encounter with a guy last night. 9 days ago I had my wisdom tooth removed, had the stitches out 2 days ago, didn't take any antibiotics, didn't cause me any pain … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
948 satisfied customers
I have had the flu and right after I have had a uti I am at
I have had the flu and right after I have had a uti I am at a building I work in a nursing home full of mold Every where, And A friend of mine is now being hospitalized with mold in his lungs also wor… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
9 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x