Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I think I've taken too much t3 medication and I've been

Customer Question
Hello. I think I've...

Hello. I think I've taken too much t3 medication and I've been having the most horribly anxiety all last night and all of today. I went to the hospital but my anxiety went away there and they just released me. I can't sleep and every time I lie down I feel like there's pressure or something on my lungs and I can't breathe which causes anxiety. I really feel like I need anti-thyroid or something but there's nobody I can see right now. The only place is the hospital and they just released me. I honestly feel like I could die.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?

Nothing makes the symptoms better. Lying down makes the symptoms worse. I've been dealing with this since last night, and today.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have Hashimoto's, and the last time I was on T4 medication, my heart rate went up to 140 bpm. I was off them for 3 months but now I've been back on the for 2 weeks, along with 2.5mcg of T3 hormone. I take 50mcg of T4 daily and 2.5mcg-5mcg of T3. My previous dose was 50mcg daily, with 100mcg twice a week.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
5/2/2018
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,706
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

What is your heart rate now? Are you feeling anxiety?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I take levothyroxine after having thyroidectomy over 18
I take levothyroxine after having thyroidectomy over 18 years ago. I am 51 years old, female. Had the thyroidectomy in 1999 to treat hyperthyroid and then had radioactive iodine following the surgery … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,181 satisfied customers
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two weeks ago, currently taking T4 Levothyroxine 100 mcg daily, is it recommended to take T3 50mcg daily 25 a.m. + 25 p.m. daily as well for opti… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the last 35 years.In a recent blood report my thyrois numbers were Tsh 4.68 T3 3.2 and T4 0.9 My Doctor has put me on Liothyronine 7.5 MCG (I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My TSH is 6.1, T4 free(direct) is 1.31, T3 is 226 and
Hello-- My TSH is 6.1, T4 free(direct) is 1.31, T3 is 226 and vitamin D is 12. I've gained 15 lbs and can't lose it, even with clean diet and regular exercise. My primary care put me on Levothyroxine … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
In June of this year my tsh and t3 and t4 were iow so my
In June of this year my tsh and t3 and t4 were iow so my dose of levothyroxine was dropped to 5omcg. several weeks latter it dropped dramaticlly and my doctor stopped the levothyroxine completely unti… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
Im hoping for an answer from an endricinologist or a doc who
Im hoping for an answer from an endricinologist or a doc who is familiar with more progressive regimens for Hypothyroid as im aware theres a lot of new school versus old school thought on all of this.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have aching hands and feet and completely fatigued.
I have aching hands and feet and completely fatigued. Recently changed from synthroid 100mcg to tirosint 100mcg my throat feels really tight like someone is pushing on it. Can you help?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Diagnosed condition "Graves Disease" approximately 4 years.
Diagnosed condition "Graves Disease" approximately 4 years. I am male age 55 yrs. Medication is Levothyroxine sodium 100mcg taken once daily. Condition is progressively getting worse, in bed by 8:30 p… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago at 47 years old and have been seeing an Endocrinologist every 6 months since my diagnosis. My last visit two weeks ago resulted in lab work a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a non-obese, 41 year old female diagnosed with
I am a non-obese, 41 year old female diagnosed with anxiety/OCD, depression, and PMDD as well as recently diagnosed Lymphocytic Colitis. I just started taking Vyvanse 50 mg in the morning 10 days ago.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I have a question on thyroid testing, I had blood work done
I have a question on thyroid testing, I had blood work done and my Doctor (Internist)said my thyroid was OK, the test said TSH is 0.15 and normal would be 0.27-4.20, my nutritionist said my medication… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
I am a male hypothyroid patent that had my doses changed
hi i am a male hypothyroid patent that had my doses changed down to 150 recently which has caused me to experience syptoms again, My bloods are normal now(lower end of normal) but i have brisk reflexs… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just found out that my TSH is 71. I am not real sure what
I just found out that my TSH is 71. I am not real sure what T4 and T3 are. They placed me on Synthroid 50mcg. My thyroid is enlarged significantly on both side as well as the isthmus. Do you think tha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto hypothyroidism. I have
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto hypothyroidism. I have been prescribed with Synthroid .175 mg daily. My last labs showed the following: 488Ku/L and it has varied as low as 302 in the last year; T… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have taken levothyroxine for 6 weeks. Tsh is 5 t3 and t4
I have taken levothyroxine for 6 weeks. Tsh is 5 t3 and t4 were low normal. Dose started at .5 but reduced to .25 after one day due to increased pulse and anxiety. Felt much better for weeks then symp… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old
question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old black male Throid antibody panel TPO greater than 1000 H Thyroglobulin 264 H T3 31 T4 10.6 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 TSH 0.01 L Thyroxine, Free… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
This is a follow-up question for Dr. Phophalia: On Wed., 9/9
This is a follow-up question for Dr. Phophalia: On Wed., 9/9 I had thyroid biopsies done...2 of the five were core biopsies. Approx. one month ago, my endocrinologist increased my Synthroid to 50mcg. … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years it always caused mild hyperthyroidism. My TSH would always be low around .01 & it was easily controlled w/ small dose of methimazole, I felt … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x