Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My b12 is high at 3314ng/L and my abs egos is high. I am…

Customer Question
My b12 is high...

My b12 is high at 3314ng/L and my abs egos is high

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I am taking levothyroxine 100. Adderall 10 mg, hydrocholorothyazide 12.5 and Mira-exam for RLS

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

The above and no

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have a TSH have less than 0.01.

Submitted: 26 days ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/28/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 26 days ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,777
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 26 days ago

a TSH level of less than 0.01 means you are in a hyperthyroid state

you have too much thyroid hormone in your body

you should talk to your doctor about decreasing your levothyroxine dose down

make sure you take the levothyroxine on an empty stomach daily without any other medications.

decreasing the dose and rechecking your TSH level in 8-12 weeks again along with a free T4 level can see if you are in the normal thyroid hormone level.

do you take vitamins? this can cause elevation of your B12 blood levels

it is allergy season which can cause elevation of your eosinophils.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I do not have a prescription for adderall and I made the
I do not have a prescription for adderall and I made the mistake to take one to get ready for a test about 85 days ago. That is the only time I have taken one and I believe it was 20mg pill. I have a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I'm currently prescribed Adderall for ADHD and Xanax for
I'm currently prescribed Adderall for ADHD and Xanax for anxiety by my doctor. Because these are controlled substances, I'm required by my doctor to take random drug screens at his office. Which I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,777 satisfied customers
I currently take Adderall 20 mg xr around 5 am, I usually
I currently take Adderall 20 mg xr around 5 am, I usually take a 10 mg ir in the afternoon when needed to finish long work day. I'm starting to not feel the afternoon dose, on days I need to take the … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,777 satisfied customers
Had pictures taken of my thyroid, the results are a
Had pictures taken of my thyroid, the results are a Parathyroid Ademona. Will not see the endocrinologist until July 26 ? should I be looking for another doctor that can see me sooner? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,951 satisfied customers
I am curious to see if Adderall is something that is right
I am curious to see if Adderall is something that is right for me? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,951 satisfied customers
I take Adderall for my ADHD, it works great but it's causing
I take Adderall for my ADHD , it works great but it's causing high blood pressure and ED , Ritalin and strattera make me a zombie ! What should I try … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I was havi g adderall 30 mg 2x a day for the past 2
I was havi g adderall 30 mg 2x a day for the past 2 and,a,half years. I moved and still the same prescription now the past two months, he wants to give me half because he has to many patients that he … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,061 satisfied customers
My husband is taking adderall 10mg and usually starts off
My husband is taking adderall 10mg and usually starts off his day with coffee and than takes his adderall about an hour later. How long does adderall usually take to work? My husband started taking ad… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,109 satisfied customers
Can i get a prescription online for Adderall. I am not
I am not allergic to any medication. all my meds are generic I take venlafaxine (time release) atorvastatin, bupropion hcl, generic adderall and transdone … read more
Paul Wolfe
Paul Wolfe
10 satisfied customers
I'm currently taking 10mg of adderall twice a day for my
I'm currently taking 10mg of adderall twice a day for my severe ADHD. It works well but I always get very irritated and anxiety when it wears off, I'm curious if buspar will be a good combo as I've re… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I'm prescribed adderall and a friend gave me a couple
I'm prescribed adderall and a friend gave me a couple vyvanse to try because I was complaining about the adderall crash. The next day of course my Dr collected a urine specimen to send to the lab for … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
762 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a slightly enlarged thyroid and not
Is it possible to have a slightly enlarged thyroid and not have thyroid issues? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
762 satisfied customers
Is there a medication for under active thyroid that does not
Is there a medication for under active thyroid that does not cause hair loss? I have been taking Levothyroxine and my hair loss is bad. … read more
Paul Wolfe
Paul Wolfe
10 satisfied customers
My psychiatrist prescribes me adderall, valium, gabapentin,
My psychiatrist prescribes me adderall, valium, gabapentin, and lamictal. I just messaged him recently saying I used medical cannabis because I was feeling ill. I told him anyways since he was going t… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,061 satisfied customers
My doctor is doing a drug screen. I take Adderall and
My doctor is doing a drug screen. I take Adderall and Valium. Do they specifically look at these two drugs or will anything else be possibly looked at? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,510 satisfied customers
If I took 50mg of adderall xr how till it out of my urine?
If I took 50mg of adderall xr how long till it Ian out of my urine? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,510 satisfied customers
How taking Adderall does it take for it to work? Is it a
How long taking Adderall does it take for it to work ? Is it a medication that works the same day or it takes a few days or week to start working?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Are levels of adderall a major determining factor with
Are levels of adderall a major determining factor with standard iTunes test. I took my usual prescribed 30mg XR the morning of the test. This was around 530am and the test was about 1pm. Is it just fo… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x