Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Results from my recent wbc: NE%: 56.4 NE#: 1.6 LY%: 27.2…

Results from my recent wbc: NE%...
Results from my recent wbc:
NE%: 56.4
NE#: 1.6
LY%: 27.2
LY#: 0.8Knowing these more specific results, do you still believe it's most likely that this low overall wbc of 2.8 is not a result of HIV, given that I'm a straight white man? Thx.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/20/2018
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,073
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dear customer,
Thank you for the question.If possible please upload your come blood results. You can take a picture of the result of you have the document with you and upload.Thank you so much!
Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Actually, this result makes me more certain that you do not have HIV since HIV can cause a great reduction in Lymphocyte percentage. The normal range of lymphocyte percentage is 20 to 40%, and your lymphocyte percentage is 27.2% which is very reassuring. So it is most likely that your mildly low WBC count is not due to HIV.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,073
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** are you saying that the lymphocyte percentage is more important than my actual number of lymphocytes? I am only worried because I keep reading that low wbc count often results from hiv. Both my lymphocyte number and my neutrophil number at right at the very very bottom of the normal range, but the percentage for both seems to be pretty good. I just don't know whether to be freaked out because of the number or reassured because of the percentage. I also don't know what is causing both those numbers to be low. My doctor tells me it's "clinically insignificant" but I should retest in a month. Thank you again.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

In your case due to the reduction in WBC count, all counts will naturally reduce. So, to suspect HIV the percentage is more important than the actual number of lymphocytes. Your normal percentage is reassuring.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thank you. Yes, the only one that seems to have a higher-than-normal percentage is MO, which is 13.8 percent. Based on my sexual history, I figured hiv was nearly impossible, but I just keep reading that it can be a leading cause of low wbc. Thanks.

Dear customer,

You are very welcome!!

You have no reason to worry about HIV just because of low WBC. Please wait and repeat the test. I am sure that your WB count will return to normal.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,073
7,073 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
These are some of the results from routine blood work I had
Second opinion] These are some of the results from routine blood work I had as part of a physical. My overall wbc count was 2.8. My doctor said he thinks it's clinically insignificant, but that I shou… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,307 satisfied customers
I had routine bloodwork done and my blood cell count is 2.8.
I had routine bloodwork done and my white blood cell count is 2.8. Three years ago, I briefly had unprotected heterosexual vaginal and oral sex with a woman whose status I do not know. How likely is i… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
7,073 satisfied customers
WBC..2.8 Neutrophils 1.6 Lymphocyte 0.98 Hemoglobin 8.5
WBC..2.8 Neutrophils 1.6 Lymphocyte 0.98 Hemoglobin 8.5 Feritten 5 normal is 11 Iron 3 normal 6 Vit b12 125 normal 180 I have iron deficiency anemia But why my wbc are low I am 30 years old female… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
7,073 satisfied customers
Dear dr. Hope you are well. I just retested today for cbc.
Dear dr. Hope you are well. I just retested today for cbc . This is 6 database blood donation. The results are different from when I tested 3 days ago. My hgb went down even more. What could the reaso… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
If you refer to our dialogue of early Jan of this year you
If you refer to our dialogue of early Jan of this year you will see I had a question about low wbc.I had a follow up check recently and my wbc came back lower at 3000. My neutros at 36 were lower than… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Just have a few questions about blood work I just had done.
just have a few questions about blood work I just had done. some of the values are within normal limits but not within my "normal" past blood work limits... numbers are in order from past to most rece… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had a CBC Morphology Test done and need help intrepreting
I had a CBC Morphology Test done and need help intrepreting the results: WBC 9.1 RBC 4.39 HBG 11.9 L HCT 38.4 MCV 87.5 MCH 27.2 MCHC 31.1L RDW 28.5H PLT 289 MPV 9.2 Neuto % 78.1 H Lymph % 14.9L Mono %… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
It says lymphocytes normal though. Is this good? can you
It says lymphocytes normal though. Is this good? can you look at my tests? yourhealthfile.com ivanna22 password ***** the one from march 28… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for an annual physical exam. Here are
i had a blood test for an annual physical exam. Here are some of the results WBC-3.8 RBC-4.56 HEMOGLOBIN-14.3 HEMATOCRIT-42.1 PLATELETS-230 NEUTROPHILS-43 LYMPHS-1.6 NEUROPHILS (ABSOLUTE)-1.6 There ar… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
Ok so I need a detailed solid straight forward honest
Ok so I need a detailed solid straight forward honest answer. I have been freaking out all weekend about my blood results showing a very low white blood count. I have an appt with a hemotologist in on… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1 (Low), Monocytes = 3 (Low), Neutrophils Absolute = 1.6 (Low)...what could this indicate?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
After standing up after a deep squat, I have experienced
After standing up after a deep squat, I have experienced extreme pain, a lot of swelling, knee "buckles" sometimes, pain is mostly concentrated below kneecap and inside side of my knee. I have had bot… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
What does this all mean? Dr is out of town FINAL DIAGNOSIS:
What does this all mean? Dr is out of town FINAL DIAGNOSIS: PERIPHERAL BLOOD SMEAR: - NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC ERYTHROCYTES. - VARIANT/REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES. - SEE COMMENT. COMMENT: Occasional variant/r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I'm a 58.10 year old male.. Although I feel fine, I want you
Hi, I'm a 58.10 year old male. My name is***** I feel fine, I want you to interpret the following lab tests. 1. Thyroid test Triiodothyronine uptake (T3U) 42.4% 32.0-48.0 Thyroxine- T4 Low 5.2 ug/dl 6… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,605 satisfied customers
My sister has had a fever for 9 days now, ranging anywhere
My sister has had a fever for 9 days now, ranging anywhere from 99 to 103. She is always under extreme stress; she has a high stress job and is taking care of a one-year old by herself. She was tested… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If you have lower number of wbc like 2.0 or lower can you
if you have lower number of wbc like 2.0 or lower can you consider that as risk of cancer of hiv ? thank you!… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
What can you tell if do the test for Immunoglobulin
what can you tell if do the test for Immunoglobulin electrophoresis - serum and serum protein? is it possible to tell if you some kind of HIV ??...thx… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have low wbc - 2.8. but normal rbc & normal platelets? the
I have low wbc - 2.8. but normal rbc & normal platelets? the doctor repeated the test and still came out low. He said to wait another month and do it again. Why all this waiting? and why doesn't anyon… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x