Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
65 year old male....Have had the three largest toes on my
Hi This is Bob- 65 year old male....Have had the three largest toes on my right foot swollen and painful for two + weeks. Thought it was gout but just saw regular doctor who had my blood tested and th… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My husband is currently being treated for a possible foot
My husband is currently being treated for a possible foot infection. Tests are still inconclusive, but because antibiotics are reducing swelling and pain, all of the doctors believe it's either due to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,157 satisfied customers
28 yr old male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal
28 yr old white male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal pain and lost 10 lbs in past*****& Ultra of abdomen fine. Blood test showed low platelets 122 3-6 back to doc still have abdominal pa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,157 satisfied customers
As i know that there are 3 medicines to control or reduce
As i know that there are 3 medicines to control or reduce uric acid level in our body i.e., Allopurinol or Fabuxostat or Probenecid . (1) Please explain what is the function or role of each of these t… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
I am a type II diabetic (Hyper type). Currently under care
I am a type II diabetic (Hyper type). Currently under care of an Endocrinologist in Tampa. Quarterly blood tests taken prior to OV. Last test drawn2/13/12 evidenced for very first time the following: … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My son, now 18 yo, had a blood test done a year os so
My son, now 18 yo, had a blood test done a year os so earlier. His uric acid was abnormally high. I remember that he also had a broken great toe while bask, I mean probably 4-5 years previously to the… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Lab results mean what? Lab Test: Cell Count with Film Lab
Lab results mean what? Lab Test: Cell Count with Film Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology Ordering Specimen: Synovial fluid (Joint fluid) Ordering Date/Time Collected: 13 Jul 2011 @ 0913 COLOR YELLOW Final… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have blood pressure. I am taking in a day a large number
I have blood pressure. I am taking in a day a large number of medications and I believe this may be why my pressure seems to have gone crazy lately, For many years (20) I was on 1 Atenenol and one ind… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
554 satisfied customers
My wife had a bad yeast infection in Dec. and was given the
My wife had a bad yeast infection in Dec. and was given the drug Fluconazole, both cream and pills. After using the cream and taking the pills, she developed a rash on her lower abdomen. In February, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have low red blood cell count, low cholestrol, high
I have low red blood cell count, low cholestrol, high chloride and low TIBC. could i have kidney cancer?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
URIC acid problem. what is a BASE for uric acic how can
URIC acid problem. what is a BASE for uric acic how can Icounter the action of the uric acid? Taking cloidine @.1mg. If there is a food that will do the same thing I would investigate it but no more d… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I played golf, I do play quite often, and toward the end of
Hi...I played golf, I do play quite often, and toward the end of the round I noticed just a slight pain in my right knee. It was very slight and I did not pay any attention to it thinking it would jus… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My father has polycythemia vera, if no treatment at all,
my father has polycythemia vera, if no treatment at all, will it progress to leukemia? Some people do not get treatment for this disease at all.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I am 62, female,, no ovaries, o.arthritis, last week had
I am 62, female, white, no ovaries, o.arthritis, last week had first attack of gout, uric acid level 8.8. I've been eating cherries, strawberries, etc. and trying to change my diet. I take 81 mg. aspi… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
A few months ago I developed stifness in both hands, on and
A few months ago I developed stifness in both hands, on and off. I have seen MD and he advised to see it it was because of my regular weightlifting which i I have done for 30 years. After while there … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
High count tired alot, kind of disorented can;t remember
high white count tired alot , kind of disorented can;t remember things kind of dizzy feeling, easy to cry,or mad , my body and mind do not feel right at all GFR levels >60 FOR SO LONG HELP… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband found out today that he has low cell count and
My husband found out today that he has low white cell count and his kidney function is high. He is a double lung transplant patient going on 2 years due to Cystic Fibrosis. What is low white cell coun… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
What would cause a consistently low blood cell count ( 3.3),
What would cause a consistently low white blood cell count ( 3.3), high eosinophils count (5.2) low uric acid levels 2.9 in a 51 year old woman?… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x