Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I would like an opinion on some blood results. Sick for 5
Sick for 5 weeks. Strep with a course of antibiotics, UTI with course of antibiotics, now intermittent low grade fever, sweats, shortness of breath, fatigue, malaise. Now on 3rd course of antibiotics … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,612 satisfied customers
My BUN/Creatinine Ratio is 28 and A/G Ratio is 2.8, I do
My BUN/Creatinine Ratio is 28 and A/G Ratio is 2.8, I do have kidney stones, should I be worried? Also I am 41 … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,759 satisfied customers
My 15 year old son had a virus last weekend and was really
HiMy 15 year old son had a virus last weekend and was really dehydrated. He got iv fluids at the dr and rested for the next couple days and felt much better.Yesterday he complained that he was really … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,863 satisfied customers
My sons lab results shows A/G ration 2.4. What is that
Hello Doctor, my sons lab results shows A/G ration 2.4 . What is that means? … read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
2,908 satisfied customers
My a/g ratio electro is 2.4 what does that mean. None, just
My a/g ratio electro is 2.4 what does that mean JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: none, just had blood work JA: In general, how has your… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My globulin ratio is 4.2 which is high, my total protein is
My globulin ratio is 4.2 which is high, my total protein is 8.5, my bun/creatinine ratio is low 5.4, should i be concerned? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,863 satisfied customers
A/G ratio of 4.0,age 78. Is this likely a thyroid problem?
A/G ratio of 4.0,age 78. Is this likely a thyroid problem? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,873 satisfied customers
My Protein, total, Serum is 5.9, My Globulin, total is 1.4
My Protein, total, Serum is 5.9, My Globulin, total is 1.4 and my A/G ratio is 3.2 . what should I do? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,677 satisfied customers
I had a slightly elevated A/G ratio blood reading of 2.8 and
I had a slightly elevated A/G ratio blood reading of 2.8 and trying to figure out what that means. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
We just finished an employee health screening at work and my
We just finished an employee health screening at work and my A/G ratio is 2.5. The normal is 1.2 - 2.2. Should I be concerned? All other lab work is within normal limits … read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
395 satisfied customers
I have an ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.6 H 1.0-2.5 (calc). Am i
Hi I have an ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.6 H 1.0-2.5 (calc). Am i dieing? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My A/G ratio is 2...should i be worried? I'm fine. I had a
I'm fine. I had a cold, but got blood taken for an upcoming wisdom tooth removal … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,300 satisfied customers
I had recent blood test results that included a high A/G
I had recent blood test results that included a high A/G ratio at 2.8, a low alkaline phosphatase at 38, high absolute neutrophils at 7.8 and low testosterone at 241. I am a male age 50 in excellent h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have noticed thread veins on my nose (thin reddish purple
I have noticed thread veins on my nose (thin reddish purple lines, sometimes squiggly) When I researched on the internet the cause was listed as advanced liver disease...another website said thread ve… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,188 satisfied customers
I got a check up and also did some blood work because I have
I got a check up and also did some blood work because I have a low throid problem. At the time I did the blood work I was sick with a head cold that went to my lungs, so I was also taking a antibiotic… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,873 satisfied customers
My lymphocyte % is lower on annual blood work. It was 22.6
my lymphocyte % is lower on annual blood work. It was 22.6 and is now 12.6. What could this mean… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Ok here's my dilemma....I really need some medical
ok here's my dilemma....I really need some medical advice/help I have been sick on and off since october and at my witts end. Have had fluctuating WBC for the last year and 1/2. Lowest was 2.8. then r… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x