Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I get sharp, stabbing pains just below the rib cage on my
I get sharp, stabbing pains just below the rib cage on my right side when bending over. Not always, but can happen often. When I stand up and stretch out it goes away. It's like something inside gets … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
16,594 satisfied customers
I have been having bouts of nausea, low back pain and clay
I have been having bouts of nausea, low back pain and clay colored stools. I had an x-ray, blood work and abdominal Ultrasound all showing nothing. I had my gallbladder removed about 5 years ago. I wa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,106 satisfied customers
I have had a collapsed gallbladder full of stones for a year
I have had a collapsed gallbladder full of stones for a year and waiting for a surgery date. I am starting to suffer nausea on a daily basis, and tiredness. Should I be pestering for the surgery? The … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,137 satisfied customers
This morning, I had moderate to severe abdominal pain right
This morning, I had moderate to severe abdominal pain right above my belly button. The pain came sporadically and eventually subsided. It wasn't continuous. Additionally, I heard vigorous gurgling rig… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I have written before but have new questions---I began in
I have written before but have new questions---I began in earlty July with symptoms of nausea and bile diarrhea--had constant nausea for three weeks and apin in left shoulder blade and ribs for 5 year… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder surgery 18 days ago and I am as
I had my gallbladder surgery 18 days ago and I am as nauseated as before the surgery...had a low HIDA score of 30 and severe nausea and indigestion pain---no upper right quadrant pain---have had CTsca… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old woman. I was recently diagnosed with
I am a 49 year old woman. I was recently diagnosed with pancreatitis and my gall bladder were removed Aug 2010 because the doctor says it was the cause of the pancreatitis. They also noticed "heamangi… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I am 76 years old, female. I had my gall bladder removed
I am 76 years old, female. I had my gall bladder removed laproscopicly 8 weeks ago. No gallstones. Just functioning at 21% and had some painful spastic colon attacks. Trying not to eat saturated fat. … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have had bouts of acid reflux and diarrhea ever since my
I have had bouts of acid reflux and diarrhea ever since my gallbladder was removed; however, the past two months things have gotten worse. It all started with a supper I ate of fried shrimp, fried okr… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
For the past 5 yrs., I have experienced vomiting approx. 4x
For the past 5 yrs., I have experienced vomiting approx. 4x a month without warning. There is no nausea, just an urge to have a bowel movement and while in the bathroom, my stomache contracts violentl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
I know that i have poor gallbladder function, as i had a
I know that i have poor gallbladder function, as i had a test done several years ago. I still have my gallbladder and have eaten carefully and have had really no problems with it until recently. But l… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
What may cause a severe twisting cramp in the upper right
What may cause a severe twisting cramp in the upper right abdomen lasting 30-90 seconds then releasing quickly I have diabetes and Hep C… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
Age 24. No alchohol. Previous history of pancreatitis. Have
Age 24. No alchohol. Previous history of pancreatitis. Have had gallbladder removed. 18 months ago hospitalized for severe abdominal pain (upper abdomen - like where you would do cpr) - sharp, dibilit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
I have been having burning feel in my upper abdominal and
i have been having burning feel in my upper abdominal and nausea and feel like i need to vomit but nothing comes out. i also have watery diarreah and feel like my stomach is empty after i eat or even … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Had gallbladder removed about 14 years ago. The last few
Had gallbladder removed about 14 years ago. The last few months I get pain in the center of my chest just under my sternum bone. Went on aciphex for about a month didn't do anything. It doesn't plaque… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,069 satisfied customers
About 3 years ago, approximately 1 year after my second
Hello, About 3 years ago, approximately 1 year after my second child was born.....I started having a "cramp" or kinking sentsation to the right of my bellybutton that extends about 3 or 4 inches. Feel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
16,594 satisfied customers
Nausea for 4 days up to but not including vomiting, +
Nausea for 4 days up to but not including vomiting, + bloating, belching, chills, loose stool (not diarrhea). Nausea comes in waves, more noticeable after exercise. Possibilities? Don't think it's my … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,145 satisfied customers
I went to the emergency room five days ago with pain in the
I went to the emergency room five days ago with pain in the right side of my abdamin. My blood work was strange. WBC 12.1 HIGH, MCH 32.2 HIGH,NEUT HIGH8.2,BASO 0.2 HIGH,CHLORIDE LOW 97, GLUCOSE 111 HI… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

19,612 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,241 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

16,594 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x