Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 62 year old male that had a triple heart bypass 9…

Customer Question
Hi I am a...

Hi I am a 62 year old male that had a triple heart bypass 9 years ago and am currently taking Bilocor 5 and amloc 10 for the past 9 years. Last month I was diagnosed with depression and has been taking Zytomil 10mg since. My question is how do these drugs interact with each other because I battle now with trouble sleeping and sweat a lot during the night when I am in bed.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?

Yes I have in respect of the depression. Also talked to my doctor about the sweating and he mentioned that it was one of the side effects

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
5/29/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,129
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 months ago

Zytomil is escitalopram

Bilocor is bisoprolol

Amloc is amlodipine

there are no drug interactions between these drugs.

your trouble with sleeping and sweats are not due to these medications.

have you had your thyroid hormone levels checked? you should get that checked? high thyroid hormone levels can cause weight loss, trouble sleeping, fast heart rate and poor sleep. and sweats.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I find it difficuly to wake in the mornings for work and
I find it difficuly to wake in the mornings for work and have to force myself to get up. On weekends over the past few months, I have no problem sleeping 20 hrs or more. But I am still so tired. I am … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Again. I'm feeling hot over my body. like in my head area
Hello,Again. I'm feeling hot over my body. like in my head area and round my body. But i don't feel sick. I took my temp. it's 98.7 I try to have sex and it seem like my body kinda heated up. A couple… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,129 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old female who had triple bypass ten years
I am a 62 year old female who had triple bypass ten years ago. In the past two to three weeks I have experienced just suddenly start sweating. It happens several times a day. I looked it up tonight an… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from sleep issues for over 2 years. I
I have been suffering from sleep issues for over 2 years. I am being treated and had a sleep study done. I have trouble going to sleep and then I have trouble waking up. My job is very stressful. Over… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I currently am prescribed 10mg adderall twice. I would like
I currently am prescribed 10mg adderall twice. I would like to increase my dosage to 30 mg as it takes 20 mg just to get me out of bed. Over the past 9 months I have been experiencing these symptoms o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My mother,80,had a triple bypass 10yrs ago and has been well
hi Doc...my mother,80,had a triple bypass 10yrs ago and has been well since... after feeling hot in bed last night she woke up this morning feeling very dizzy and light headed..head spinning...also sh… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My ankles are swollen. I am undergoing oral chelation
My ankles are swollen. I am undergoing oral chelation therapy currently (angioprim). I use Amloc 10mg and Fortzaar to keep my blood pressure stable and it hovers around 143 over 83 and sometimes in th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father had a triple heart bypass 7 days ago, he is 81
Hi ! My father had a triple heart bypass 7 days ago, he is 81 years old. He was released home yesterday and since then has constantly beem hiccupping, unable to sleep, and unable to keep a thin, nutri… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have a question about vitamin D2 - my doctor tested my
Hi - i have a question about vitamin D2 - my doctor tested my blood and have about 26ng/dL of vitamin D -- he prescribed me ergocaliferol 50,000Iu's once a week for 8 weeks.... I am a little afriad...… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
54, in good condition LDL 184 Triglycerides 202 CHolestral
I'm Male , 54, in good condition LDL 184 Triglycerides 202 CHolestral 269 HDL 45 Glucose 109 all other readings normal have electrical issues in my heart...one ablation in Nov 09 have been cardio vert… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got back from a doctors appointment and I wanted to
I just got back from a doctors appointment and I wanted to get your opinion on what I was told. The GI doctor said that the symtoms were consistent with a blockage of the artery. Unfortunately, when s… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
About 6 years ago after a stressful family situation, I
About 6 years ago after a stressful family situation, I suffered loss of hair - not on my whole head but on the forehead (about 2 cm. back from previous hairline) and eyebrows. Also other body hair - … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic and take Metformin and glyburide as
I am a type 2 diabetic and take Metformin and glyburide as well as blood pressure medication. My meds are: Aspirin 81mg-2 times. Glyburide 5 Mg-2 times,Metformin 1000Mg-2times, Lisinopril 40Mg- once t… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I had a quadruple bypass a year ago after sufferinf a major
hi i had a quadruple bypass a year ago after sufferinf a major heart attack. my cholesterol is 171 and my bp is normal. i had no symptoms before the heart attack and was only 37 years old. i was told … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have taken my ambien cd 12.5 and my lexapro 10mg. I
I have taken my ambien cd 12.5 and my lexapro 10mg. I havne't slept in 4 nights. I am exhausted. Also, I think my depression is getting worse. How do you know when your antidepressant needs to be incr… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I was having trouble going to sleep. I have a headache. It
I was having trouble going to sleep. I have a headache. It is a fairly sharp pain which is concentrated on the right side. I went on the internet and searched stroke. I am not experiencing any of the … read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I am an 81 year old male fairly active and in good health,
I am an 81 year old male fairly active and in good health, but I awake in bed in quite a sweat ,every night, in no pain or trouble whatsoever, but know that I must force myself to pass some toilet, be… read more
Dr. Wright
Dr. Wright
MD - Doctor of Medicine
182 satisfied customers
Husband is 72yr old, 2002 triple bypass, was smoker until
Husband is 72yr old, 2002 triple bypass, was smoker until then, diagnosed with emphyzema then, no high blood pressure, nor diabetes, heart rate 67, BP usually @121/56, weight 200#,5'9". Goes thru VA f… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x