Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Is 148 gamma gt extremely high. Just got blood test results.
just got blood test results. have been on anti biotics for 20 days plus alcohol … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,655 satisfied customers
I have elevated GGT, ALT and alp in my blood test. Blood and
HI I have elevated GGT , ALT and alp in my blood test … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,301 satisfied customers
I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my
Second opinion] Hi I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my allk. Pros is 128 alt is 59 and ast is 42 .. I used to drink most days but have cut back . Can I still have a drink exces… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,266 satisfied customers
I got blood test results my GGT level is 84. General test.
Hi Hi Doctor i got blood test results my GGT level is 84 … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,155 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes like alt, ast and ggt are 2-3 times raised,
Hi Doc, My liver enzymes like alt, ast and ggt are 2-3 times raised, i got my ultrasound done as well and the doc says that my liver is slightly enlarged but there is no such injury. He gave me some m… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,155 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed
Hello. I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed elevated liver enzymes. While my AST was normal (22), my ALT was elevated (88). In addition, my GGT was also elevated (266). My GP is sc… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,655 satisfied customers
I'm 31 years old and I was just diagnosed with type 2
Hi I'm 31 years old and I was just diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and probably fatty liver. My liver is also slightly enlarged. I have a CT Scan this week and I'm scared what it will show. Cancer is w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,842 satisfied customers
I have elevated liver enzymes. For the past 6-7 years, GGT
I have elevated liver enzymes. For the past 6-7 years, GGT has been around 300. ALT is sometimes a little high in the 55-80 range. Occassionally AST is also high. However, GGT is always high and has r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Liver enzymes and autoimmune pancreatisis question. I have
Liver enzymes and autoimmune pancreatisis question. I have been on prednisone for almost a year. Diagnosis of Takasyau arteritis. Moderately good response. But the prednisone has wreaked havoc and i n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,157 satisfied customers
I have problem with my liver enzime ggt. The problem is tha
Hello i have problem with my liver enzime ggt. The problem is tha for allmoust a year i have constant value bigger than 100 and it is jumping from 110 to 180. All the other blood results are ok and al… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am aged 61. Had experimental keyhole surgery for gallstone
I am aged 61. Had experimental keyhole surgery for gallstone removal in 1990 without gll bladder removal. Gallbladder split after drain removal and had emergency surgery to repair. Still have gallblad… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,842 satisfied customers
I am 31 one year old female. After having slightly elevated
Hello. I am 31 one year old female. After having slightly elevated ALT results my doctor sent me for an abdominal ultrasound. These results came back fairly normal although showing fatty liver. I am 5… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have had blood work (3x) over the past 18 months
hello I have had blood work (3x) over the past 18 months monitoring my ferritin levels; they have ranged from 421 to 644 ug/l; my iron is 28 umol/l TIBC 62 umol/l saturation .45 - all other blood work… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
What else can cause these ALT and GGT tests to register high
What else can cause these ALT and GGT tests to register high readings for Liver function. what is classed as a dangerously high reading as my Doctor did not explain this.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I hace been told i have slightly high gamma gt level from a
i hace been told i have slightly high gamma gt level from a test what does this indicate and hoe serious is it… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Is a slightly elevated alpha fetoprotein level, in addition
Is a slightly elevated alpha fetoprotein level, in addition to elevated ggt and sgot, to be of concern for liver cancer? I am a diabetic with poor sugar control, but my new Dr has me on medication and… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
My friend at work has had slightly elevated liver function
My friend at work has had slightly elevated liver function enzimes. The doctor sent her for an ultrasound of the liver. Here are the results of that test: Findings: The pancreatic tail is obscured by … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
ALT level is 52 and GGT level is 83. What does it mean?
What does it mean when my ALT level is 52 and my GGT level is 83? I am a 52-year-old female.… read more
Expert
Expert
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x