Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How much variation could dehydration cause in a blood test…

Customer Question
How much variation could...

How much variation could dehydration cause in a blood test for calcium? Mine was 11.8 vs recommended top range of 10.5. I had fasted with no water, and rested was after 13 hours of flying. I hate to go through expensive tests if I could just drink a lot of water and bring the numbers down. Could being normally hydrated drop me bak to normal

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

Normal blood test, then Calcium (high), PTH (low which indicates para thyroid working. Now I am on the "leg" for lymphoma or sarcoidosis tests, and MRI I wonder if I should do another test for calcium when I know I am properly hydrated

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No - I am a very healthy and fit 62 year old with no symptoms, this just came up on an annual blood test

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Calcium 11.8, PHT 4, PHTrp 0.5, 1.25 hydroxyvitamin 2 167
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/25/2018
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,080
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
OK, was just wondering if proper hydration could bring calcium back to 10.3 or lower. What is the +/- on repeat testing
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago

Yes, dehydration is known cause of the rise in calcium. Please see this authentic resource;

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hypercalcemia/symptoms-causes/syc-20355523

With no symptoms, you should not worry.

You may repeat it for the confirmation, which is usually advised whenever an investigation comes abnormal.

Normalcy should be documented (not assumed).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5-star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,080
39,080 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,080 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42. Wondering if or
Hi, My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42.Wondering if this is Primary Hyperparathyroidism or due to any other causes? Is there any other evaluation needed to confirm the primary hyperparathyroi… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I had a PTH intact done and my levels are 127.6. I am also a
I had a PTH intact done and my levels are 127.6. I am also a diabetic type 2 with a Hb AiC of 11.5. What does this mean … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
During a routine physical we found out my calcium serum
Hi, during a routine physical we found out my calcium serum level is high it was at a 10.4 this past December 2 weeks ago it was a 10.7. Doctor suggested I do a pth test which I did but that came in a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing muscle, nerve, bone pain especially
I have been experiencing muscle, nerve, bone pain especially in legs, arms, shoulders and sometimes spine for 6 yrs now. Most of my labs are good except I was recently tested for PTH levels and vitami… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,220 satisfied customers
My question is about blood test results I received. I would
Hello, My question is about blood test results I received. I would like some guidance on what to do next. My results are as follows: Calcium 11.49 mg/dl, PTH - Intact 4.9 pg/ml, PTH Related Peptide, P… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Had one parathyroid removed in 2004. Have just had pth with
Had one parathyroid removed in 2004. Have just had pth with results of 101 (calcium level @ 10.1) From what I have looked up this indicated hyperparathyroidism is back. Question is -last one was not c… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
My pth was 216 3 weeks ago, and slightly high calcium, was
my pth was 216 3 weeks ago, and slightly high calcium, was refered to an endrocronologist and he rechecked my pth 1 wk later (after the first pth test) and it is now 45, and my calcium was on the high… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Am overweight 290 female (just turned 60) last year pth
Am overweight 290 female (just turned 60) last year pth intact level 149.0 normal calcium 8.9. Doc put me on huge dosage of Vitamin D for 3 months. Pth intact level dropped to 89.0 calcium remained th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can a patient ever have a diagnosis of primary hyper
Can a patient ever have a diagnosis of primary hyper parathyroid disease without having an elevated PTH?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My mother died of a cancer that was diagnosed when she was
My mother died of a cancer that was diagnosed when she was 62. I'm 62 now and may have HPT but things aren't lining up quite right. My husband has 2 cancers and I'm more than anxious about having test… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yr old female with uncontrolled Type 2 Diabetes,
I am a 53 yr old female with uncontrolled Type 2 Diabetes, controlled High Blood Pressure and controlled ITP. I would like to know if my blood calcium was 11.2 and my Intact PHT was 3.0, could this st… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What connection would a test for para-thyroid hormone have
What connection would a test for para-thyroid hormone have to do with a CBC that indicates low WBC (2.82 / 4.8-10.8) low RBC(3.93 / 4.2-5.4) low HEMOGLOBIN (12.1 /12.0-16.0) low HEMATOCRIT (36.9 / 37.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a blood calcium level of 10.8. My doctor recommends I
I have a blood calcium level of 10.8. My doctor recommends I see an endrocrinologist and has ordered preliminary tests of PTH - Intact, Ultrasound of thyroid, and a parathyroid scan. Are all of these … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have had consistently a high level of calcium in my blood
I have had consistently a high level of calcium in my blood (10.6) although my PHT is normal. I have protein in my blood and urine and have had kidney stones. I have diabetes and have not been feeling… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
My hyperparathyroidism was confirmed by consistently high
My hyperparathyroidism was confirmed by consistently high blood calcium levels (high PTH levels have been referenced in this regard. I do not know if these are the same thing.) In January 2009, two en… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests
my 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests performed for lingering(several weeks) fatigue/muscle aches/weakness/occasional palpitations/ His results out of the "norm" were segmented n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
1st blood test showed blood calcium level @ 11.4, 2nd lower
1st blood test showed blood calcium level @ 11.4, 2nd lower but above 10.4. PTH level (I believe) was 85. Had sestamibi scan and I looked at the computer screen at the hospital which (after 15 mins) a… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
752 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with a vit D deficiency (11.8-the
I was recently diagnosed with a vit D deficiency (11.8-the normal range for this lab is 32-100). I had complained to my doctor that my feet were constantly hurting (throbbing, aching, even while off t… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x