Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am a 34-year-old male and I’ve had about 101 temperature…

Hello. I am a...

Hello. I am a 34-year-old male and I’ve had about 101 temperature for five straight days now. I did a blood count test and everything was normal except my lymphocytes were low by about 50 to 60. Normal was 840 and I was at 791. My monocytes were also slightly elevated. I have also been taking the PEP medicine for a possible HIV exposure. So I’m not sure if it’s related to that or possibly I could have lymphoma or some kind of cancer. Could you please help me?

Doctor's Assistant: When were you prescribed this medication? How severe were any side effects?

I’ve been on the medicine since May 21. Before now the only side effects I were getting I was getting was nausea.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about the nausea?

Yes. Is there a way to speak to a live doctor?

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/9/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,109
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

The low lymphocytes and slight high monocytes can be due to;

1) PEP

2) Infection.

You may get a blood and urine culture also done for the evaluation with the comprehensive metabolic panel (if not already done).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
My metabolic panel was all normal. Does it sound like it could be cancer?

It is not cancer. Do not worry, please.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** do you for think I have a had a fever for 5 straight days?

You are very welcome.

Fever is likely due to some infection which can be identified by the urine and blood culture.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Do you think the fever and low lymphocytes could be due to me acquiring hiv?

This is not indicative of acquiring HIV.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Could the PEP be giving me a fever?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I also have a very bad headache

PEP can cause fever and headache.

So that possibility needs to be taken into consideration if your cultures come negative.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thanks. So you’re familiar with truvada and Isentress?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I was going to stop taking it

You are most welcome.

I am very well aware of them.

Talk to your doctor before stopping them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Ok. I took it bc I had a sexual encounter with a woman I didn’t know well. We had sex a few times over a one night stand. I wasn’t sure I needed PEP to begin with...

If you can talk to her and if does not have multiple partners, you can stop PEP.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
The reason I started is bc I asked if she was tested and first she said yes, and then when I asked her again she flipped out on me and blocked me from everything

Okay.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5-star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,109
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Why don’t you think those symptoms were from HIV?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,109
39,109 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,109 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Results from my recent wbc: NE%: 56.4 NE#: 1.6 LY%: 27.2
Results from my recent wbc: NE%: 56.4 NE#: 1.6 LY%: 27.2 LY#: 0.8Knowing these more specific results, do you still believe it's most likely that this low overall wbc of 2.8 is not a result of HIV, giv… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,147 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute)
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute) High. 3.6 -- My blood sugar is high 151 AiC 7.4 (but taking metformin recently). shud I be concerned abt my high Lymphs?? ty … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
A patient has high neutrophil % (76.9 on 23-45 range) and
A patient has high neutrophil % (76.9 on 23-45 range) and low lymphocyte % (15 on 45-65 range). Three weeks later it is reversed: low neutrophil (28.9 on 40-70 range) and high lymphocyte (57.6 on 23-5… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have some question regarding my status, Earlier this year,
Hello there, I have some question regarding my status,Earlier this year, I had unprotected sex on the 7th March, I took PEP and finished them on the 7th April. However, On the 1st May I gave an oral t… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,147 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Please don't answer dr love or dr looking for an infectious
Please don't answer dr love or dr david looking for an infectious disease specialist answer i had unprotected oral sex with ejaculation i was the giver they ejaculated in my mouth i started pep 70 hou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Only hiv specialist answer please i have had a cough for 2
Only hiv specialist answer please i have had a cough for 2 weeks i have had muscle pain and joint pain for 3 weeks i have had neurological symptoms for about 3 weeks i had a viral upper respiratory in… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
752 satisfied customers
I have been having like a tight throat pressure on my neck i
I have been having like a tight throat pressure on my neck i was sweating in my sleep last night light sweat on my chest muscle ache and joint pain and nausea itchy skin wbc count elevated neutrophils… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,028 satisfied customers
I had unprotected oral sex with ejaculation i was the giver
I had unprotected oral sex with ejaculation i was the giver he ejaculated in my mouth i started pep 70 hours later i have been feeling muscle ache and joint pain and nausea had blood work done 14 days… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure in September and tested negative
I had a high risk sexual exposure in September and tested negative for hiv two months later, one month after finishing a course of pep medications. A month after that, a cbc count was overall normal a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly high BMI0 Cholesterol - 250 Blood pressure 110/60 relatively heavy drinker until 8 days ago (4-5 drinks per day) taking: Cymbalta 60 mg Lamotri… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
My recent blood test revealed the following: LYMPHOCYTE%
My recent blood test revealed the following: LYMPHOCYTE% 35.8 versus normal range of 25 to 33% MONOCYTE% 11.4 versus normal range of 3 to 10% EOSINOPHIL% 9.5 versus normal range of 0 to 4% What would … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am at the end of a recovery from a severe bacterial
I am at the end of a recovery from a severe bacterial infection. My most recent blood test showed my neutrophils levels are now normal, my total white blood count is normal and my lymphocytes are in t… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I have a WBC of 2.6, neutrophils are 26; lymphs 51;
I have a WBC of 2.6, neutrophils are 26; lymphs 51; monocytes 21; and neutrophils (absolute) 0.7. What could all of this indicate?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high WBC (21.9)? I have had several episodes of this over llast year along with flu-like all-over pain, fever. Episodes are increasing in frequen… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My cell blood count has just been tested and is 3.7. My
My white cell blood count has just been tested and is 3.7. My liver, kidney, thyroid and spleen are normal. I have not had a viral or other infection that i know of. I am slightly underweight for my a… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
I have ulcerative colitis but have been in remission due to
I have ulcerative colitis but have been in remission due to Remicade. I've been on antibiotics for 17 days (2 different ones) for a case of strep that would not resolve. 2 days ago my colitis started … read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
267 satisfied customers
I have ulcerative colitis but have been in remission due to
I have ulcerative colitis but have been in remission due to Remicade. I've been on antibiotics for 17 days (2 different ones) for a case of strep that would not resolve. 2 days ago my colitis started … read more
Dr Do Good
Dr Do Good
Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
50 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x