Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My ALP Enzyme test. The results were liver 78%, intestinal
My ALP Enzyme test. The results were liver 78%, intestinal 0%, and bone 20%. My overall ALP is 119. I have IBS and take dicyclomine. I also have migraines and take fioricet when needed. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I have both AST, ALT elevated over 400. They have always
I have both AST, ALT elevated over 400. They have always been normal liver enzymes but I do have a sinus infection and am taking echinicea and naicin in high doses. could this be the culprit? … read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
1,080 satisfied customers
Frequent,sometimes painful urination, with very weak
Frequent,sometimes painful urination, with very weak stream.and today...blod in the urine … read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
1,080 satisfied customers
Wanted get some info from a doctor on my liver. Bloating gas
Bloating gas and back and forth diarrhea and constipation … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,572 satisfied customers
Several years ago I had an ultrasound and my liver showed to
Several years ago I had an ultrasound and my liver showed to be mildly enlarged at 18cm with fatty deposits/infiltration. My liver blood labs were all normal.... the only thing the doctor did was hepa… read more
DocNid
DocNid
696 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound after blood tests said i had a
I had an abdominal ultrasound after blood tests said i had a high liver enzyme. 4 hours after ultra sound my doctors office called and said the doctor wants to see me for results. Should I be worried.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I have never had high liver enzymes. I used to drink wine
I have never had high liver enzymes. I used to drink wine every evening. stopped 3 months ago. Just got my blood work back as I have it checked every 6 months due to me taking 20mg. zocor. My AST was … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
What causes my stomach issues? - reflux when im hungry or
what causes my stomach issues? - reflux when im hungry or didnt eat for over 6 hrs. - also when i eat certain acid trigger foods like tomato sauces i get reflux and nausea. - hard swallowing sometimes… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,636 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I have recently been having episodes at night to
Dr. Love, I have recently been having episodes at night to where I throw up bile while sleeping, and wake up after I have inhaled it gasping for air and gagging, and more throwing up. There have been … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Been having GI issues since April. (Abdominal pain,
Been having GI issues since April. (Abdominal pain, bloating, feeling of fullness, nausea, diarrea, Severe indigestion and EXTREME fatigue)...I had a CCK Hida done yesterday, results show my gallbladd… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I recently did some blood tests and a few things showed up
Hello, I recently did some blood tests and a few things showed up high: Total Bilirubin 23 umol/L ref 1.7 to 18.9 Alanine Aminotransferase 85 U/L ref 6-45 Mean cell hemoglobin 32.2 pg/cell ref 27-31 I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been experiecing moderate to acute pain on my right
I have been experiecing moderate to acute pain on my right front & side just below my ribcage. The pain also radiates torward my back,also on my right. My bowel movements have never been normal throug… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,932 satisfied customers
Im having 30 mins of colod chill shakes and 30 minutes of
im having 30 mins of colod chill shakes and 30 minutes of being real hot with a temp of 102 this has been happening for 3 months ive had a gal blatter and liver sonogram my blood sugar seems ok with t… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,932 satisfied customers
My wife is 43 She had a medical history that started in
my wife is 43 She had a medical history that started in sepemeber 2010.This is a long story so for making it short i like to add a few fackts. She had calprotektin nov 2010-(410), January 2011 -(824),… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What would cause bloating, my stomach is huge after eating
what would cause bloating, my stomach is huge after eating and i have lost weight because i feel so full for hours. had colonoscopy, blood work, wheat allergy check ok. i work out 3 times a week. this… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,100 satisfied customers
My 22 yr old daughter has an enlarged liver, and was also
My 22 yr old daughter has an enlarged liver, and was also found to have an adenomous rectal polyp. After ongoing visits with a gastroenterologist and hematologist, along with CTScan, Ultrasound, and e… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is concern because he has a liver test
i have a friend who is concern because he has a liver test and they took blod to send it to the lab, some result came to high, and now he did another blob test to find out way, he use cocaine in febra… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,501 satisfied customers
Lately i have had and issue with my penis getting fully
hi my name is ***** ***** lately i have had and issue with my penis getting fully erect, in fact it will only get semi erect and the last time i tried was really a turn down i tired viagra and my bloo… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
7,145 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x