Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had a positive Ana speckled 1:320 so doctor sent me to
I had a positive Ana speckled 1:320 so doctor sent me to rheumatologist and he ran more test, but all came back normal. So what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,380 satisfied customers
I have been have lots of fatigue. In the past years I have
I have been have lots of fatigue. In the past years I have had sleep tests and normal blood work and everything came back good. However, the fatigue does not stop. I also have lots of hair loss, dizzy… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,569 satisfied customers
My ANA screen was positive with the pattern homogeneous. But
My ANA screen was positive with the pattern homogeneous. But the titer results were all neg. So? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I have already tested positive for hashimoto over a year ago
I have already tested positive for hashimoto over a year ago and just last week took a more extensive blood test that tested ANA positive as well as some other iga## things from a lyme test (although … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
March 23rd I had some labs done for celiac disease, a CBC
March 23rd I had some labs done for celiac disease, a CBC and C-reactive protein. Results were negative for celiac disease, however my platelets were 413 (range for labcorp is 150-379) and my CRP was … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have an ana titer of 1:640 speckled pattern with Neclear
I have an ana titer of 1:640 speckled pattern with Neclear dots present. Very achy all over with extreme fatigue. Should I be concerned? … read more
DAGO
DAGO
379 satisfied customers
I received my ANA test results today and they came back as
hello - i received my ANA test results today and they came back as ANA positive 1:320 speckled. I went to the doctor because I have been feeling off for the last 6 months with random dizziness, diffic… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I have recently had some lab work which came back showing a
Hello, I have recently had some lab work which came back showing a positive ANA with both a homogenous and speckled pattern titre 1:320 for both, CRP >7, lymphocytes below normal and ggt elevated a… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
I have taken two ANA tests in the past 2 weeks. The first
I have taken two ANA tests in the past 2 weeks. The first one was positive 1:80, the second one was positive 1:320 homogenous. I've had a nerve burning sensation on my legs for the past 3 months, low … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 35 yr old woman. Hypothyroid since 17. Plantar
I am a 35 yr old woman. Hypothyroid since 17. Plantar faciitis for more than 6 months. I had severe flu in Dec. In Jan. I started havig more foot pain and extremely tight muscles in legs. I noticed my… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have some questions about recent bloodwork. I'm seeing my
I have some questions about recent bloodwork. I'm seeing my Doctor next week but have the results in front of me and want to speak to someone briefly.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Positive speckled ANA titer of 1:80, but Anti DNA ds <1 f,
Positive speckled ANA titer of 1:80, but Anti DNA ds <1 f, Am/RNP Antibody <1.0 NEG f, no footnotes to read on lab work. I have terrible fatigue, migraine, nose and mouth sores, fingertips are r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have an elevated CRP and positive ANA. I have joint pain,
I have an elevated CRP and positive ANA. I have joint pain, fatigue, depression. How do I know if it is Lupus or RA. My sed rate is normal. My last stress test for heart was normal. I am 58 and female… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Had a miro perf for colonos in may hospitalized x4days. For
had a miro perf for colonos in may hospitalized x4days. For the past 6 weeks decr. appetite,mild weight loss,fatigue,dizziness,syncope,muscle weakness,joint and bone pain cbc on8/24 wbc12.6 nuet 9600 … read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I have just gotten my latest blood tests and am wondering if
I have just gotten my latest blood tests and am wondering if they point to lupus? My latest blood tests show the following. ANA - positive 320 titre speckled and 80 titre nucleolar ( last year it was … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female with fatigue, muscle pain,
I am a 49 year old female with fatigue, muscle pain, headaches, dizziness, and night sweats. Recent bloodwork results were SED rate 119 and CRP of .3. Possible causes? What other tests should I have? … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
What does a postive ANA mean? I am 52 fe results 2.09
what does a postive ANA mean? I am 52 fe results 2.09 repeats,1.84,2.39.....I do have fatigue and joint pain that flares up from time to time. I dont have the butterfly rash of Lupus...but could this … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Went to med for symptoms of: tired achy flu like symptoms
Went to med for symptoms of: tired achy flu like symptoms with left arm pain. Mostly in my thumb and forearm and elbow. Took x rays of nek -al normal. performed blood work came back normal (thyroid) A… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x