Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
For the past 4 years I have experienced a racing heart rate
For the past 4 years I have experienced a racing heart rate especially when nervous, cold hands, feet, my neck feels swollen, and tight chest with chest pains. My hair has fallen and thinned out. I ha… read more
DAGO
DAGO
933 satisfied customers
I'm pretty sure I'm having some sort of anxiety or panic
I'm pretty sure I'm having some sort of anxiety or panic attack. It started gradually yesterday afternoon. I feel shaky, my fingers are tingly and occasionally around my mouth. I've been burping a lot… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
8,873 satisfied customers
I just wanted a bit of advice on something. I I'm a little
Good morning, I just wanted a bit of advice on something. I I'm a little bit concerned because last night after climax I experienced something I've never had before. Immediately after rather than just… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
18,229 satisfied customers
I have had bad anxiety for about 3 months. I always think i
i have had bad anxiety for about 3 months . I always think i have something wrong with me. 2 days ago i rolled over in my sleep and my chest started hurting. Immediately i thought it was a heart attac… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,834 satisfied customers
I've had several episodes of my heart rate increasing when I
I've had several episodes of my heart rate increasing when I lay down and actually waking me up. No chest pain or dyspnea. I am 21yr old female in good health. This feels like my heart is beating out … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,909 satisfied customers
I suffered a debilitating panic attack yesterday and so I
Hi, I suffered a debilitating panic attack yesterday and so I went to a doctor. THe doctor at the urgent care center gave me .25 of Xanax. At the moment it brought relief. Today, I took .125 of Xanax … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been having digestive issues for awhile. Light
I have been having digestive issues for awhile. Light colored stool, cramping, gas, enlarged lymph nodes in the neck and GERD. I have an esophagus that seems to twitch and I have to work to burp. Over… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,381 satisfied customers
I have bipolar disorder. I am 'high right now - but it's not
I have bipolar disorder. I am 'high right now - but it's not an emotion - I'm not anxious or elated. I feel hyper stimulated. It's made worse by physical activity. It's a very physical experience - no… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,909 satisfied customers
I am 30. i had a bout of afib which was induced by over
I am 30. i had a bout of afib which was induced by over drinking at a party. took me a week to go to the dr and have it checked. my family doc and heart doc put me on atenolol 50 mg a day to help the … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I'm very stressed out due to my current job and the
I'm very stressed out due to my current job and the overwhelming amount of things I need to manage at work. I'm also much more paranoid about my job than I normally am, as I have a feeling my supervis… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been having episodes of being really hot, excessive
I have been having episodes of being really hot, excessive sweating, labored breathing sometimes with nausea and dizziness.I DO NOT feel anxious or tense at these times. It happens whether I am active… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
18,229 satisfied customers
Is it folliculitus or acne?: I get this red inflammed
Is it folliculitus or acne? : I get this red inflammed lesions that sometimes itch only on chin, but sometimes i get them on cheeks towards nose. The worst is on chin under lip. I have to shave everyd… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
18,229 satisfied customers
I had a anxiety attack 13 days ago! I have been really sick
I had a anxiety attack 13 days ago! I have been really sick since....My stomach acid has been a mess which makes my stomach worse and I can not sleep. My doc put me on proilisic 5 days ago and ambien … read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I have Graves and Hyperthyroidism, which is stable right now
I have Graves and Hyperthyroidism, which is stable right now with no meds. I have a high DHEA of 939 and don't know why. Symptoms: weight gain; red rash with heat on neck, chest and ears with stressed… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Had jaw tightness last night and throat tightness. Along
Had jaw tightness last night and throat tightness. Along with what seemed like my hearing was distances. Hollow.... I felt like I was going to pass out. Im 39 yoa and the only med I take is synthroid.… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Quest lab results reads: TSH, (3rd generation) TSH (high
Quest lab results reads: TSH, (3rd generation) TSH (high Sensitivity) out of range 0.13 L (normal range: 4.40-4.50) T3, free 303 within normal, Thyroxine, free, direct 1.33. Thyroglobulin .02 L. What … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
18,229 satisfied customers
I am 35 and I have been experiencing panic attacks, rapid
Hello, I am 35 and I have been experiencing panic attacks, rapid heart rate, strange feelings in the throat, shortness of breath, feeling hot, tremors, nervous energy, sleeplessness, etc and almost al… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old teacher and was recently diagnosed with
I am a 35 year old teacher and was recently diagnosed with panic attacks. I take 12.5 paxil everyday and lorazapam when needed. I was also told I have high blood pressure and take 2.5 of Bisoprolol da… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
15,602 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x