Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I recently had a child (almost 4 months ago) and have had a
I recently had a child (almost 4 months ago) and have had a slight pinching feeling in my liver area, accompanied with a dull pain in my right shoulder blade. It almost feels like my back is out of al… read more
DocNid
DocNid
191 satisfied customers
Yesterday i developed a migraine. it got worse overnight,
yesterday i developed a migraine. it got worse overnight, and i began feeling pain in abdomen. the pain is just below my ribs and the area feels swollw … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,706 satisfied customers
For the last several weeks I have noticed my upper abdomen
for the last several weeks I have noticed my upper abdomen right under my rib cage becoming hard and some what swollen and now a lil tender to touch what could this be? I wanted to know if its possibl… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
I have an asymptomatic gallbladder stone that was discovered
Hello, I have an asymptomatic gallbladder stone that was discovered incidentally a year ago (1.2cm). The doctor told me no need to follow up unless pain develops in the upper right quadrant, behind th… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
236 satisfied customers
I have a dull achy persistant pain the the upper right
I have a dull achy persistant pain the the upper right quadrant below the rib cage. My last liver labs were SGOT- 46 SGPT-57 and Alkaline Phosphase- 73. I had a MRI showing no gall bladder or kidney p… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Pain in right upper abdomen comes and goes, night sweats
pain in right upper abdomen comes and goes, night sweats only when taking medications or alcohol, cough. Started about 3 weeks ago, I think I overdosed on acetaminophen and Tylenol about 1 month ago. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
49 yr old male with RUQ right flank pain after 3 alcoholic
49 yr old male with RUQ right flank pain after 3 alcoholic drinks vodka/tonic 10 days ago increasing to epigastric pain and left flank lower back pain; fatigue, nausea, leg and foot numbness, bowel ch… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,347 satisfied customers
An ultrasound had indicated lesion(s) on my liver. My doctor
An ultrasound had indicated lesion(s) on my liver. My doctor was requesting a CT but I just lost my insurance. Should I take drastic measures (loans, when I'm already in debt) to get the CT done? Also… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
Moderate to severe pain in upper right abdomen. Mostly in my
moderate to severe pain in upper right abdomen. Mostly in my back below the ribs. Hurts after lying down or sleeping. I feel fine when going to bed, then later it hurts severely to roll over, get out … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old female. From the age of 20 - 26 I drank
I am a 34 year old female. From the age of 20 - 26 I drank fairly heavily on average around 30 units per week, sometimes more sometimes less. At approximately 26 my pattern changed to weekend drinking… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Male, 37yo. Experiencing upper right abdominal pain.
Male, 37yo. Experiencing upper right abdominal pain. Chronic, but especially bad after drinking alcohol (even in moderate amounts). What is the likelihood this is liver disease? What else could this d… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am 52 year old female. I am having acute pain in my upper
I am 52 year old female. I am having acute pain in my upper right quadrant, really feel worse on my back.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been vomiting off and on since sunday with fevers
Hello, I have been vomiting off and on since sunday with fevers that come and go. Sometimes I feel normal but then I start to get weak and achy. Today is the worst day (Tuesday) my stomach hurts off a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT (ref range
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT 69 (ref range 0-45) GGT level 203 (ref range 0-75) AST Normal Have some pain on left side rib, shoulder… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old female in reasonalble health. I do have
I am a 58 year old female in reasonalble health. I do have Type 2 diabetes. Recently I have be having episodes of right upper quadrant abdominal pain and pain around the right side of my rib cage, whi… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
About 8 months ago I had excruitating right upper quadrant
about 8 months ago I had excruitating right upper quadrant pain that lasted overnight and then passed I am a traveling nurse and since fri last I have had left lower back pain that has been unbearable… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
My sister has terminal HER2 breast cancer and has 11 small
my sister has terminal HER2 breast cancer and has 11 small tumours in her brain, sternum, liver (reduced by previous herceptin) and maybe her lower intestine. She had a reaction to her last chemo drug… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had upper stomach soreness and nausea for a ime, Took meds
I had upper stomach soreness and nausea for a long ime, Took meds but didn't help. Had a CT scan with barium and Dye. All was good. Had an endoscope and all he found was some redness of lower part of … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x