Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have polycythemia vera treated with monthly phlebotomies
I have polycythemia vera treated with monthly phlebotomies since 1993. Now suddenly no longer producing enough red blood cells.Hemoglobin is 10 and falling. when should I start procrit? bob… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had the following abnormalities in the following
Hello Doctors, I recently had the following abnormalities in the following blood work: RBC in urinalysis 1-5 positive Transferrin 349 High Total Iron Binding capacity 489 High Iron serum 72 Normal. He… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,951 satisfied customers
The past few weeks i would get really really tied and
hey, the past few weeks i would get really really tied and slugish after i eat. now its turning into me getting sluggish after i put any type of calories into my body. ive done blood tests when ive fe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,951 satisfied customers
My mother is a diabetic patient and has been complaining of
Hi, my mother is a diabetic patient and has been complaining of dry and bitterness in her mouth. also she complains of abdominal pains and heat in her stomach if that makes sense. her skin looks very … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,951 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old, Type 1 diabetic, mild hypertension and is
I am 59 years old, Type 1 diabetic, mild hypertension and is taking a statin. In the past couple of years, I have noticed that whenever I "bang" my forearms or hands, a beautiful dark burgundy bruise … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,430 satisfied customers
My Kidney function is below 32%, is there anything I can
My Kidney function is below 32%, is there anything I can take for it? My doctor prescribed Anaresp and Procrit, but I cannot afford either. I tried contacting organizations for help to no avail. I am … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed w/ Diabetes Type 2 and Anemic. For
I was recently diagnosed w/ Diabetes Type 2 and Anemic. For the last couple of yrs I have been exercising, but my weight continued to increase. Now i'm 90+lbs over my original weight of 155. Is it com… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Liver and spleen scan done wich gave the following
liver and spleen scan done wich gave the following impression: shunting of radiotracer uptake to the spleen and bone moarrow is described with hepatocellular dysfunction but also with hematological ca… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,638 satisfied customers
I am an 80 yr old female. I had 3 stents in my heart in May
I am an 80 yr old female. I had 3 stents in my heart in May 2010. I've been diagnosed with CHF . I am having problem with my feet swelling more than they have ever been. Someone told me they look like… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I'm a 34 year old male. My mother and father are both type 1
I'm a 34 year old male. My mother and father are both type 1 diabetics. Mom was diagnosed at age 32, dad at 25. Recently I went to the doctor when I had abdominal cramps. The dr. ordered a blood work-… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except
Hi, My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except that he's tired alot. He went for blood work recently and it showed he's anemic. The doctor is sending him to an oncologist. Can you tel… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,897 satisfied customers
Please can you help, my father is a 61 year old diabetic
Please can you help, my father is a 61 year old diabetic with 2 hernias one huge umbilical hernia, which is often blue, one incisional hernia on old gallbladder cut over the liver area, he suffers wit… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,399 satisfied customers
I have fluid-like pockets underneath each eye (one side is
I have fluid-like pockets underneath each eye (one side is bigger than the other) that sit on my cheek bone. They come and go, and are very noticeable when I smile. I had a CT of my sinuses and they a… read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
Feeling lightheaded frequently over past couple of months(as
Feeling lightheaded frequently over past couple of months(as if I had a glass of wine). Post-menopausal(nearly 7 years), I experienced a "light/bright, spotting discharge" 2 months ago while on vacati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father has a hemoglobin count of 7.5. He has been ill for
Hello, my father has a hemoglobin count of 7.5. He has been ill for some time, including mild aplastic anaemia of 40 years, thrombocytopenia, cirrhosis of liver secondary to hep c, portal hypertension… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Doctore my father is 84 years old, also he is diadetic,and
Hi doctore my father is 84 years old , also he is diadetic,and he has very strong itchy skin and swelling of feet so could you please tell me the best cure for that . thank you in advance for your hel… read more
Dermadoc
Dermadoc
Consultant Dermatologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
315 satisfied customers
I get extremely tired lately after eating, especially if I
I get extremely tired lately after eating, especially if I eat something high in carbs. I'm a 50-year-old female in menopause, if that factors in at all. I used to get tired like this in my 20s after … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just went to donate blood and was told my iron was 4 points too low. I had Dodinal ulcers in 1975 but have not had a reoccurance since then. I don't… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x