Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have headaches occurring across my forehead every three…

Customer Question
I have headaches occurring...

I have headaches occurring across my forehead every three weeks, like clockwork. They last about 3 days. I've tried exercises, meds, etc. Now they are occurring with a dizziness -not bad, just there!

Doctor's Assistant: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty?

No, but I try to drink lots of water so I won't dehydrate. My doctor wants me to take thyroid meds - I am, it seems, hypothyroid - only have half a thyroid.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have high cholesterol - take Atorvastatin - and high triglycerides - take Gemfibrozil and a blood pressure med - but my B.P. is (has always been) controlled nicely with it.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?

Dealing with the headaches??? I also have a 4.5 brain aneurysm, diagnosed 2 years ago, but the headaches (which aren't bad, just THERE) have only started occurring about two months ago. The doctor wants me to take Synthroid - she thinks that might help, because I am hypothyroid.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/18/2018
Doctor: Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,027
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified

Hello, I´m Dr. Rubio

Welcome a JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Please give me a minute to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor replied 1 month ago

how old are you?

Why does she have half a thyroid? Did she have surgery?
Have you had your thyroid hormone tests done?

that makes the headache worse?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
had half thyroid removed 46 years ago (they did not know if it was cancer when they did the surgery, but it was NOT). I am 82 years old YES, blood work for thyroid - they indicated I am hypothyroid. Don't understand your last question: "that makes the headaches worse"...….
Doctor: Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor replied 1 month ago

I mean, if there is a condition that makes a headache worse at the beginning, for example, not having eaten, not having slept, being stressed, after doing any exercise.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Dear friend, I am sorry for the situation you are going through, but because of the symptoms of a headache associated with the hypothyroid alteration in effects, this is the cause of a headache.
Thyroid hormones control the rhythm of many activities in your body. These include how fast you burn calories and how fast your heart beats, for example. All of these activities are part of your body's metabolism. If your thyroid gland is not active enough in this case because there is a previous surgical condition, it does not produce the amount of thyroid hormone to meet your body's needs. This generates a state of alertness in the central nervous system that depends on the body's metabolic state, this is translated as internal stress, which triggers a headache.
In this case, it is necessary that you start with thyroid hormones, otherwise the metabolism of your body will not be regularized, which will cause headaches to be more frequent and intense and more symptoms will appear, such as dizziness, nausea, weakness, mood swings, etc. This will be progressive.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor replied 1 month ago

If you have any query, please feel free to ask. I hope this information will be helpful.

Your satisfaction is my goal. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen so that I can get the credit for helping you.

I wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor replied 1 month ago

any question?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edgar Rubio Villegas Your Own Question
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,027
2,027 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology

Edgar Rubio Villegas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My son is 15, 118 lbs 5ft5" wrestles is a physical specimen.
My son is 15 , 118 lbs 5ft5" wrestles is a physical specimen. He had some issues getting rid of ringworm topically so . Dr put him on antifungal meds. So they did blood work to see his liver enzymes e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I have been in pain for one thing or the other for a time.
I have been in pain for one thing or the other for a long time. Nothing actually wrong found so kinda diagnosed with fibromyalgia. last year I went to see a pain management doctor and was given 300mg … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I had my blood work done today at 915 am ……i drank a lot
i had my blood work done today at 915 am ……i drank a lot last night up til 130 am and also ate veggie tacos at 120 am . everything looks good my total cholesterol is 200 hdl 51 ldl 78 but triglyceride… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I take Norvas I read that it can interact with simasatin So
I take Norvas I read that it can interact with simasatin So which would be better to take for hight cholesterol and Trig. I have had a carotid artery operation a year ago,was 80 percent blocked. I hav… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just got lab results and am a bit concerned about my
Hi, I just got lab results and am a bit concerned about my triglycerides. They are 313. Total cholesterol is 178 - HDL is 65, LDL is 50, and VLDL (what is that?) is 63. Should I be concerned? I have g… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism, which my blood test last month gave
I have hypothyroidism, which my blood test last month gave the first normal range. I am on 150mcg's. I have also just been diagnosed with vitamin d of 18.2. My Neutrophils is 7.2 and lymphocytes are 1… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
Have been getting muscle cramps in lower left leg all day.
Have been getting muscle cramps in lower left leg all day. Starts as a burnlike then cramp but does not knot up like a usual cramp. Happens every 8 to 10 minutes and lasts about 5 seconds. Has been do… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I had blood work for thyroids.tsh 11.95 my t4 free was 1.1
I had blood work for thyroids.tsh 11.95 my t4 free was 1.1 t3 was total 77 I take synthroid for underactive thyroids 112. the tsh was high. how do you treat this more synthroid or less.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism after a cholesterol
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism after a cholesterol result of 423 four months ago. I am currently taking Synthroid .75mcg. My cholesterol has gone from 423 to 225 and now up to 277 my LDL is178, H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was half asleep, when I had a sudden burst across half my
I was half asleep, when I had a sudden burst across half my forehead that felt like a bolt of lightening shooting through my right forehead area, about an inch-and-a-half over my eyebrow. It literally… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
My blood test results came back. My cholesterol is even
My blood test results came back. My cholesterol is even higher, although I no cholesterol foods. Cholesterol Total: 296 Triglycerides: 332 LDL-Cholesterol: 179 I have Hypothyroidism and have to take S… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I am a 38 yrs old male, 6 ft 1 inch tall and weigh 110 kgs.
Hi I am a 38 yrs old male, 6 ft 1 inch tall and weigh 110 kgs. 2 days back while I was at work I started feeling dizzy, my head was spinning and of what I remember it seemed like a blackout. My collea… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female Ht 5f3in wt 118# who has been in
I am a 49 year old female Ht 5f3in wt 118# ***** has been in good health until the past 6 months. 2 years ago was diagnosed hypothyroid (TSH 4.973) and put on low dose synthroid (50 mcg). Was feeling … read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism Sept. 2008. I think that
Hi, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism Sept. 2008. I think that I had the condition much longer. I also have high triglicerides, insulin resistance, depression. Finally Dec. 2009 all blood test came … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I take zocor for high cholesterol. it's been great for ldl
i take zocor for high cholesterol. it's been great for ldl and triglycerides, but my hdl always scores terrible (26-32). i am 42, male, take synthroid for hypothyroidism and for blood pressure mainten… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
For the past 6 weeks have been taking Omega3 purified fish
Hello, for the past 6 weeks have been taking Omega3 purified fish oil, natural triglyceride form from nordic naturals. my numbers are (taken from report) EPA-330MG, DHAMG-220 OTHER OMEGA 3'S 140MG, OL… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female (5 foot 5/ 160lbs)dealing with
Hello, I am a 36 year old female (5 foot 5/ 160lbs)dealing with extremely high triglycerides (1260) for the past couple of years and can't seem to get them under control. No one in my family has a his… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I have high triglycerides. I have changed my diet and
I have high triglycerides. I have changed my diet and started working out.should I take fish oil?. and wen do i need my next blood test. marty… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x