Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How much variation could dehydration cause in a blood test…

Customer Question
How much variation could...

How much variation could dehydration cause in a blood test for calcium? Mine was 11.8 vs recommended top range of 10.5. I had fasted with no water, and rested was after 13 hours of flying. I hate to go through expensive tests if I could just drink a lot of water and bring the numbers down. Could being normally hydrated drop me bak to normal

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

Normal blood test, then Calcium (high), PTH (low which indicates para thyroid working. Now I am on the "leg" for lymphoma or sarcoidosis tests, and MRI I wonder if I should do another test for calcium when I know I am properly hydrated

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No - I am a very healthy and fit 62 year old with no symptoms, this just came up on an annual blood test

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Calcium 11.8, PHT 4, PHTrp 0.5, 1.25 hydroxyvitamin 2 167
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/25/2018
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,452
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
OK, was just wondering if proper hydration could bring calcium back to 10.3 or lower. What is the +/- on repeat testing
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Yes, dehydration is known cause of the rise in calcium. Please see this authentic resource;

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hypercalcemia/symptoms-causes/syc-20355523

With no symptoms, you should not worry.

You may repeat it for the confirmation, which is usually advised whenever an investigation comes abnormal.

Normalcy should be documented (not assumed).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 30 days ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5-star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,452
38,452 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

38,452 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Dr. I've been doagnosed w Hashimoto thyroid, jtsh. Drs nurse
Dr. I've been doagnosed w Hashimoto thyroid, jtsh 69. Drs nurse said my thyroid is gone. I'm now on armor pill. Does this mean it will never function again? Should I remove it? Kshould I be able to lo… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
126 satisfied customers
My Doctor advised that I should have my Thyroid removed. I
My Doctor advised that I should have my Thyroid removed. I have been on Thyroxine ,Oroxsin and Eutroxsig 50mcg for years. … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
771 satisfied customers
46 year old female thyroid test is Free T4 is 0.7 and TSH
46 year old female thyroid test is Free T4 is 0.7 and TSH 3.070 I am having cognitive issues are these numbers ok… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,112 satisfied customers
If I had two abnormal Thyroid test in June of 2016 and not
If I had two abnormal Thyroid test in June of 2016 and not further test were done and 14 months later I had a thyroid storm and heart failure due to what was then diagnosed as hyperthyroidism due to G… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,346 satisfied customers
I have sarcoidosis, diagnosed on 1994. Recently I have
I have sarcoidosis , diagnosed on 1994. Recently I have tested positive for salmonella. I am vomiting and having diarrhea at the same time, I can't keep anything down. I have taken one complete treatm… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,224 satisfied customers
My daughter has bipolar 1 with mania. Thyroid problems run
My daughter has bipolar 1 with mania. Thyroid problems run in my family. My grandmother and mother both had thyroid issues. Can an underlying thyoid issue be causing the bipolar? Last year she was goi… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
493 satisfied customers
I think I have Sarcoidosis. I have been seen by respitory
I have been seen by respitory doctors plus GPs and my medication is prenisolone,pantoprazole,frusemide,potassium chloride, atorvastatin,prindopril,apixaban,flecanide,Salmeterol-fluticasone andcalciumcarbonate … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
Before april 10th 2018 my thyroid medication was .212 and
before april 10th 2018 my thyroid medication was .212 and after my blood work my level was 5.4 .Doctor changed the medication to .225 and my blood work as of May 29th 2018 was .18 .How does it fall th… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
614 satisfied customers
Had pictures taken of my thyroid, the results are a
Had pictures taken of my thyroid, the results are a Parathyroid Ademona. Will not see the endocrinologist until July 26 ? should I be looking for another doctor that can see me sooner? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,951 satisfied customers
During my recent Thyroid ultrasound they found an echogenic
During my recent Thyroid ultrasound they found an echogenic shadowing atherosclerotic plaque in the left internal and bulbar carotid artery. Should I be concerned and if so what type of Doctor should … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
255 satisfied customers
Hashimotos thyroid disease treatments. I am on thyroxine and
Yes I have read a book which explains it more I also have graves and antibodiess so it is complicated … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,804 satisfied customers
Is there a connection between thyroid and low-grade fever
is there a connection between thyroid and low-grade fever (started 10/17) Doesn't the thyroid manage body tempertures? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,076 satisfied customers
My cousin is near death from sarcoidosis with pneumonia. Is
My cousin is near death from sarcoidosis with pneumonia. Is this something that runs in families or a fluke? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
493 satisfied customers
I have been recently diagnosed with thyroid dysfunction and
I have been recently diagnosed with thyroid dysfunction and underwent a thyroid U/S which showed a multinodular goiter with the dominant right thyroid nodule measured at 2.8 cm (3 nodules in the right… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
771 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a slightly enlarged thyroid and not
Is it possible to have a slightly enlarged thyroid and not have thyroid issues? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
771 satisfied customers
Pulsating mild periodic discomfort pain below the thyroid.
pulsating mild periodic discomfort pain below the thyroid … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
38,452 satisfied customers
Is there a medication for under active thyroid that does not
Is there a medication for under active thyroid that does not cause hair loss? I have been taking Levothyroxine and my hair loss is bad. … read more
Paul Wolfe
Paul Wolfe
10 satisfied customers
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two weeks ago, currently taking T4 Levothyroxine 100 mcg daily, is it recommended to take T3 50mcg daily 25 a.m. + 25 p.m. daily as well for opti… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x