Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have had a weird organ pain located in the red dot in the
I have had a weird organ pain located in the red dot in the pic. Symptoms include that pain that sometimes radiates from that spot to right mid ribcage, but also reduced urine output and fluid retenti… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Im worried i drank too much last night. I passed out once
Im worried i drank too much last night. I passed out once and today i feel sick. Should i go to the hospital for alcohol poisoning or is it just a hangover?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have bloating/fluid retention everyday and am worried
I have bloating/fluid retention everyday and am worried about liver disease or cancer. I have pcos and anxiety/stress. This is stressing me even more. What else should I look for? I'm 35.… read more
DocNid
DocNid
190 satisfied customers
I had breast cancer 5 years ago. Now have cellulitis in the
Hi, I had breast cancer 5 years ago. Now have cellulitis in the underarm area near axillary nodes. Worried about bloating, nausea, vomiting (2x last night), low urine flow and dark-colored when I have… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,347 satisfied customers
Im 31 year old and have a drinking problem. Sometimes I can
Hi Im 31 year old and have a drinking problem. Sometimes I can have it a little under control but often I get it wrong. Ive been on a drinking binge for about 10 days. Prior to thisI was sober for abo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I am a male 37 weight 135. Very athletic and in good shape.
I am a male 37 weight 135. Very athletic and in good shape. 4 days ago, i started having fluid rentention in my angles and feet, arms and hands. I noticed that if I scraped myself, I wasn't healing no… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,721 satisfied customers
I am lowering my sodium intake to about 1500-2000mg a day,
I am lowering my sodium intake to about 1500-2000mg a day, to combat prehypertension. I thought I was limiting my intakes enough, but I read the labels of the english muffins and cereals and other foo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have liver failure. stage 2 and 4. The diagnosis is an
I have liver failure. stage 2 and 4. The diagnosis is an auto-immune thing. I don't have hepatitis, but the liver biopsy showed significant banding. How long do I have to live?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am very worried about my husband. He is 36, weighs 180
I am very worried about my husband. He is 36, weighs 180 pounds, and he is reasonably young and in good health (eats right, exercises, etc.) Lately, he has not had an appetite, and feels like he is "m… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I can't seem to pee. I spent yesterday in bed with very
Hi. I can't seem to pee. I spent yesterday in bed with very painful back pains, ate very little, but drank three large glasses of milk last evening. Where has it gone to? Same problem yesterday. I am … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
552 satisfied customers
All of a sudden, I seem to have stopped urinating ... not
all of a sudden, I seem to have stopped urinating ... not much in past 24 hours have stepped up my fluid intake but now I feel bloated but still not urinating I estimate that I usually urinate about t… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
552 satisfied customers
I've noticed that I need to empty my bladder frequently both
Hi Doctors, I've noticed that I need to empty my bladder frequently both day and night, (16 times approx in 24 hrs) although I don't drink excessive fluid, I can hold it however, I'm not incontinent. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My 10 year old son has been vomiting for 9 hours. He cant
My 10 year old son has been vomiting for 9 hours. He cant even keep medicine down to feel better. Now starting a fever… read more
Dr. Rogala
Dr. Rogala
Board Certified Emergency Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Been having severe stomach pains associated with diarrhea
Been having severe stomach pains associated with diarrhea since 4:30am today. Had vomiting at 5am, not again since then. however, I noticed some blood in my diarrhea last 2 times. The diarrhea has slo… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,203 satisfied customers
I have a case of EDEMA that seems to resist all treatment.
I have a case of EDEMA that seems to resist all treatment. The fluid has gathered in my abdomen. I am wearing una boots that have worked to heal a wound, but if removed, the fluid goes to the legs and… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I feel like I have to urinate and when I do a little bit
I feel like I have to urinate and when I do a little bit comes out and it is a light brown in color like there is blood in my urine. I do not have any pain in my abdomen. What may be causing this?… read more
Dr. Armstrong
Dr. Armstrong
Internal medicine doctor
Bachelor's Degree
122 satisfied customers
I am a woman. I am not urinating much and this is unusual
I am a woman. I am not urinating much and this is unusual for me. I don't feel bad. Just a little tired. How much should I be urinating? It's the weekend can i wait till Monday to see a doctor… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,415 satisfied customers
Father 73, had a heart attack last year. Angioplasty for LAD
father 73, had a heart attack last year. Angioplasty for LAD blockage. ON PLAVIX, LASIX, ACE INHIBITORS Ate fish yesterday for lunch. Constipated in the morning. Vomiting. No apetite. Only eating oats… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
552 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x