Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
How serious is pneumonia for a 90 year old man? Does it make
How serious is pneumonia for a 90 year old man? Does it make sense that this is something that an elderly patient would just be given medication for and sent home or should he be hospitalized?… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,713 satisfied customers
I was recently admitted for a 3 day stay at the hospital for
Hi, my name is Tony. I was recently admitted for a 3 day stay at the hospital for food poisoning, severe dehydration and de-tox. I was discharged with a diagnosis of Tachycardia). I am home and feelin… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,382 satisfied customers
What should I do if my blood pressure is 78/51. I have been
what should I do if my blood pressure is 78/51. I have been having these issues for a couple of weeks and went to my doctor which he does not think it is a heart issue. he thinks it is an issue with v… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,298 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding expected care, Here is
Here is everything I am going to first give some background and then ask a couple of questions requiring an expert medical opinion.My wife was driven by ambulance and admitted to the hospital suffering from stroke symptoms. Weak smile, weakness in her arms and legs, confusion, and difficulty speaking. This is the same symptoms she had a week earlier when she was diagnosed with a mild lacunar infarct and life flighted from our small rural hospital to a hospital in a larger city with a dedicated stroke unit. Unlike the previous week, on this occasion she was not given any blood thinners or any thing to help disolve a clot and was not referred to the Hospital with the stroke unit. The only drugs she was given were Lisinipril 40 mg, Hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg, for the blood pressure which peaked at 204/122. In addition she was given Potassium Chloride 40 mEq and Ativan because they said she had anxiety. These I believe were given with an IV. She was given a number of tests to see if she was suffering from a heart attack and tests such as a Lipase and Amylase tests. They did do a D-Dimer test which I understand checks for blood clots as well. In addition to the blood tests they performed a Cat scan, and two MRI's, one of the MRI's on her head, and the other on her lower back. The Dr. told me that they compared the MRI from her hospital stay to the new MRI which the Doctor said showed nothing new. (I believe the MRI was misread) He assured me that whatever was happening was not a stroke.After 8 hours in the hospital they released her against my and my wifes wishes, unable to walk on her own and suffering the same symtoms with a diagnosis of depression. (A diagnosis I had to read in the release papers as they did not tell me directly) As she was unable to walk I had to use a wheelchair from the hospital to the car. Once we got home I had my 14 year old son help me. We had to roll her to my porch in a wheeled office chair, we then lifted her to a standing position and had her turn to sit on porch, from there we lifted her from the porch back into the office chair, and rolled her to our bedroom where we helped her to bed. She was unable to walk on her own. Since I was told it was not a stroke I went to work. (I work the graveyard shift)I came back home and she woke up needing to go to the bathroom. As I tried to help her to the bathroom she collapsed completely now unable to even stand on her own. Now she could not stand, much less walk and she could no longer lift one of her arms. She had to go through soiling the floor as we were unable to make it to the toilet. This was about 8 hours after her release from the hospital. I called an ambulance and they took her back to the hospital. The same Doctor saw her almost exactly 9 hours after her release and approximately 18 hours after I had called the ambulance the first time. He told me that previously the MRI did not show a stroke but his time it did. She was stableized and lifeflighted to the larger Hospital with the dedicated stroke unit where they administered Heperin and other treatments to help with the stroke she had been suffering for over 20 hours.This all happened 5 months ago. After extensive speech and physical thearopy my wife now copes with balance and strenght issues using a walker to walk. She also has speech issues and has trouble understanding things she used to. My questions are as follows:1. From my discriptions, did my wife receive reasonable treatment for her symtoms and condition? Pease help me answer this, both assuming the MRI was read correctly, and assuming a mistake was made reading the MRI 2. How damaging to her recovery was her not receiving treatment for her stroke for over 18 hours? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,233 satisfied customers
When you are bending down and suddenly you stand up and you
when you are bending down and suddenly you stand up and you get light headed what is that caused by? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,642 satisfied customers
I normally have high BP, was taking BP meds atenolol &
I normally have high BP, was taking BP meds atenolol & Lisinopril. Several weeks ago my BP went from high to low. I quit taking all my BP meds as my BP ran so low when I stand up feel like I am going … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
I have been to 5 neuro hospitals no one can find out what is
I have been to 5 neuro hospitals no one can find out what is my problem my blood viscosity is 218 not 30-150. I have a slight buildup of calcium in my left and right carotid arteries.(No need for Op' … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was just released from the hospital after a stay for
I was just released from the hospital after a stay for pneumonia. I am a 46 year old woman who is overweight. Other than sever anxiety, that is my only health issue.I have been taking Losartan 100 mg … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
I am a 38-year old male. I've been having dizziness for the
I am a 38-year old male. I've been having dizziness for the last 3 days when I'm standing or sitting up. When I lie down, it usually gets better. I've had similar, short spells of dizziness over the l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
While in military service in the Army way back in 1944 I was
While in military service in the Army way back in 1944 I was treated in an Army hospital in Naples, Italy, with sulfa for three weeks for jaundice. Following discharge from the hospital I began to not… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,830 satisfied customers
I have been dx with MVP w/ regurgitation. I don't know if
I have been dx with MVP w/ regurgitation. I don't know if this is related, but I have been experiencing dizziness, fatigue, 1 epidsode of fainting yesterday, and rapid heart rate w/ low blood pressure… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My TSH is very low 0.008, but T4 and T3 are normal. I am on
My TSH is very low 0.008, but T4 and T3 are normal. I am on levothyroxine because my nodular thyroid was removed when the goiter got so low that it was compressing my trachea. I'm tired all the time (… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 77 year old husband has COPD, emphesema, atrial fib and
My 77 year old husband has COPD, emphesema, atrial fib and pulmonary hypertension. He was a smoker all of his life until four years ago. Three years ago he got pneumococal pneumonia and again a year l… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 46 yr old female. 5'2", 130 lbs. I have had back pain
I am a 46 yr old female. 5'2", 130 lbs. I have had back pain and blood presure issues for 6 yrs plus. I have seen many doctors, taken many medications with no relief. In Jan. I had a discogram with th… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,391 satisfied customers
We are in need of a "Primary Care" Physician for my Son. He
We are in need of a "Primary Care" Physician for my Son. He has an extensive treatment backgroung including major Aorta replacement surgery, partial intestine removal, Hernia of the intestine near the… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
My VA dr prescribed me fieoricet for tension headaches and
My VA dr prescribed me fieoricet for tension headaches and muscle spasms. I have a pain doctor and he said that I had broke our agreement by accepting a narcotic medication from another doctor. My Va … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My husband has been having dizzy spells and loses his
My husband has been having dizzy spells and loses his balance. Today he saw a doctor who performed tests. One was a vascular ultrasound and the other was a cardiac echo. The first one they said was ok… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I was told in 1996 that I was an oxygen retainer and not to
I was told in 1996 that I was an oxygen retainer and not to go above 2 liters - which would bring out a whole lot of new problems. Everyone I have asked, including my own doctors staff, change the sub… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x