Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I’m worried about benzene exposure due to a energy drink…

Customer Question
I’m worried about benzene exposure...
I’m worried about benzene exposure due to a energy drink that has sodium benzoate and citric acid , should I be worried of cancer ?
Submitted: 23 days ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/27/2018
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,450
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience. I’m reviewing your question and reply you soon.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

Please provide more information regarding your question so I can help you in detail.

How much energy drinks did you consume in a day?

Any symptoms so far?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
2tablespoons a day for a week , I feel tired all the time and my body hurts , cancer is in the family as well , I have anxiety
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, chances of benzene exposure from such consumption wouldn't impose a very high risk to you.

A long-term exposure for more than 4 weeks to months can cause neurological symptoms that include headaches, numbness, fatigue, nausea, vomiting and another concern are cancers such as leukemias

As you feel tired and body ache I would recommend undergoing complete health panel to rule out other possible causes which may include Infection, electrolyte imbalance.

Hydrate yourself with Gatorade and take OTC Motrin.

Let me know if you have any further query so we can discuss it thoroughly in every aspect.

Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
you don’t think leukemia is a risk or a cause for body aches? I just been feeling unwell but I think it could be anxiety
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
How quickly does leukemia develop ?
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

Thanks for the follow-up.

Chances of Leukemia are less likely.

Acute leukemia may cause signs and symptoms that are similar to the flu. They come on suddenly within days or weeks which may include

Fever or chills.
Persistent fatigue, weakness.
Frequent or severe infections.
Losing weight without trying.
Swollen lymph nodes, enlarged liver or spleen.
Easy bleeding or bruising.
Recurrent nosebleeds.
Tiny red spots on your skin (petechiae).

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars and avoid poor/bad rating.
A bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Is there any thing I can tell the doctor to check if I go into office and just feeling tired and just unwell they don’t do anything specific
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

You should ask your doctor for checking your vitals, serum electrolytes, and complete health profile.

He should do a complete clinical examination to screen any swollen lymph nodes, bruising.

Hydrate yourself with Gatorade and take OTC Motrin.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Leukemia can form in one month? I had exactly 1 1/2 cup of the drink in a week
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

I have reviewed the drink and Sodium benzoate is used in a very small quantity. (Less Than 1/10 Of 1%).

So, such dose wouldn't cause acute Leukemia.

You shouldn't worry at all.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars and avoid poor/bad rating.
A bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Citric acid is no concern?
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

Citric acid is harmless.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
This drink didn’t cause any of these systoms
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Symptoms
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 23 days ago

Yes, less likely.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
How do you know the amount of chemicals in the drink
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
I’m worried because of the symptoms I’m experiencing now
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 22 days ago

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

I have reviewed this type of product with another brand name.

https://www.bodybuilding.com/store/allmax-nutrition/liquid-l-carnitine.html

Try such measures as we have discussed earlier.

Otherwise, see your doctor for further evaluation and management.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,450
10,450 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.

Dr.Anil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a low platelet count at 128k. The normal range for
I have a low platelet count at 128k. The normal range for this lab is 140-440. The rest of my CBC results came out normal. I'm a little concerned being that last years CBC platelet count was at 157k. … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
15 yr old boy had collission in ballgame with nosebleed
15 yr old boy had collission in ballgame with nosebleed after … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
745 satisfied customers
My mom has been feeling dizzy nausea fatigue. For a week she
My mom has been feeling dizzy nausea fatigue. For a week she refuses to go to the Dr … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,623 satisfied customers
MY SISTER IS HAVING A NOSEBLEED THAT HAS BEENGOING ON FOR 2
mY SISTER IS HAVING A NOSEBLEED THAT HAS BEENGOING ON FOR 2 HOURS, hOW CAN i HELP HER … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,356 satisfied customers
I just had what I thought was a nosebleed. It lasted about
I just had what I thought was a nosebleed. It lasted about 15 mins. It ended up pouring out of both nostrils and my mouth. I was driving at the time and had to pull over. It just started on it's own. … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
745 satisfied customers
Yesterday I was experiencing a headache, fatigue and I think
Yesterday I was experiencing a headache, fatigue and I think I was running a slight fever. Could this be due to allergies? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,518 satisfied customers
How to overcome the epstein bar virus. chronic fatigue
how to overcome the epstein bar virus . chronic fatigue syndrome … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
944 satisfied customers
FOR ANY DOCTOR FAMILIAR WITH PROBLEMS OF FATIGUE: I'm a 67
FOR ANY DOCTOR FAMILIAR WITH PROBLEMS OF FATIGUE: I'm a 67 year old man in excellent health. I am a psychologist and work half time. During the last few months I have been having spells of tiredness t… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,951 satisfied customers
I am curious as to what may cause a spontaneous nosebleed,
Hi there... I am curious as to what may cause a spontaneous nosebleed, not every single day, but for about 3 wks now? I just had an appt. with my PCP and I simply forgot to ask him? I thank you in adv… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
572 satisfied customers
Is a mono % of 8.5 be anything to worry about? Fatigue
Hello. Is a mono % of 8.5 be anything to worry about? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
758 satisfied customers
I have had 2 events of spontaneous nosebleeds recently. What
I have had 2 events of spontaneous nosebleeds recently. What might be the cause? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What causes sudden profuse nosebleeds? This has happened 2ce
What causes sudden profuse nosebleeds? This has happened 2ce in the past 3 days. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,356 satisfied customers
What is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of
what is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of movement with very comfortable I feel very tired and movement and comfort and acceleration of the heart Does not this currently need eCG ag… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,053 satisfied customers
I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the
Hi I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the day. I've been trying to do some research but there are so many different things it could be I'm not sure where to start. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
What is the normal bp for a female. Fatigue blurred vision
fatigue blurred vision and whne checked first time it was 92/58 now it is102/92 I take a bp med but it is for my heart … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,798 satisfied customers
I have history of nosebleeds usually in the winter. This
I have history of nosebleeds usually in the winter. This year they have been particularly bad. It has been a really dry winter here. They usually occur in the right nostril. That has seemed to resolve… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,518 satisfied customers
I woke up with a nosebleed, stopped it, but it started again
I woke up with a nosebleed, stopped it, but it started again while I was using my computer. Why is this happening? Thanks. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,064 satisfied customers
My 14 year old keeps getting nosebleeds despite running a
My 14 year old keeps getting nosebleeds despite running a dehumidifier next to his bed. Sometimes clots and he can't smell. Any suggestions before I take him to be seen? … read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
382 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x