Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Need second opinion from a cardiologist regarding afib and
Need second opinion from a cardiologist regarding afib and decreased injection fraction treatment options … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and t3 and tsh were out of whack. Tsh was 0.03 started on methimazole 10 mg a day. Lowed to 2.5 mg 3 weeks ago t 3 t4 normal tsh was 0.98 low si… read more
Ruple Galani
Ruple Galani
3 satisfied customers
I have a hx of a-fib, and tonight I'm experiencing some
I have a hx of a-fib, and tonight I'm experiencing some irregularities with my blood pressure and pulse. My systolic is in the low 90's and my diastolic in the low to mid 40's. I just want to know at … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I need your opinion again. My grandma has a fib (w/ mitral
hi- I need your opinion again. My grandma has a fib (w/ mitral stenosis). Didn't really have a fib for maybe 2 years- that was her last hospitalization for a fib with a high heart rate. now happened a… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Pulse 35 to 41. Irregular heartbeat. Take hct, clonidine 0.1
Pulse 35 to 41. Irregular heartbeat. Take hct, clonidine 0.1 mg bid, 2.5 mg. norvasc (generic) bid. At times, bp machine cannot take bp due to irregular pulse. I know I have vegetation in my mitral va… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Under what conditions would a cardiologist prescribe both
under what conditions would a cardiologist prescribe both amiodarone and diltiazem as lifetime maintenance drugs?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Heart beat went from 60 to 100 (resting). Have had aortic
Heart beat went from 60 to 100 (resting). Have had aortic valve replaced ( pig 1999 ),pacemaker( St. Jude 2-wire 2001), Ablation for a-fib 2009, cardioversion 2010.Why and what would be best method to… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
A couple of days after a fibrillation with pulse rate over
A couple of days after a fibrillation with pulse rate over 135, my father is home from the hospital and on the usual meds. His most recent bp reading was 117/63 with a pulse rate of 51. At what point … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My wife suffers from atrial fibrillation. During an attack
My wife suffers from atrial fibrillation. During an attack that can last for a couple of days, she experiences hard heart beats that can hurt.. What can she do?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
72 YR. MALE WITH IRREGULAR HEART RHYTHM i HAVE NOT HAD FOR
I AM A 72 YR. MALE WITH IRREGULAR HEART RHYTHM i HAVE NOT HAD FOR MORE THEN ABOUT 4 MONTHS .MY DOC. WANTS TO DO A CARDIO VERSION .OR SHOK.MY BLOOD PR.IS 117 OVER 68 AVE . HEART RATE IS ALL OVER THE PL… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For the past two years, I had bouts with paroxymal atrial
For the past two years, I had bouts with paroxymal atrial fibrillation. On March 18, 2011, I had an ablation performed in an attempt to end these incidents of A-Fib. Since then, I have had to be elect… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
In the last 2 weeks, I have been suffering attacks of chest
In the last 2 weeks, I have been suffering attacks of chest pain with pressure that radiates down both upper arms. Pain in the arms is not severe. Also have shortness of breath. The attacks occur when… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
I too after three years (post pacemaker implantation), have
I too after three years (post pacemaker implantation), have insidulously developed hypertension for the first ime in my 74 years. Usually 120/80 approx level now 140/95. Am a physician. History includ… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have atrial Fib and rate is 80-112 at time. I am taking
I have atrial Fib and rate is 80-112 at time. I am taking Bystolic and Rythumal now.. the doctor wants to do cardioverison and I want to know how safe the procedure is… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been taking attenolol and wafarin for afib for a
I have been taking attenolol and wafarin for afib for a year. started having an episonde of rapid heart beat and low bp 2 weeks before I could get to the doc. I am scheduled for an electrical shock tr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been in atrial fibrillation for months. One week ago
I have been in atrial fibrillation for months. One week ago today, I had cardioversion performed as a hospital outpatient and I went back to sinus mode. I have a heart rate monitor at home. Before the… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Hope you hav a clue. my dad was 100% A-fib but his BP was
HI! hope you hav a clue. my dad was 100% A-fib but his BP was very controlled with Lotensin. When he started having breathing problems he had his first cardioversion last St. Pat's day. Didn't help. H… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
A few days after having shoulder surgery, I was taken to the
A few days after having shoulder surgery, I was taken to the ER and given a RX of atelectasis. Because I was admitted with shortness of breath and was recently post surgical, they did a 2-d echo. The … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x