Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Last night I experienced a lot of dizziness. I had some
Last night I experienced a lot of dizziness. I had some diarrhea and had major vomiting of what I think was the two tangerines I had eaten earlier in the evening. I had also taken 1 tardiferon tablet … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
My WBC Esterase test shoowed a 3+ and my WBC 6 -10 Abnormal
My WBC Esterase test shoowed a 3+ and my WBC 6 -10 Abnormal what does this mean and what do I need to correct it … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a stool test done and the result reads: Rare (1+) WBCs
I had a stool test done and the result reads: Rare (1+) WBCs seen. What does this mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
My lower legs only swells when I wear socks. my left leg
My lower legs only swells when I wear socks. my left leg very little, and the right a little bit more. I have ordered diabetic socks, but my legs are fine if I do not wear socks. … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
I was told by my doctor yesterday that I have stage 3 ckd
Hi I was told by my doctor yesterday that I have stage 3 ckd and I dont … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
902 satisfied customers
Muneeb, I have a medical question to ask. Recently, my dad
Hi Dr. Muneeb,I have a medical question to ask. Recently, my dad has been having water retention in his feet/ankle and up to his calf region. But the thigh area is perfectly ok, no water retention. An… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,526 satisfied customers
Can this rash also occur at one's eyebrows and scalp at same
Can this rash also occur at one's eyebrows and scalp at same time? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
3 day sputum test results show, Gram Stain-- 2+ WBC"s seen,
Gram Stain-- 2+ WBC"s seen 2+ Epithelial cells Mixed bacterial morphotypes seen Culture 4+ Normal flora… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My mother is 70 has been diagnosed with bilateral lower limb
my mother is 70 has been diagnosed with bilateral lower limb ischemia and she needs amputation she is refusing how long can she survive without the surgery … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I typed my symptoms and some abnormal test results from over
I typed my symptoms and some abnormal test results from over the year/years into Google and this was the first page that popped up :( … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My mom has recently been Probate Court order forced into a
Hello, My mom has recently been Probate Court order forced into a nursing home for a Court-appointed legal guardian to manage her welfare and her attorney to manage her estate, supposedly due to end-s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am age 66 and have recently noticed a degree of pitting
I am age 66 and have recently noticed a degree of pitting edema, mostly gelow right ankle at end of day as well as heavy sock marks on lower legs, usually gone within 1 hr. of removing socks. No abnor… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Having a hypochondria moment! This should be my last
Hello, Having a hypochondria moment! This should be my last question. I just got bloodwork done and it noticed a "dropping pattern" with my WBC's and Platelets. Here's the comparison: 5/18/11 - WBC 8.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have MGUS CKD stage three, MS, Leucloplastic vasculitis,
I have MGUS CKD stage three, MS, Leucloplastic vasculitis, Diabetes stage 2 heart disease I suspect Lupus but my results were negative but I was VE+ANCA on the original test I have bad night sweats pa… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
My GP gives three counts relevant to my chronic kidney
My GP gives three counts relevant to my chronic kidney disease, which I promptly forget. what are they and what do they mean, please.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I am currently being monitored for stage 3b (45) chronic
i am currently being monitored for stage 3b (45) chronic kidney disease and last 4 monthly blood tests show falling liver protein 56 down to 51...the kidney disease is unexplained...(wearing out...no … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I am about to have peripheral Intravascular stent placement.
I am about to have peripheral Intravascular stent placement. I am on dialysis,just how strong do your kidney have to be. when i am told they dont work anymore.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,526 satisfied customers
Also I have a CBC With Differential/Platelet WBC 8.4 x10E/uL
also I have a CBC With Differential/Platelet WBC 8.4 x10E/uL RBC 5.09 x10E6/uL Hemoglobin 15.6 High Hematocrit 46.4 High Comp.Metabolic Panel (14) Glucose, Serum 102 High What is eGFR what means persi… read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x