Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am reading the results of a blood test from quest and my…

Customer Question
I am reading the...

I am reading the results of a blood test from quest and my GGT is 219 u/l. Is that considered mildly high or dangerously high?

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

Blood

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I had my gallbladder removed in 2013 and have had trouble with alcohol. my last drink was on april 27th, and this blood sample that was tested was taken on may 23rd

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Doctor: Onlinedoc, Doctor replied 2 months ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,673
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
I'm reviewing your question now & will post back with the reply soon.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Onlinedoc, Doctor replied 2 months ago

Please provide some additional information.

What are your age and gender?

Do you suffer from pain abdomen, bloating, flatulence, nausea, yellow stools?

Are you taking any medicines?

What about your other liver function parameters results?

Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.
I will post back to the reply/answer momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Male, age 36. ALP is 118, AST is 88 and AST is 36. I've been taking pain meds because I broke my heal on 5/15/18. For the first 5 days, it was oxycondone 5-325 mg, and since it's just been occassional advil or tylenol
Doctor: Onlinedoc, Doctor replied 2 months ago

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.
As per your description, considering that your levels are not significantly elevated, I agree that there is not much to be concerned about. However, common reasons why the AST and GGT are elevated include:

Fatty liver (steatosis),
Alcoholic liver disease,
Liver inflammation from medications as you have taken pain medicines.

You should maintain a good hydration.

And repeat testing after 4 weeks when you would discontinue pain medicines.

Your parameters will come back to normal.

Abstain from alcohol consumption.

Avoid fat-rich food.

"I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!
Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).
We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,673
3,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM

Onlinedoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
20 year old caucasian male here. Tested high for ALP after
Hi, 20 year old caucasian male here. Tested high for ALP after routine blood work. Wanted to get a second opinion and see if my test results are indicative of potential liver damage or other problems.… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my
Second opinion] Hi I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my allk. Pros is 128 alt is 59 and ast is 42 .. I used to drink most days but have cut back . Can I still have a drink exces… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my
Hi I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my allk. Pros is 128 alt is 59 and ast is 42 .. I used to drink most days but have cut back . Can I still have a drink excess of 6 drinks pe… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
I got blood test results my GGT level is 84. General test.
Hi Hi Doctor i got blood test results my GGT level is 84 … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
My GGT was 149 but all other liver test fine. I did drink
my GGT was 149 but all other liver test fine. I did drink the night before pretty heavily … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and my test results for ALP
I recently had a blood test and my test results for ALP (IFCC), GGT and ALT were as follows: … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Tgo and tgp is normal Alkaline phosphates is high( goes to
Tgo and tgp is normal Alkaline phosphates is high( goes to 104) but mine is 108 GGT is high ( goes to 50) mine is 50 Total bilirubin is normal Direct bilirubin is high ( normal is up to 0.2) mine is 0… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
Concerned about high level of direct and total bilirubin in
Concerned about high level of direct and total bilirubin in my latest LFT tests. My Only symptom is insomnia which started around my 6/12 test. Not sure if the two are related. I was a moderate drinke… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I have just received the results of blood test and there are
i have just received the results of blood test and there are 2 slight abnormalities in two of my liver function tests 1, AST 36 U/L 2 - 32 HI and 2nd, GGT 94 U/L 6 - 42 **HI and also informed have a s… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I got my blood test results for my liver and am wondering
I got my blood test results for my liver and am wondering what working percentage it is at. My doctor is away for a few weeks and I would like to know right away. My results are: Alanine Transaminase … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I recently did some blood tests and a few things showed up
Hello, I recently did some blood tests and a few things showed up high: Total Bilirubin 23 umol/L ref 1.7 to 18.9 Alanine Aminotransferase 85 U/L ref 6-45 Mean cell hemoglobin 32.2 pg/cell ref 27-31 I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What else can cause these ALT and GGT tests to register high
What else can cause these ALT and GGT tests to register high readings for Liver function. what is classed as a dangerously high reading as my Doctor did not explain this.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My GGT reading was elvated on my recent blood test so I
My GGT reading was elvated on my recent blood test so I stopped wine except for a very occasional glass during this last month and had another one taken yesterday ( 1 month after the first one). An ul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes.
I have just been diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. Readings were ALT 70 U/L, AST 40 U/L, ALP 124 U/L, GGT 232 U/L. My doctor has advised me to avoid alcohol for 2 months and have a new test done.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall were good. Furthemore, the doctor has not considered anything urgent. Nevertheless, my Bili umol/L is 42 and on the cumulative liver function … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have recently had a blood test showing GGT level ta 46,
I have recently had a blood test showing GGT level ta 46, which my dictor says is too high. He suggested that I should cut down on alcohol, however I am only a light to moderate drinker. I have had my… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical of sorts on Dallas, my 28-year-old son. He was going to try and take out a life insurance policy on himself for some reason. He has been dr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My mother a year ago was diagnosed with hematomachrosis,
my mother a year ago was diagnosed with hematomachrosis, onsets of cirrhosis, polyps on her gallbladder, she smokes a pack and a half of cigarettes a day and has for 35 years, on top of that is an alc… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x