Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 39 years old otherwise feeling very healthy. I had two…

Customer Question
I am 39 years...

I am 39 years old otherwise feeling very healthy . I had two blood tests done and my liver enzymes are all elevated. . GGT is 980, alt elevates . Alp elevated . AST elevated . I had a hair test done and they also told me my potassium is low. My iron is low and my mercury is high . What could all this be related to

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

We did blood work . Twice

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Yes high cholesterol

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
All of the liver enzymes alp, alt, ast were all high
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
GGT is 1,000
Answered in 25 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,948
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 months ago

Are you obese?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No not at all
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
GGT is 984, alkaline phosphatase is
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Alkaline phosphatase is 284
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Alt 276 and ast 99
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I also did a hair test . It came back with mercury high levels . Iron low levels . Could you tell me what this could indicate ?
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 months ago

You need a liver biopsy and to see a hepatologist

the liver is very inflamed for some reason

I suspect autoimmune hepatitis

do you have autoimmune disease in the family?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No we don’t
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 months ago

can you see a hepatologist?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
But what does this numbers mean . I have repeated test 2 times . And it’s the same
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 months ago

It means that your liver is highly inflamed

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 months ago

Thanks for this question

I strive for 5 star service for all customers

If you have any more questions, just reply. :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,948
59,948 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am very healthy or feel healthy as a person. My last two
I am very healthy or feel healthy as a person . My last two blood work results my liver enzymes come out very very high . My GGT is 984, my ALT is 276, my AST is 99, my alkaline phosphatase is 276. My… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
59,948 satisfied customers
I have elevated GGT, ALT and alp in my blood test. Blood and
HI I have elevated GGT , ALT and alp in my blood test … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
879 satisfied customers
AST 43. ALT 41 and GGT 68 should I be concerned. Alkaline
AST 43 JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: ALT 41 and GGT 68 should I be concerned JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
402 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Yet another query. I know that liver mets can
Dr. Love,Yet another query. I know that liver mets can happen with NO increase in enzymes. But I've heard that when they DO start to go up, the the ALT and AST do it really fast and go quite high. Is … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 yr old male and had severe tricuspid regurgitation
I'm a 55 yr old male and had severe tricuspid regurgitation (4+) along with congestive hepatopathy diagnosed back in 2014. Had tricuspid heart valve repaired in 11/14 and things have been going well w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Would a ferrinject fusion for low ferritin levels affect a
Would a ferrinject fusion for low ferritin levels affect a liver function test ,glucose, u&he, creatinine test after I had the fusion, or would all my other levels remain the same? All tests are fasti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
I am 34 yrs old and recently had some routine bloodwork done
Hello, I am 34 yrs old and recently had some routine bloodwork done that showed elevated liver enzymes. My AST was 51 and ALT was 72. I also had high cholesterol at 258 (HDL=71, LDL=166, Triglycerides… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had elevated liver enzymes for years. In 2003, my
I have had elevated liver enzymes for years. In 2003, my levels were ALP = 191, AST = 42, ALT = 74, and GGT = 277. I saw four doctors, none of which were alarmed and just told me to watch it. They've … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My liver number is 198 after my last blood test. The blood
my liver number is ***** after my last blood test. The blood was drawn after 2 weeks of heavy drinking on a business trip. Is this expected?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My doctor called today and told me that my liver function is
my doctor called today and told me that my liver function is mildly elevated (179). At first, she wanted me to have a CAT scan and then changed her mind and told me to have a sonogram and that she wou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What are "normal" liver level from a blood test. My 86 year
What are "normal" liver level from a blood test. My 86 year old mother had a blood test, her liver level was "high" at 200...what is normal?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I wouldlike to receive comments on the follolwing ubnormal
I wouldlike to receive comments on the follolwing ubnormal parameters in my last blood test CK - 723 U/L GGT 72 U/L AST - 42 U/L ALT - 41 U/L My ALP is normal - 62 U/L Boris , 50 years old… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes.
I have just been diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. Readings were ALT 70 U/L, AST 40 U/L, ALP 124 U/L, GGT 232 U/L. My doctor has advised me to avoid alcohol for 2 months and have a new test done.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
Dr. Oz: My Hepatitic Funct, Gamma GT, Draw. The outcome on
Dr. Oz: My Hepatitic Funct, Gamma GT, Draw. The outcome on the GGT was 117 U/L should be 5-65. Apparently it is quite high, but not understanding the reasoning for high range. What is GGT and if 117 i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall were good. Furthemore, the doctor has not considered anything urgent. Nevertheless, my Bili umol/L is 42 and on the cumulative liver function … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I just received results from a blood test that indicated
I just received results from a blood test that indicated levels of GGt (95), AST (39 and ALT (51). I have no idea what this means. I am a 61 year old female with type 2 diabetes. Should I be concerned… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have elevated liver enzymes (for more than 1 year) and so
I have elevated liver enzymes (for more than 1 year) and so does my daughter (was tested this week). We have been tested for HIP a/b/c -we do not have it. We do not drink either. What could cause this… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My lab tes results: Alkaline Phosphatase,S 181 High,
My lab tes results: Alkaline Phosphatase,S 181 High, AST(SGOT)44 High, ALT(SGPT) 81 HIGH, Lipid Panel Choleterol,Total 265 High, Triglycerides 108 mg/dL 0-149 HDL Cholesterol 60 mg/dL >39 ,What is … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,569 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x